Vice President's Secretariat
Need collaborative and innovative efforts to protect our languages: Vice President
VP calls for quality translations and improving scientific terminology in Indian languages
‘If one’s mother tongue is lost, self-identity is lost’
Shri Naidu lauds initiative of CJI in shifting to mother tongue in court to amicably resolve a case
Learn from best practices in other countries for promoting native languages: Vice President
Virtually addresses a conference for ‘Telugu Kootami’ on the protection of mother tongue
31 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for innovative and collaborative efforts to protect and rejuvenate Indian languages. Stressing that preserving languages and ensuring their continuity is possible only through a people’s movement, Shri Naidu said that people must come together in one voice and pool in efforts to pass on our heritage of language to our future generations.
Touching upon various people-driven initiatives needed to preserve Indian languages, the Vice President highlighted the important role translation plays in enriching a language. He called for increased efforts in improving the quality and quantity of translations in Indian languages. Shri Naidu also advised making ancient literature more accessible and relatable to the youth in plain, spoken languages. Finally, he also called for compiling endangered and archaic words in a language from rural areas and various dialects in order to preserve them for posterity.
Virtually addressing a conference organised by ‘Telugu Kootami’ on the protection of mother tongues, Shri Naidu expressed cautioned that if one’s mother tongue is lost, one’s self-identity and self-esteem will eventually be lost. It would be possible to preserve various aspects of our heritage - music, dance, drama, customs, festivals, traditional knowledge - only by preserving our mother tongue, he said.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu lauded the recent initiative of Chief Justice of India, Shri N.V. Ramana, who resolved a 21-year-old marital dispute in an amicable way, by allowing the woman to voice her concerns in her mother tongue, Telugu, when she expressed her difficulty to fluently speak in English. He said this the case underlines the need for the judicial system to allow people to voice their problems in their native languages in courts and also deliver judgments in the regional languages.
The Vice President also reiterated the importance of imparting education in mother tongue up to primary school level and according priority to the mother tongue in the administration.
Shri Naidu appreciated the central government for bringing out a visionary National Education Policy (NEP), which lays emphasis on the use of mother tongue in our education system. A holistic education, as NEP envisions, is only possible when our culture, language and traditions are integrated into our education system, he added.
He appreciated the recent decision of 14 engineering colleges in 8 states to offer courses in various Indian languages from the new academic year. He called for the gradual increase in the use Indian languages in technical courses. The Vice President also lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Education for the initiative to protect endangered languages through the Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL).
Referring to various best practices in the world in preserving mother tongue, the Vice President called upon language enthusiasts, linguists, teachers, parents and the media to take insights from such countries. He said these countries - like France, Germany and Japan, while using their native tongue in various advanced disciplines like engineering, medicine and law, have proved themselves strong vis-a-vis English-speaking countries in every field. Shri Naidu also suggested improving scientific and technical terminology in Indian languages in order to facilitate wider reach.
Observing that according importance to mother tongue did not imply the neglect of other languages, Shri Naidu called for encouraging children to learn as many languages as possible, beginning with a strong foundation in one’s own mother tongue.
Adviser to the Government of Telangana, Shri K.V. Ramanachary, retired IAS Officer, Shri Nandivelugu Mukteswara Rao, retired IPS Officer, Shri Chennuru Anjaneya Reddy, Former Chairman of Telugu Association of North America (TANA), Shri Talluri Jayasekhar, the Dean of Dravida University, Shri Pulikonda Subbachary, former Chairman of Telangana Sahitya Akademi Shri Nandini Sidhareddy, President of the Linguistic Society of India, Shri Garapati Umamaheswara Rao, President of Telugu Kootami, Shri Parupalli Kodandaramayya and others participated in the virtual event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہماری زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور جدت پسند کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے:
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں معیاری ترجمے اور سائنسی اصطلاحات کو بہتر بنانے کی اپیل کی
'اگر کسی کی مادری زبان گم ہوجاتی ہے تو اس کی اپنی شناخت کھو جاتی ہے'
جناب نائیڈو نے ایک معاملے کو خوش اسلوبی سے حل کرنے کے لیے عدالت میں مادری زبان میں منتقل کرنے پر چیف جسٹس کے پہل کی تعریف کی
