Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Assistance to Women Farmers under Mahila Kisan Sashaktikaran Pariyojana (MKSP)
30 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under the schemes implemented by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare; the women farmers can avail benefits as per eligibility. The guidelines of the various beneficiary oriented schemes of the DA&FW also provide that States and other Implementing Agencies to incur atleast 30% expenditure on women farmers.
The Ministry of Rural Development started a scheme to provide facilities to women farmers namely, Mahila Kisan SashaktikaranPariyojana (MKSP), a sub-component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY –NRLM), which is under implementation since 2011 through State Rural Livelihoods Mission as Project Implementation Agencies. The primary objective of MKSP is to empower women by making systematic investments to enhance their participation and create sustainable livelihood of rural women.
The Government has adopted several developmental programmes, schemes, reforms and policies that focus on higher incomes for the farmers, including women farmers which are being supported by higher budgetary allocations. There have been several reforms to unleash the potential which include Market Reforms like Model APLMC (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2017; Establishment of Gramin Agriculture Markets (GrAMs); Agri-Export Policy, 2018; The Farmers Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Act, 2020; The Farmers (Empowerment & Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020; Amendments to Essential Commodities Act, 1955; Promotion of 10,000 FPOs with necessary financial support under AtmaNirbhar Package (Agriculture) and supplementary income transfers under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN); Pradhan Mantri FasalBimaYojna (PMFBY); Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY); increase in Minimum Support Price (MSPs) for all Kharif & Rabi Crops ensuring a minimum of 50 percent of profit margin on the cost of production to provide remunerative price to farmers; Har Medh Par Ped; Bee-Keeping; Rashtriya Gokul Mission; Blue Revolution; Interest Subvention Scheme; Kisan Credit Card (KCC) that now offers production loan to even dairy & fishery farmers besides agricultural crops etc.
State/UT wise fund released under ‘Mahila Kisan SashaktikaranPariyojana (MKSP)’ of Ministry of Rural Development during the last three years and the current year:
(Rs. in crores)
State
Release 2018-19
Release 2019-20
Release 2020-21
2021-22
Andhra Pradesh
9.73
0.00
0.00
0.00
Assam
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Bihar
2.68
0.00
0.00
0.00
Chhattisgarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Gujarat
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Himachal Pradesh
0.19
0.00
0.00
0.00
Haryana
1.89
1.62
0.00
0.00
Jammu and Kashmir
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Jharkhand
2.53
8.98
3.49
0.00
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Kerala
7.44
0.00
0.00
0.00
Maharashtra
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Mizoram
0.00
0.46
0.00
1.37
Odisha
0.82
0.00
0.00
0.00
UT of Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.57
0.00
Rajasthan
6.45
0.00
0.00
0.00
Telangana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Uttar Pradesh
20.60
0.00
0.00
0.00
West Bengal
0.92
0.52
0.00
0.00
Nagaland
2.35
0.00
2.35
0.00
Mutli State project
5.87
0.00
0.00
0.00
Arunachal Pradesh
4.13
0.00
4.12
0.00
Uttrakhnad
0.00
0.00
0.67
0.00
Punjab
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.48
Total
65.60
11.58
11.20
1.85
Note: MKSP in DAY-NRLM is a demand driven programme and there is no provision of State wise allocation for every year.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
30 JUL 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 30% ਖਰਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਨਤੋਦਿਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਪ-ਭਾਗ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2011 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ -ਰੋਟੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਡਲ ਏਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਮਸੀ (ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ) ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਵਰਗੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ; ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮਸ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ; ਖੇਤੀ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ, 2018;
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ (ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ) ਐਕਟ, 2020; ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਐਕਟ, 2020 ; ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸੋਧ ਐਕਟ, 1955; ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੂਰਕ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 10,000 ਐੱਫਪੀਓਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ; ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾੜੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਕੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ; ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਕੁਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ; ਨੀਲੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ; ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ; ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (ਕੇਸੀਸੀ) ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਫੰਡ:
(ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
State
Release 2018-19
Release 2019-20
Release 2020-21
2021-22
Andhra Pradesh
9.73
0.00
0.00
0.00
Assam
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Bihar
2.68
0.00
0.00
0.00
Chhattisgarh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Gujarat
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Himachal Pradesh
0.19
0.00
0.00
0.00
Haryana
1.89
1.62
0.00
0.00
Jammu and Kashmir
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Jharkhand
2.53
8.98
3.49
0.00
Karnataka
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Kerala
7.44
0.00
0.00
0.00
Maharashtra
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Madhya Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Meghalaya
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Mizoram
0.00
0.46
0.00
1.37
Odisha
0.82
0.00
0.00
0.00
UT of Puducherry
0.00
0.00
0.57
0.00
Rajasthan
6.45
0.00
0.00
0.00
Telangana
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
Uttar Pradesh
20.60
0.00
0.00
0.00
West Bengal
0.92
0.52
0.00
0.00
Nagaland
2.35
0.00
2.35
0.00
Mutli State project
5.87
0.00
0.00
0.00
Arunachal Pradesh
4.13
0.00
4.12
0.00
Uttrakhnad
0.00
0.00
0.67
0.00
Punjab
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.48
Total
65.60
11.58
11.20
1.85
ਨੋਟ: ਡੇ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਪੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।