Vice President's Secretariat
Need collaborative and innovative efforts to protect our languages: Vice President
VP calls for quality translations and improving scientific terminology in Indian languages
‘If one’s mother tongue is lost, self-identity is lost’
Shri Naidu lauds initiative of CJI in shifting to mother tongue in court to amicably resolve a case
Learn from best practices in other countries for promoting native languages: Vice President
Virtually addresses a conference for ‘Telugu Kootami’ on the protection of mother tongue
31 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for innovative and collaborative efforts to protect and rejuvenate Indian languages. Stressing that preserving languages and ensuring their continuity is possible only through a people’s movement, Shri Naidu said that people must come together in one voice and pool in efforts to pass on our heritage of language to our future generations.
Touching upon various people-driven initiatives needed to preserve Indian languages, the Vice President highlighted the important role translation plays in enriching a language. He called for increased efforts in improving the quality and quantity of translations in Indian languages. Shri Naidu also advised making ancient literature more accessible and relatable to the youth in plain, spoken languages. Finally, he also called for compiling endangered and archaic words in a language from rural areas and various dialects in order to preserve them for posterity.
Virtually addressing a conference organised by ‘Telugu Kootami’ on the protection of mother tongues, Shri Naidu expressed cautioned that if one’s mother tongue is lost, one’s self-identity and self-esteem will eventually be lost. It would be possible to preserve various aspects of our heritage - music, dance, drama, customs, festivals, traditional knowledge - only by preserving our mother tongue, he said.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu lauded the recent initiative of Chief Justice of India, Shri N.V. Ramana, who resolved a 21-year-old marital dispute in an amicable way, by allowing the woman to voice her concerns in her mother tongue, Telugu, when she expressed her difficulty to fluently speak in English. He said this the case underlines the need for the judicial system to allow people to voice their problems in their native languages in courts and also deliver judgments in the regional languages.
The Vice President also reiterated the importance of imparting education in mother tongue up to primary school level and according priority to the mother tongue in the administration.
Shri Naidu appreciated the central government for bringing out a visionary National Education Policy (NEP), which lays emphasis on the use of mother tongue in our education system. A holistic education, as NEP envisions, is only possible when our culture, language and traditions are integrated into our education system, he added.
He appreciated the recent decision of 14 engineering colleges in 8 states to offer courses in various Indian languages from the new academic year. He called for the gradual increase in the use Indian languages in technical courses. The Vice President also lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Education for the initiative to protect endangered languages through the Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL).
Referring to various best practices in the world in preserving mother tongue, the Vice President called upon language enthusiasts, linguists, teachers, parents and the media to take insights from such countries. He said these countries - like France, Germany and Japan, while using their native tongue in various advanced disciplines like engineering, medicine and law, have proved themselves strong vis-a-vis English-speaking countries in every field. Shri Naidu also suggested improving scientific and technical terminology in Indian languages in order to facilitate wider reach.
Observing that according importance to mother tongue did not imply the neglect of other languages, Shri Naidu called for encouraging children to learn as many languages as possible, beginning with a strong foundation in one’s own mother tongue.
