Vice President's Secretariat
Need collaborative and innovative efforts to protect our languages: Vice President
VP calls for quality translations and improving scientific terminology in Indian languages
‘If one’s mother tongue is lost, self-identity is lost’
Shri Naidu lauds initiative of CJI in shifting to mother tongue in court to amicably resolve a case
Learn from best practices in other countries for promoting native languages: Vice President
Virtually addresses a conference for ‘Telugu Kootami’ on the protection of mother tongue
31 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for innovative and collaborative efforts to protect and rejuvenate Indian languages. Stressing that preserving languages and ensuring their continuity is possible only through a people’s movement, Shri Naidu said that people must come together in one voice and pool in efforts to pass on our heritage of language to our future generations.
Touching upon various people-driven initiatives needed to preserve Indian languages, the Vice President highlighted the important role translation plays in enriching a language. He called for increased efforts in improving the quality and quantity of translations in Indian languages. Shri Naidu also advised making ancient literature more accessible and relatable to the youth in plain, spoken languages. Finally, he also called for compiling endangered and archaic words in a language from rural areas and various dialects in order to preserve them for posterity.
Virtually addressing a conference organised by ‘Telugu Kootami’ on the protection of mother tongues, Shri Naidu expressed cautioned that if one’s mother tongue is lost, one’s self-identity and self-esteem will eventually be lost. It would be possible to preserve various aspects of our heritage - music, dance, drama, customs, festivals, traditional knowledge - only by preserving our mother tongue, he said.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu lauded the recent initiative of Chief Justice of India, Shri N.V. Ramana, who resolved a 21-year-old marital dispute in an amicable way, by allowing the woman to voice her concerns in her mother tongue, Telugu, when she expressed her difficulty to fluently speak in English. He said this the case underlines the need for the judicial system to allow people to voice their problems in their native languages in courts and also deliver judgments in the regional languages.
The Vice President also reiterated the importance of imparting education in mother tongue up to primary school level and according priority to the mother tongue in the administration.
Shri Naidu appreciated the central government for bringing out a visionary National Education Policy (NEP), which lays emphasis on the use of mother tongue in our education system. A holistic education, as NEP envisions, is only possible when our culture, language and traditions are integrated into our education system, he added.
He appreciated the recent decision of 14 engineering colleges in 8 states to offer courses in various Indian languages from the new academic year. He called for the gradual increase in the use Indian languages in technical courses. The Vice President also lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Education for the initiative to protect endangered languages through the Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL).
Referring to various best practices in the world in preserving mother tongue, the Vice President called upon language enthusiasts, linguists, teachers, parents and the media to take insights from such countries. He said these countries - like France, Germany and Japan, while using their native tongue in various advanced disciplines like engineering, medicine and law, have proved themselves strong vis-a-vis English-speaking countries in every field. Shri Naidu also suggested improving scientific and technical terminology in Indian languages in order to facilitate wider reach.
Observing that according importance to mother tongue did not imply the neglect of other languages, Shri Naidu called for encouraging children to learn as many languages as possible, beginning with a strong foundation in one’s own mother tongue.
Adviser to the Government of Telangana, Shri K.V. Ramanachary, retired IAS Officer, Shri Nandivelugu Mukteswara Rao, retired IPS Officer, Shri Chennuru Anjaneya Reddy, Former Chairman of Telugu Association of North America (TANA), Shri Talluri Jayasekhar, the Dean of Dravida University, Shri Pulikonda Subbachary, former Chairman of Telangana Sahitya Akademi Shri Nandini Sidhareddy, President of the Linguistic Society of India, Shri Garapati Umamaheswara Rao, President of Telugu Kootami, Shri Parupalli Kodandaramayya and others participated in the virtual event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारी भाषाओं को संरक्षित करने के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण और अभिनव प्रयासों की जरूरत है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय भाषाओं में गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुवाद और वैज्ञानिक शब्दावली में सुधार का आह्वान किया
'अगर किसी की मातृभाषा खो जाती है, तो आत्म-पहचान खो जाती है'
श्री नायडू ने एक मामले को सौहार्दपूर्ण ढंग से सुलझाने के लिए अदालत में मातृभाषा में ही संवाद करने के लिए सीजेआई की पहल की सराहना की