ملک کی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لیے دوسرے ممالک کے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھیں:
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا مادری زبان کے تحفظ پرمنعقدہ ‘تیلگو کوٹمی’ ورچوئل کانفرنس سے خطاب
31 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 31 جولائی نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور جدت پسند کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ زبانوں کا تحفظ اور ان کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانا صرف ایک عوامی تحریک کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہماری زبان کی وراثت کو ہماری آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچانے کی کوششوں میں لوگوں کو بیک آواز ہو کر متحد ہونا چاہیے۔
ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ کے لیے درکار مختلف لوگوں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے حساس اقدامات پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایک زبان کو فروغ دینے میں ترجمہ کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تراجم کے معیار اور مقدار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوششیں تیز کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے نوجوانوں کے لیے بولی جانے والی زبانوں میں قدیم ادب کو زیادہ آسان اور موزوں بنانے کا بھی مشورہ دیا ۔ آخر میں ، انہوں نے خطرے سے دوچار اور قدیم الفاظ کو دیہی علاقوں اور مختلف بولیوں کی زبان میں مرتب کرنے کی بھی کی تاکہ ان الفاظ کو آنے والوں نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ کیا جا سکے۔
مادری زبانوں کے تحفظ پر ‘‘ تیلگو کوٹامی ’’ کے زیر اہتمام ایک ورچوئل کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نائیڈو نے آگاہ کیا کہ اگر کسی کی مادری زبان ختم ہو جائے تو اس کی خود شناخت اور خود اعتمادی آخر کار ختم ہو جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی وراثت کے مختلف پہلوؤں یعنی موسیقی ، رقص ، ڈرامہ ، رسم و رواج ، تہوار ، روایتی علم کو صرف اپنی مادری زبان کے ذریعہ ہی کو محفوظ رکھنا ممکن ہوسکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ، جناب نائیڈو نے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، این وی رمنا کے حالیہ اقدام کو سراہا ، جنہوں نے ایک خاتون کو اپنی مادری زبان تیلگو میں اپنی پریشانیوں کا اظہار کرنے کی اجازت دے کر21 سالہ ازدواجی تنازعہ کو خوشگوار طریقے سے حل کیا، جب انہوں نے دیکھا کہ اس خاتون کو روانی سے انگریزی میں بات کرنے میں دشواری پیش آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کیس عدالتی نظام کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے تاکہ لوگ عدالتوں میں اپنی مادری زبانوں میں اپنی مشکلات کا اظہار کر سکیں اور عدالتیں علاقائی زبانوں میں فیصلے بھی دے سکیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پرائمری سکول کی سطح تک مادری زبان میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور انتظامیہ میں مادری زبان کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت کا بھی اعادہ کیا ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے مرکزی حکومت کی ایک دور اندیش قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) لانے کے لیےمرکزی حکومت کی ستائش کی ، جو ہمارے تعلیمی نظام میں مادری زبان کے استعمال پر زور دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک جامع تعلیم ، جیسا کہ این ای پی کا تصور ہے ، تب ہی ممکن ہے جب ہماری ثقافت ، زبان اور روایات ہمارے تعلیمی نظام میں ضم ہو جائیں۔
انہوں نے نئے تعلیمی سال سے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کورس کرنے کے لیے 8 ریاستوں کے 14 انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے حالیہ فیصلے کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی کورسز میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے استعمال میں بتدریج اضافہ پر زور دیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے خطرے سے دوچار زبانوں کے تحفظ کی پہل کے لیے وزارت تعلیم کی کاوشوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
مادری زبان کے تحفظ کے لیے دنیا کے مختلف بہترین طریقوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے زبان کے چاہنے والوں ، ماہرین لسانیات ، اساتذہ ، والدین اور میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے ممالک سے بصیرت حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فرانس ، جرمنی اور جاپان جیسے ممالک نے انجینئرنگ ، طب اور قانون جیسے مختلف جدید شعبوں میں اپنی مادری زبان کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے آپ کو ہر شعبے میں انگریزی بولنے والے ممالک کے مقابلے میں مضبوط ثابت کیا ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی اصطلاحات کو بہتر بنانے کی تجویز دی تاکہ وسیع تر رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ مادری زبان کی اہمیت کا مطلب دوسری زبانوں کو نظر انداز کرنا نہیں ہے ، جناب نائیڈو نے اپنی مادری زبان میں مضبوط بنیاد کے ساتھ بچوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ زبانیں سیکھنے کی ترغیب دینے پر زور دیا۔
حکومت تلنگانہ کے مشیر جناب کے وی رامناچاری ، ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس آفیسر ، جناب نندی ویلوگو مکتیشور راؤ ، ریٹائرڈ آئی پی ایس آفیسر ، جناب چینورو انجنی ریڈی ، تیلگو ایسوسی ایشن آف نارتھ امریکہ (ٹانا) کے سابق چیئرمین ، جناب تلوری جے شیکھر، دراوڈ یونیورسٹی کے ڈین ، جناب پولیکونڈا سوبا چاری ، تلنگانہ کے سابق ساہتیہ اکیڈمی چیئرمین جناب نندنی سدھاریڈی ، لنگوسٹک سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے صدر ، گرپتی اُومامہیشورا راؤ ، تیلگو کوٹمی کے صدر ، جناب پاروپلی کودنڈرمایا اور دیگرہستیوں نے اس ورچوئل پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