Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Civil servants who are good in sports should be brought into sports administration: Hockey Olympian Dr. MP Ganesh
To earn and wear the India Blazer, was my greatest accolade: Ace cricketer Anjum Chopra
30 JUL 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the Tokyo Olympics around the corner and the country already in the ‘sports mode’, the Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Regional Outreach, Bureau (ROB) Chandigarh, today, organised a webinar on the topic “Women in Sports". Eminent international sportspersons Dr. MP Ganesh, Olympian & former captain of Indian men's hockey team and Ms. Anjum Chopra, former captain, Indian women's cricket team were the guest speakers. Both the speakers are Padma Shree and Arjuna Awardees in their fields.
In her welcome address, Smt. Devpreet Singh, Additional Director General, PIB, Chandigarh lauded the stellar achievements of women sportspersons who have made the country proud by overcoming various obstacles that line the way.
Dr. Mullera Poovayya Ganesh was also coach of the Indian team and awarded the Arjuna Award in 1973 and the Padma Shri in 2020. Ms. Anjum Chopra is a cricket analyst and the first woman sportscaster on television in India. She received the Arjuna Award in 2007 and the Padma Shri in 2014, for her accomplishments.
In a gripping conversation, answering a question from the audience, Ms. Anjum said, “Everyone needs encouragement, be it a male or a female member. However, the world is different for a man and a woman. Sports are generally associated with the male gender. It is our generation which will change this perception.”
When asked which role viz. of an ace cricketer, an actor or a commentator brought her the most happiness, she was quick to respond “To earn and put on the India Blazer, was my greatest accolade”.
Image: Guest Speakers Dr. MP Ganesh & Ms. Anjum Chopra during the webinar
In the engaging discussion on hockey, Dr. MP Ganesh said, "India needs to play its own game. India should have its own national coaches for players to form a constant long-term playing strategy. There is no dearth of talent in India." He also said that foreign coaches should only be called for short terms to resolve specific
A multi-talented Hockey Olympian M P Ganesh remembered.
He stressed that sports should be made a compulsory subject in the middle and high schools, as it will help India nurture a greater talent pool. When answering a question about involvement of sports persons in administration, Sh. MP Ganesh said, “Civil servants who are good in sports should be brought into sports administration and that too for long periods.”
Sh. Himanshu Pathak, Assistant Director, PIB Chandigarh moderated the session. The webinar was attended by students from various schools and colleges, coaches & trainee athletes from the regional centres of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting officials from the region.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
खेळांमध्ये नैपुण्य असलेल्या नागरी सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांचा क्रीडा प्रशासनात समावेश करायला हवा: हॉकी ऑलिम्पिकपटू डॉ. एम. पी . गणेश
इंडिया ब्लेझर मिळवणे आणि परिधान करणे, हा माझा सर्वात मोठा सन्मान होता : निपुण क्रिकेटपटू अंजुम चोप्रा
30 JUL 2021 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2021
टोकियो ऑलिम्पिक सुरु असून संपूर्ण देश क्रीडा स्पर्धा पाहण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे. याच अनुषंगाने पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआयबी) आणि प्रादेशिक लोक संपर्क विभाग (आरओबी) चंदीगड यांनी आज 'क्रीडा क्षेत्रात महिला ' या विषयावर वेबिनार आयोजित केले होते. ऑलिम्पियन आणि भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी संघाचे माजी कर्णधार डॉ. एम पी गणेश, भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट संघाच्या माजी कर्णधार अंजुम चोप्रा हे आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरचे प्रख्यात खेळाडू अतिथी वक्ते म्हणून सहभागी झाले होते. हे दोन्ही वक्ते त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील पद्मश्री आणि अर्जुन पुरस्कारप्राप्त खेळाडू आहेत.
आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात पीआयबी, चंदीगडच्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक देवप्रीत सिंग यांनी आपल्या मार्गात येणाऱ्या विविध अडथळ्यांवर मात करून देशाचा गौरव वाढवणाऱ्या महिला खेळाडूंच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले.
डॉ. मुलेरा पूवय्या गणेश हे भारतीय संघाचे प्रशिक्षकही होते आणि 1973 मध्ये अर्जुन पुरस्कार आणि 2020 मध्ये पद्मश्री पुरस्कारानेत्यांना गौरवण्यात आले होते. अंजुम चोप्रा या क्रिकेट विश्लेषक असून भारतातील दूरचित्रवाणीवरील पहिल्या महिला समालोचक आहेत. त्यांच्या कामगिरीबद्दल 2007 मध्ये अर्जुन पुरस्कार आणि 2014 मध्ये पद्मश्री पुरस्काराने त्यांना सन्मानित करण्यात आले होते.
प्राथमिक आणि माध्यमिक शाळांमध्ये क्रीडा हा अनिवार्य विषय बनवायला हवायामुळे भारताला प्रतिभावान खेळाडू तयार करण्यास मदत होईल, असे गणेश म्हणाले. प्रशासनात क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील व्यक्तींच्या सहभागाबाबतच्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना ते म्हणाले , "खेळांमध्ये नैपुण्य असलेल्या नागरी सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांचा क्रीडा प्रशासनात समावेश करायला हवा.."
श्रोत्यांच्या एका प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना अंजुम म्हणाल्या, प्रत्येकाला प्रोत्साहनाची गरज आहे, मग तो पुरुष असो किंवा महिला खेळाडू असेल. मात्र पुरुष आणि महिलांचे जग वेगळे आहे. खेळ सामान्यतः पुरुषांशी संबंधित मानले जातात. आमची पिढी ही धारणा बदलेल.
एक उत्कृष्ट क्रिकेटपटू, अभिनेता किंवा समालोचक यापैकी कुठल्या भूमिकेने सर्वात जास्त आनंद दिला, यावर उत्तर देताना अंजुम म्हणाल्या "इंडिया ब्लेझर मिळवणे आणि परिधान करणे हा माझा सर्वात मोठा सन्मान होता ".