देशी भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्य देशों के सर्वोत्तम परिपाटी से सीखें: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वर्चुअली मातृभाषा की संरक्षित करने पर आयोजित‘तेलुगु कूटमी' सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
31 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और कायाकल्प के लिए अभिनव और सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भाषाओं को संरक्षित करना और उनकी निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करना केवल एक जन आंदोलन के माध्यम से ही संभव है। श्री नायडु ने कहा कि हमारी भाषा की विरासत को हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को हस्तांतरित करने के प्रयासों में लोगों को एक स्वर से साथ आना चाहिए।
भारतीय भाषाओं को संरक्षित करने के लिए विभिन्न लोगों द्वारा संचालित मार्मिक पहलों पर बात करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक भाषा को समृद्ध बनाने में अनुवाद की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवादों की गुणवत्ता और संख्या में सुधार के लिए प्रयास बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। श्री नायडु ने युवाओं के लिए बोली जाने वाली भाषाओं में प्राचीन साहित्य को अधिक सुलभ और संबंधित बनाने की भी सलाह दी। अंत में, उन्होंने लुप्तप्राय और पुरातन शब्दों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और विभिन्न बोलियों की भाषा में संकलित करने का भी आह्वान किया ताकि उन्हें भावी पीढ़ी के लिए संरक्षित किया जा सके।
मातृभाषाओं के संरक्षण पर 'तेलुगु कूटमी' द्वारा आयोजित एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने आगाह किया कि अगर किसी की मातृभाषा लुप्त जाती है, तो उसकी आत्म-पहचान और आत्म-सम्मान अंततः खो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपनी विरासत के विभिन्न पहलुओं संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, रीति-रिवाजों, त्योहारों, पारंपरिक ज्ञान को केवल अपनी मातृभाषा के जरिये ही संरक्षित कर सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री नायडू ने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, श्री एन.वी रमना की हालिया पहल की सराहना की, जिन्होंने एक महिला को अपनी मातृभाषा तेलुगु में अपनी परेशानियों को बताने की अनुमति देकर एक सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से 21 साल पुराने वैवाहिक विवाद को हल किया जब उन्होंने देखा कि उस महिला को धाराप्रवाह अंग्रेजी में बोलने में कठिनाई हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मामला न्यायिक प्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर बदल देता है ताकि लोग अदालतों में अपनी मूल भाषाओं में अपनी समस्याओं को बता सकें और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आदालत निर्णय भी दे सकें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्राथमिक विद्यालय स्तर तक मातृभाषा में शिक्षा प्रदान करने और प्रशासन में मातृभाषा को प्राथमिकता देने के महत्व को भी दोहराया।
श्री नायडू ने एक दूरदर्शी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) लाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की सराहना की, जो हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में मातृभाषा के उपयोग पर जोर देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार समग्र शिक्षा तभी संभव है जब हमारी संस्कृति, भाषा और परंपराओं को हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में एकीकृत किया जाए।
उन्होंने नए शैक्षणिक वर्ष से विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए 8 राज्यों के 14 इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों के हालिया निर्णय की सराहना की। उन्होंने तकनीकी पाठ्यक्रमों में भारतीय भाषाओं के उपयोग में क्रमिक तरीके से बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने लुप्तप्राय भाषाओं के सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए योजना (एसपीपीईएल) के माध्यम से लुप्त हो रही देशी भाषाओं की रक्षा करने की पहल के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
मातृभाषा के संरक्षण में दुनिया में विभिन्न सर्वोत्तम परिपाटी का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने भाषा के प्रति उत्साही भाषाविदों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और मीडिया से ऐसे देशों से पूरा ज्ञान लेने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि फ्रांस, जर्मनी और जापान जैसे देशों ने इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा और कानून जैसे विभिन्न उन्नत विषयों में अपनी मातृभाषा का उपयोग करते हुए खुद को अंग्रेजी बोलने वाले देशों के मुकाबले हर क्षेत्र में मजबूत साबित किया है।
श्री नायडू ने व्यापक पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली में सुधार का भी सुझाव दिया।
यह देखते हुए कि मातृभाषा को महत्व देने का अर्थ अन्य भाषाओं की उपेक्षा नहीं है, श्री नायडु ने बच्चों को अपनी मातृभाषा में मजबूत नींव के साथ अधिक से अधिक भाषाएं सीखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया।
तेलंगाना सरकार के सलाहकार श्री के.वी. रामनाचारी, सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस अधिकारी, श्री नंदीवेलुगु मुक्तेश्वर राव, सेवानिवृत्त आईपीएस अधिकारी, श्री चेन्नुरु अंजनेय रेड्डी, तेलुगु एसोसिएशन ऑफ नॉर्थ अमेरिका (टीएएनए) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष, श्री तल्लूरी जयशेखर, द्रविड़ विश्वविद्यालय के डीन, श्री पुलिकोंडा सुब्बाचारी, तेलंगाना के पूर्व साहित्य अकादमी अध्यक्ष श्री नंदिनी सिद्धारेड्डी, लिंग्विस्टिक सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया की अध्यक्ष, श्री गरपति उमामहेश्वर राव, तेलुगु कूटमी के अध्यक्ष, श्री पारुपल्ली कोदंडारमैया और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने इस आभासी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।