Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Civil servants who are good in sports should be brought into sports administration: Hockey Olympian Dr. MP Ganesh
To earn and wear the India Blazer, was my greatest accolade: Ace cricketer Anjum Chopra
30 JUL 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the Tokyo Olympics around the corner and the country already in the ‘sports mode’, the Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Regional Outreach, Bureau (ROB) Chandigarh, today, organised a webinar on the topic “Women in Sports". Eminent international sportspersons Dr. MP Ganesh, Olympian & former captain of Indian men's hockey team and Ms. Anjum Chopra, former captain, Indian women's cricket team were the guest speakers. Both the speakers are Padma Shree and Arjuna Awardees in their fields.
In her welcome address, Smt. Devpreet Singh, Additional Director General, PIB, Chandigarh lauded the stellar achievements of women sportspersons who have made the country proud by overcoming various obstacles that line the way.
Dr. Mullera Poovayya Ganesh was also coach of the Indian team and awarded the Arjuna Award in 1973 and the Padma Shri in 2020. Ms. Anjum Chopra is a cricket analyst and the first woman sportscaster on television in India. She received the Arjuna Award in 2007 and the Padma Shri in 2014, for her accomplishments.
In a gripping conversation, answering a question from the audience, Ms. Anjum said, “Everyone needs encouragement, be it a male or a female member. However, the world is different for a man and a woman. Sports are generally associated with the male gender. It is our generation which will change this perception.”
When asked which role viz. of an ace cricketer, an actor or a commentator brought her the most happiness, she was quick to respond “To earn and put on the India Blazer, was my greatest accolade”.
Image: Guest Speakers Dr. MP Ganesh & Ms. Anjum Chopra during the webinar
In the engaging discussion on hockey, Dr. MP Ganesh said, "India needs to play its own game. India should have its own national coaches for players to form a constant long-term playing strategy. There is no dearth of talent in India." He also said that foreign coaches should only be called for short terms to resolve specific
A multi-talented Hockey Olympian M P Ganesh remembered.
He stressed that sports should be made a compulsory subject in the middle and high schools, as it will help India nurture a greater talent pool. When answering a question about involvement of sports persons in administration, Sh. MP Ganesh said, “Civil servants who are good in sports should be brought into sports administration and that too for long periods.”
Sh. Himanshu Pathak, Assistant Director, PIB Chandigarh moderated the session. The webinar was attended by students from various schools and colleges, coaches & trainee athletes from the regional centres of Sports Authority of India (SAI) and Ministry of Information & Broadcasting officials from the region.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलों में पारंगत नागरिक प्रशासकों को खेल प्रशासन का दायित्व सौंपा जाना चाहिए : हॉकी ओलंपियन डॉ. एम.पी. गणेश
भारतीय टीम का ब्लेज़र प्राप्त करना और पहनना, मेरे लिए सबसे बड़ा पुरस्कार था: शीर्ष महिला क्रिकेटर अंजुम चोपड़ा
30 JUL 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया भर में टोक्यो ओलम्पिक की धूम के चलते देश पहले से ही 'स्पोर्ट्स मोड' में है। ऐसे में पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) और क्षेत्रीय प्रसार कार्यालय, (आरओबी) चंडीगढ़ ने आज "खेलों में महिलाएं" विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ी, ओलंपियन और भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के पूर्व कप्तान डॉ. एम.पी. गणेश और भारतीय महिला क्रिकेट टीम की पूर्व कप्तान, सुश्री अंजुम चोपड़ा, अतिथि वक्ता थे। दोनों वक्ता अपने अपने खेल में पद्म श्री और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता हैं।
वेबिनार के दौरान स्वागत भाषण में पत्र सूचना कार्यालय-पीआईबी, चंडीगढ़ में अपर महानिदेशक श्रीमती देवप्रीत सिंह, ने उन महिला खिलाड़ियों की शानदार उपलब्धियों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने रास्ते में आने वाली विभिन्न बाधाओं को पार करके देश को गौरवान्वित किया है।
डॉ. मुलेरा पूवैया गणेश भारतीय टीम के कोच भी रहे थे और उन्हें वर्ष 1973 में अर्जुन पुरस्कार और वर्ष 2020 में पद्म श्री सम्मान से अलंकृत किया गया था। सुश्री अंजुम चोपड़ा एक क्रिकेट विश्लेषक और भारत में टेलीविजन पर पहली महिला स्पोर्ट्स विशेषज्ञ हैं। सुश्री अंजुम की उपलब्धियों के लिए वर्ष 2007 में अर्जुन पुरस्कार और वर्ष 2014 में पद्म श्री सम्मन से अलंकृत किया गया था।
एक दिलचस्प बातचीत में, दर्शकों के एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए, सुश्री अंजुम ने कहा, “हर किसी को प्रोत्साहन की आवश्यकता होती है, चाहे वह पुरुष हो या महिला खिलाड़ी। हालांकि, एक पुरुष और एक महिला के लिए, दोनों की दुनिया अलग-अलग होती है। खेल आमतौर पर पुरुषों से जुड़े होते हैं। लेकिन, यह हमारी पीढ़ी ही है जो इस धारणा को बदल देगी।
यह पूछे जाने पर कि कौन सी भूमिका, यानी, एक शीर्ष क्रिकेटर, एक अभिनेत्री या एक कमेंटेटर ने उन्हें सबसे ज्यादा खुशी दी है? उन्होंने तुरंत उत्तर देते हुए कहा, "भारतीय टीम की ब्लेज़र हासिल करना और पहनना ही मेरी सबसे बड़ी खुशी थी।"
चित्र : वेबिनार के दौरान अतिथि वक्ता डॉ. एम.पी. गणेश और सुश्री अंजुम चोपड़ा
हॉकी के बारे में दिलचस्प चर्चा में डॉ. एम.पी. गणेश ने कहा, ''भारत को अपना खेल खुद खेलने की जरूरत है। खिलाड़ियों के लिए निरंतर दीर्घकालिक खेल रणनीति बनाने के लिए भारत के पास अपने राष्ट्रीय कोच होने चाहिए। भारत में प्रतिभाओं की कोई कमी नहीं है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विशिष्ट कठिनाई का समाधान निकालने के लिए ही विदेशी प्रशिक्षकों को केवल छोटी अवधि के लिए बुलाया जाना चाहिए।
A multi-talented Hockey Olympian M P Ganesh remembered.
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि माध्यमिक और उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में खेलों को अनिवार्य विषय बनाया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि इससे भारत को अधिक से अधिक प्रतिभाओं का पोषण करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रशासन में खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी के बारे में एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए डॉ. एम. पी. गणेश ने कहा, "खेलों में पारंगत नागरिक प्रशासकों को खेल प्रशासन का दायित्व सौंपा जाना चाहिए और वह भी लम्बी अवधि के लिए।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, चंडीगढ़ के सहायक निदेशक श्री हिमांशु पाठक ने वेबिनार सत्र का संचालन किया। वेबिनार में विभिन्न स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के छात्रों, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के प्रशिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षु एथलीटों और क्षेत्र के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।