Adviser to the Government of Telangana, Shri K.V. Ramanachary, retired IAS Officer, Shri Nandivelugu Mukteswara Rao, retired IPS Officer, Shri Chennuru Anjaneya Reddy, Former Chairman of Telugu Association of North America (TANA), Shri Talluri Jayasekhar, the Dean of Dravida University, Shri Pulikonda Subbachary, former Chairman of Telangana Sahitya Akademi Shri Nandini Sidhareddy, President of the Linguistic Society of India, Shri Garapati Umamaheswara Rao, President of Telugu Kootami, Shri Parupalli Kodandaramayya and others participated in the virtual event.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আমাদের ভাষা গুলিকে সংরক্ষিত রাখতে সমবেত এবং ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টার প্রয়োজন: উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতীয় ভাষা গুলির গুণমান সম্মত অনুবাদ ও বিজ্ঞানমূলক পরিভাষার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন
যদি কারো মাতৃভাষা হারিয়ে যায় তাহলে আত্মপরিচয়ও হারিয়ে যায়
শ্রী নাইডু মামলার আপসে সমাধানের জন্য আদালতে মাতৃভাষার প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে প্রধান বিচারপতির উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন
মাতৃভাষা প্রচারের জন্য অন্যান্য দেশের সেরা রীতি গুলি থেকে শেখা উচিত: উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
মাতৃভাষা সুরক্ষায় ' 'তেলুগু জোট'-এর একটি সম্মেলনে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভার্চুয়ালি ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
31 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির সংরক্ষন ও ধারাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে বলেছেন যে, ভাষার ঐতিহ্যকে আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে সকলকে সম্মিলিত ভাবে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
ভারতীয় ভাষা সংরক্ষণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভাষাকে সমৃদ্ধ করতে অনুবাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভারতীয় ভাষায় অনুবাদের মান উন্নয়নের জন্য তিনি আহ্বান জানান। ভারতের প্রাচীন সাহিত্যকে সহজ এবং প্রচলিত ভাষায় তরুণদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার তিনি পরামর্শ দেন। এর পাশাপাশি উপরাষ্ট্রপতি গ্রামীণ এলাকার ভাষাগুলি থেকে বিপন্ন ও প্রাচীন শব্দগুলি সংকলন করার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
মাতৃভাষার সুরক্ষা বিষয়ে 'তেলেগু জোট' আয়োজিত আজ এক ভার্চুয়াল সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সতর্ক করে বলেন যে, যদি কারোর মাতৃভাষা হারিয়ে যায়, তাহলে শেষ পর্যন্ত তাঁর আত্মপরিচয় এবং আত্মসম্মান নষ্ট হয়ে যাবে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য, নাটক, রীতি থেকে শুরু করে উৎসব, ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞান এসব মাতৃভাষার সংরক্ষণের মাধ্যমে ধরে রাখা সম্ভব।
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি শ্রী এন ভি রামানার সাম্প্রতিক উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে বলেন যে, তিনি ২১ বছরের পুরনো এক বৈবাহিক বিরোধকে মৈত্রীপূর্ণ ভাবে সমাধান করেছেন। এই মামলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট মহিলাকে তাঁর মাতৃভাষা তেলেগুতে বলার অনুমতি দিয়েছিলেন। কেননা ওই মহিলা ইংরেজিতে সাবলীলভাবে কথা বলতে অপারগ বলে জানিয়েছিলেন। মাতৃভাষাতেই তিনি তাঁর উৎকণ্ঠার কথা বলতে পেরেছিলেন। এই মামলাটিই বিচার ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথাই মেলে ধরে, যাতে জনসাধারণ তাঁদের সমস্যাগুলি আদালতের সামনে মাতৃভাষার মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরতে পারে এবং আঞ্চলিক ভাষাতে রায় দান সম্ভব হয়।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয় স্তর পর্যন্ত মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষাদানের গুরুত্ব এবং প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে মাতৃভাষাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার কথা পুনরাবৃত্তি করেন।
তিনি দূরদর্শী সম্পন্ন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি প্রণয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারকে প্রশংসিত করেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নতুন শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে ৮ টি রাজ্যের ১৪ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজে বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় পাঠক্রম চালানোর সাম্প্রতিক সিদ্ধান্তের প্রশংসা করেন। প্রযুক্তিগত পাঠক্রম ভারতীয় ভাষায় পড়ার প্রতি তিনি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। ভারতের বিভিন্ন ভাষার সুরক্ষা এবং বিপন্ন ভাষাগুলি সংরক্ষণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়ায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রশংসা করেন।
মাতৃভাষা রক্ষায় বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সেরা চর্চা গুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভাষাবিদ থেকে শুরু করে শিক্ষক, অভিভাবক এবং গণমাধ্যমকে এর জন্য এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, ফ্রান্স জার্মানি এবং জাপান তাদের মাতৃভাষাকে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং থেকে শুরু করে চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান এবং আইনের মতো ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করে এসেছে। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই কিন্তু এরা ইংরেজিভাষী দেশগুলির তুলনায় নিজেদের শক্তিশালী প্রমাণ করেছে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শিশুদের মাতৃভাষার ভিত মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য ভাষা শেখার প্রতি গুরুত্বারোপ করেছেন।