UPSC
Final Result of Combined GEO-Scientist Examination, 2020
30 JUL 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the Stage-I (Priliminay) Examination held on 19th January, 2020, Stage-II (Main) Examination held on 17th& 18th October, 2020 of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2020 conducted bytheUNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and followed bythe Personality Test in the month of April, 2021 & July, 2021, the following arethe lists, in orderof merit,of the candidates who have been recommended for appointment to the Group ‘A’ posts of Geologist, Geophysicist and Chemist in theGeological Survey of India; andGroup ‘A’ post of Jr. Hydrogeologists (Scientist B)in theCentral Ground Water Board.
The numbers of vacancies reported by the Government to be filled are as under: -
Category-I (Posts in Geological Survey of India)
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Geologist
33
07
10
20
09
79
[Incl. 02* PwBD-1 & 03* PwBD-3]
Geophysicist
02
---
01
01
01
05
Chemist
07
01
06
---
01
15
[Incl. 01 PwBD-3]
*01 PwBD-1 & 01 PwBD-3 - backlog vacancy.
Category-II (Posts in Central Ground Water Board)
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Jr. Hydrogeologists (Scientist B)
02
---
---
---
---
02
A total number of 100candidates have been recommended for appointment to the posts as under:
Category-I (Posts in Geological Survey of India)
Name of the Post
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
Geologist
21
[Incl. 01 PwBD-1]
11
16
[Incl. 01
PwBD-1]
20
[Incl. 01
PwBD-1]
09
77*
[Incl. 03 PwBD-1#]
Geophysicist
---
01
02
01
01
05
Chemist
07
01
06
---
01
15
[excl. 01 PwBD-3]
01 PwBD-3 candidate is recommended in accordance with Clause 9(1) of DoPT’s OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt.(Res.) dated 15/01/2018 against future vacancy arising in Scheduled Caste categorydue to non-availability of vacancy under the category of the candidate i.e. SC category.
*02 General vacancies are being kept vacant on account of non availability of suitable PwBD-3 candidate against current year’s vacancy reserved for PwBD-3.
#01 PwBD-1 candidate has been recommended against 01 backlog vacancy of PwBD-3 due to non availability of suitable PwBD-3 candidate after applying interchangability in terms of sub-Rule 8.5 of Rule 8 of DoP&T OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt. (Res.) dated 15.01.2018.
Category – II (Post in Central Ground Water Board)
Name of the Post
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
Jr. Hydrogeologist (Scientist B)
01
---
01
---
---
02
Appointment to the posts under the two categories shall be made by the Government in accordance with the merit position.
The Result of 08recommended candidates withfollowing Roll Numbersis provisional :
0290077
0490380
0590076
0690279
0690387
0890909
0990125
1090394
The offer of appointment to the candidates whose result has been kept provisional will not be issued till the Commission verifies the original documents awaited from such candidates. The provisionality of these candidates will remain valid only for a period of three months from the date of declaration of Final result. In case the candidate fails to submit the requisite documents as required by the Commission within this period, their candidature will be cancelled and no further correspondence would be entertained in this regard.
UPSC has a 'Facilitation Counter' near Examination Hall in its campus. Candidates can obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/ recruitment on the working day between 10.00 hrs. to 17.00 hrs in person or over telephone nos. 011-23385271 / 23381125. Result will also be available on the UPSC web site i.e. www.upsc.gov.in.Marks of the canddiates shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of publciation of the result.
Click here to see GEO-Scientist Examination results:

یو پی ایس سی
مشترکہ ارضیاتی سائنس امتحان 2020کے حتمی نتائج
30 JUL 2021 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30جولائی؍2021:
