குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நமது மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் புதிய முயற்சிகள் அவசியம்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
31 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், அவற்றிற்கு புத்துணர்ச்சியூட்டவும், புதுமையான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று அழைப்புவிடுத்துள்ளார்.
மக்கள் இயக்கத்தால் மட்டுமே மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாக்க முடிவதோடு, அவற்றின் தொடர்ச்சியான நிலையை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், மொழியின் பாரம்பரியத்தை நமது எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதில் மக்கள் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து குரல் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்திய மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்குத் தேவையான, மக்களால் உந்தப்பட்ட முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்துப் பேசுகையில், ஒரு மொழியை வளப்படுத்துவதில் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்ப்பின் தரம் மற்றும் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பழமையான இலக்கியங்களை இளைஞர்களுக்குப் புரியும் வகையில் பேச்சு வழக்கில் உருவாக்கவும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். ஊரக பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மொழிகளில் உள்ள அழிந்து வரும் மற்றும் தொன்மையான வார்த்தைகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு வட்டார மொழிகளைத் தொகுத்து, அவற்றைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தாய்மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது குறித்து தெலுகு கூட்டமிஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த காணொலிக் கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு, ஒருவர் தாய் மொழியைப் புறக்கணித்தால், தமது சுய அடையாளம் மற்றும் சுயமரியாதையையும் இழக்க நேரிடும் என்று அவர் எச்சரித்தார். நமது தாய்மொழியைப் பாதுகாப்பதால் மட்டுமே இசை, நடனம், நாடகம், பழக்கவழக்கங்கள், பண்டிகைகள், பாரம்பரிய அறிவு போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் பராமரிக்க இயலும், என்றார் அவர்.
21 ஆண்டுகள் நீடித்த திருமணம் சார்ந்த வழக்கு ஒன்றில் பெண்ணொருவர் ஆங்கிலம் சரளமாகப் பேச இயலவில்லை என்று தெரிவித்ததையடுத்து, உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி திரு என் வி ரமணா, அந்தப் பெண்ணின் தாய்மொழியான தெலுங்கில் பேச அனுமதி அளித்ததை அடுத்து இந்த வழக்கு சுமூகமாக முடிவுக்கு வந்ததை திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு சுட்டிக்காட்டி, தலைமை நீதிபதியின் முன்முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினார். இதன்மூலம் நீதிமன்றங்களில் பொதுமக்கள் தங்களது தாய் மொழிகளில் உரையாற்றுவது, நீதிமன்ற உத்தரவுகளைப் பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் வழங்குவதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
புதியக் கல்வி ஆண்டு முதல் 8 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 14 பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள், பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளில் பாடங்களை வழங்க அண்மையில் முடிவெடுத்துள்ளதை அவர் பாராட்டினார். அதேபோல, அழிந்துவரும் மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளுக்கும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
தாய் மொழிகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக உலகம் முழுவதும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு, மொழி ஆர்வலர்கள், மொழியியலாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர் மற்றும் ஊடகத் துறையினர் போன்றவர்கள் இந்த நாடுகளின் நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து கற்றுக் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பெருவாரியான மக்களைச் சென்றடையும் வகையில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த சொற்களை இந்திய மொழிகளில் மேம்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740976

Vice President's Secretariat
Need collaborative and innovative efforts to protect our languages: Vice President
VP calls for quality translations and improving scientific terminology in Indian languages
‘If one’s mother tongue is lost, self-identity is lost’
Shri Naidu lauds initiative of CJI in shifting to mother tongue in court to amicably resolve a case
Learn from best practices in other countries for promoting native languages: Vice President
Virtually addresses a conference for ‘Telugu Kootami’ on the protection of mother tongue
31 JUL 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for innovative and collaborative efforts to protect and rejuvenate Indian languages. Stressing that preserving languages and ensuring their continuity is possible only through a people’s movement, Shri Naidu said that people must come together in one voice and pool in efforts to pass on our heritage of language to our future generations.
Touching upon various people-driven initiatives needed to preserve Indian languages, the Vice President highlighted the important role translation plays in enriching a language. He called for increased efforts in improving the quality and quantity of translations in Indian languages. Shri Naidu also advised making ancient literature more accessible and relatable to the youth in plain, spoken languages. Finally, he also called for compiling endangered and archaic words in a language from rural areas and various dialects in order to preserve them for posterity.
Virtually addressing a conference organised by ‘Telugu Kootami’ on the protection of mother tongues, Shri Naidu expressed cautioned that if one’s mother tongue is lost, one’s self-identity and self-esteem will eventually be lost. It would be possible to preserve various aspects of our heritage - music, dance, drama, customs, festivals, traditional knowledge - only by preserving our mother tongue, he said.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu lauded the recent initiative of Chief Justice of India, Shri N.V. Ramana, who resolved a 21-year-old marital dispute in an amicable way, by allowing the woman to voice her concerns in her mother tongue, Telugu, when she expressed her difficulty to fluently speak in English. He said this the case underlines the need for the judicial system to allow people to voice their problems in their native languages in courts and also deliver judgments in the regional languages.
The Vice President also reiterated the importance of imparting education in mother tongue up to primary school level and according priority to the mother tongue in the administration.
Shri Naidu appreciated the central government for bringing out a visionary National Education Policy (NEP), which lays emphasis on the use of mother tongue in our education system. A holistic education, as NEP envisions, is only possible when our culture, language and traditions are integrated into our education system, he added.
He appreciated the recent decision of 14 engineering colleges in 8 states to offer courses in various Indian languages from the new academic year. He called for the gradual increase in the use Indian languages in technical courses. The Vice President also lauded the efforts of the Ministry of Education for the initiative to protect endangered languages through the Scheme for Protection and Preservation of Endangered Languages (SPPEL).
Referring to various best practices in the world in preserving mother tongue, the Vice President called upon language enthusiasts, linguists, teachers, parents and the media to take insights from such countries. He said these countries - like France, Germany and Japan, while using their native tongue in various advanced disciplines like engineering, medicine and law, have proved themselves strong vis-a-vis English-speaking countries in every field. Shri Naidu also suggested improving scientific and technical terminology in Indian languages in order to facilitate wider reach.
Observing that according importance to mother tongue did not imply the neglect of other languages, Shri Naidu called for encouraging children to learn as many languages as possible, beginning with a strong foundation in one’s own mother tongue.
Adviser to the Government of Telangana, Shri K.V. Ramanachary, retired IAS Officer, Shri Nandivelugu Mukteswara Rao, retired IPS Officer, Shri Chennuru Anjaneya Reddy, Former Chairman of Telugu Association of North America (TANA), Shri Talluri Jayasekhar, the Dean of Dravida University, Shri Pulikonda Subbachary, former Chairman of Telangana Sahitya Akademi Shri Nandini Sidhareddy, President of the Linguistic Society of India, Shri Garapati Umamaheswara Rao, President of Telugu Kootami, Shri Parupalli Kodandaramayya and others participated in the virtual event.