Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Contract Farming
30 JUL 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
There are prevalent contract farming agreements in various states of the country and farmers are taking benefit. There is no central database of Contract Farming Agreements. States have statutory resolution mechanism under their own statutes. In case of disputes, farmers can approach the Authorities as prescribed in the respective state’s legal framework. There are many successful examples of good contract farming agreements which benefit the farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਠੇਕੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ
30 JUL 2021 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਚੰਗੇ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਫਲ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
-------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