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعے مشترکہ ارضیاتی سائنس کا 19جنوری 2020ء کو منعقد مرحلہ –I(ابتدائی)امتحان،17 اور 18 اکتوبر 2020ء کو منعقد مرحلہ –II(بنیادی)امتحان، اپریل2021ء و جولائی 2021ء میں منعقد پرسنلاٹی ٹیسٹ کے نتیجے کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل فہرستیں اہلیت کے اعتبار سے اُن اُمیدواروں کی ہیں، جن کی سفارش ہندوستانی ارضیاتی سروے میں ارضیاتی سائنس، ماہر ارضیات اور کیمسٹ کے گروپ ’اے‘ کے عہدوں اور سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹربورڈ میں جونیئرہائیڈروجیولوجسٹس(سائنسداں بی) کی گروپ ’اے‘کے عہدوں پر تقرری کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت کے ذریعے بھرے جانے والے خالی عہدوں کی تعداد درج ذیل کے مطابق مطلع کی گئی:
زمرہ-I(جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا میں عہدے)
عہدے کا نام
جنرل
اقتصادی طورپرکمزور طبقات
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
میزان
جیولوجسٹ
33
07
10
20
09
79
[0.2*بینچ مارک معذوری-1 اور 0.3* بینچ مارک معذوری-3 سمیت]
جیو فزیکسٹ
02
---
01
01
01
05
کیمسٹ
07
01
06
---
01
15
[01بینچ مارک معذوری-3سمیت]
*بینچ مارک معذوری-1 کے لئے 01 اور بینچ مارک معذوری-3کے لئے 01-پچھلے بقایا عہدے)
زمرہ-II(سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ میں عہدے)
عہدے کا نام
جنرل
اقتصادی طورپرکمزور طبقات
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
میزان
(جونیئر ہائیڈروجیولوجسٹس(سائنسداں بی)
02
---
---
---
---
02
مذکورہ عہدوں پر تقرری کے لئے کل 100اُمیدواروں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، جن کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
زمرہ-I(ہندوستانی ارضیاتی سروےکے تحت عہدے)
عہدے کا نام
سفارش کئے گئے اُمیدواروں کی تعداد
جنرل
اقتصادی طورپرکمزور طبقات
اوبی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
میزان
جیولوجسٹ
21
[01بینچ مارک معذوری-1 سمیت]
11
16
[01بینچ مارک معذوری-1 سمیت]
20
[01بینچ مارک معذوری-1 سمیت]
09
77*
[03 بینچ مارک معذوری-1 سمیت]
جیوفزیکسٹ
---
01
02
01
01
05
کیمسٹ
07
01
06
---
01
15
[01-بینچ مارک معذوری-3سمیت]
01 بینچ مارک معذوری-3اُمیدوار کی سفارش ڈی او پی ٹی کے بتاریخ 15 جنوری 2018ء کے دفتری میمورنڈم نمبر 36035؍02؍2017-ای ایس ٹی ٹی(آر ای ایس) کے باب 9(1)کے مطابق امیدوار کا زمرہ درج فہرست ذات میں عہدے کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے مستقبل میں درج فہرست ذات کے زمرے میں پیدا ہونے والے خالی جگہوں کے تحت کی جاتی ہے۔
بینچ مارک معذوری -3زمرے کے لیے موجودہ سال کی محفوظ جگہیں کےلئے بینچ مارک معذوری-3زمرے کا مناسب امیداوار دستیاب نہیں ہونے کی وجہ سےجنرل جگہ کے تحت 02عام خالی عہدوں کو نہیں بھرا جاسکا۔
بینچ مارک معذوری -3 زمرے کا مناسب امیدوار دستیاب نہیں ہونے کی وجہ سے عملے و تربیتی محکمے کے بتاریخ 15 جنوری 2018ء کے کے دفتری میمورنڈم نمبر 36035؍02؍2017-ای ایس ٹی ٹی(آر ای ایس) کے ضابطہ 8 کے ذیلی ضابطہ 8.5کی عمل آوری میں بین تبدیلی نافذ کرنے کے بعد 01بینچ مارک معذوری-3کی پچھلی بقایا خالی جگہوں کے لئے بینچ مارک معذوری -1زمرے کے 01 امیدوار کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
زمرہ-II(سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ سروے کے تحت عہدے)
عہدے کا نام
سفارش کئے گئے امیدواروں کی تعداد
جنرل
اقتصادی طورپرکمزور طبقات
اوبی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
میزان
(جونیئر ہائیڈروجیولوجسٹس(سائنسداں بی)
01
---
01
---
---
02
دو زمروں کے تحت عہدوں پر تقرری حکومت میرٹ کے مطابق کرے گی۔
مندرجہ ذیل رول نمبروں کے ساتھ 08 تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کی امیدواری عارضی ہے:
0290077
0490380
0590076
0690279
0690387
0890909
0990125
1090394
عارضی طور پر تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کو تقرری کی پیشکش اس وقت تک جاری نہیں کی جائے گی جب تک کمیشن ان امیدواروں سے منتظر اصل دستاویزات کی جانچ نہ کرے۔ ایسے امیدواروں کی عارضی حیثیت حتمی نتائج کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے صرف تین ماہ کی مدت کے لیے درست ہوگی۔ اگر متعلقہ امیدوار اس مدت کے دوران کمیشن کی طرف سے مطلوبہ دستاویزات جمع کرنے میں ناکام رہے تو ان کی امیدواری منسوخ کر دی جائے گی اور اس سلسلے میں مزید کوئی رابطہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے احاطے میں امتحانی ہال کے قریب واقع ہے۔امیدوار اپنے امتحان؍بھرتی سے متعلق کسی بھی معلومات؍وضاحت کو کسی بھی کام کے دن صبح 10.00 بجے سے شام 17.00 بجے کے درمیان ذاتی طور پر یا ٹیلی فون نمبر پر بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ 011-23385271/23381125۔ نتیجہ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ www.upsc.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ امیدواروں کے نمبر نتائج کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے پندرہ دن کے اندر کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
Click here to see GEO-Scientist Examination results: