Ministry of Earth Sciences
Measures to make Western Coast Cyclone Proof
30 JUL 2021 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The tropical Indian Ocean has experienced a rapid increase in ocean warming, with the strongest warming seen in the Arabian Sea which causes the recent increase in frequency of cyclones. Minister of State (I/C) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Shri Jitendra Singh said in a written reply in Lok Sabha today that there is an advanced cyclone early warning system for Five states (viz., Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka & Kerala), the Union Territories (viz., Daman, Diu, Dadara & Nagar Haveli) along the western coast and the Island UT, Lakshadweep. This is achieved via seven Cyclone Warning Centers covering the east & west coasts. Three Area Cyclone Warning Centres (ACWCs) are located at Chennai, Mumbai and Kolkata and four Cyclone Warning Centres (CWCs) are at Thiruvananthapuram, Visakhapatnam, Ahmedabad and Bhubaneswar. The responsibility for operational storm warning work for the respective area rests with the ACWCs and CWCs.
Area of responsibility of ACWCs and CWCs along the western coast is shown in the Table below:
Centre
Coastal area*
Maritime State/UT
ACWC Mumbai
State: Maharashtra & Goa
State: Maharashtra & Goa
CWC Thiruvananthapuram
State: Kerala & Karnataka
UT: Lakshadweep
State: Kerala & Karnataka
UT: Lakshadweep
CWC Ahmedabad
State: Gujarat
UT: Dadra-Nagar Haveli-Daman-Diu
State: Gujarat
UT: Dadra-Nagar Haveli-Daman-Diu
*Coastal strip of responsibility extends upto 75 km from the coast line.
Apart from the above as a part of the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP), being implemented by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in 8 cyclone prone states of the country, following cyclone risk mitigation infrastructure/assets are being created in 5 western coastal states (Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala & Maharashtra) :
• Early Warning Dissemination System (EWDS) works are under progress in Goa, Karnataka and Kerala
• 53 no. of Multi purpose Cyclone Shelters (MPCS) have been completed
• About 443 Km of Underground Electric Cabling (UGC) completed
• About 13.2 Km of saline embankment has been completed
• About 205 Km of road has also been completed.
Forewarning and up-gradation of the forecasting capabilities of cyclones are being implemented in IMD through various sub-schemes under the umbrella scheme “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)” of the Ministry. Cumulative expenditures during last five Financial-Years for all 4 sub-schemes of IMD, viz. Atmospheric Observation Network (AON), Upgradation of Forecast System (UFS), Weather & Climate Services (WCS) and Commissioning of Polarimetric Doppler Weather Radars (PDWR), under ACROSS are as follows:
Name of Sub-scheme
Total expenditure during the Financial-Year
(Rs. in Crores)
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
ACROSS-IMD
(AON, UFS, WCS & PDWR)
144.08
134.09
175.94
206.04
150.33
Also, under NCRMP cyclone risk mitigation infrastructure/assets are being implemented in Western coast States with an outlay of Rs. 1156.57 Cr (GoI share : 925.95 Cr; State share : 231.62 Cr; and 614.57 Cr has been utilized so far.
In the present scenario, India is second to none in early warning services as well as in managing the disasters associated with Cyclones. IMD has demonstrated its capability to provide early warning for Cyclones with high precision. With the help of such early warnings, the Government is able to mobilise evacuation operations in a timely manner, thereby saving lives & livelihood. The cyclone forecast accuracy has significantly improved in recent years as has been demonstrated during cyclones Phailin (2013), Hudhud (2014), Vardah (2016), Titli (2018), Fani & Bulbul (2019), Amphan, Nisarga & Nivar (2020) and Tauktae & Yaas (2021). During recent years, the loss of life has been drastically reduced in the recent years. Though the IMD under the Ministry of Earth Sciences has demonstrated the capability of predicting Cyclones with an actionable precision, efforts are still continued to further improve the forecasting capabilities by augmenting the observational network and numerical modeling capability.
Also, a web based Dynamic Composite Risk Atlas (Web-DCRA) and Decision Support System (DSS) tool for real-time Cyclone and associate impacts forecasting, including storm surge and inland flooding for the area falling within 10 m elevation above mean sea level, in 13 coastal states (covering both eastern and western coasts) of the country is being developed under NCRMP Phase-II. The Web-DCRA and DSS tool has been installed/hosted at IMD.
All MPCS created under NCRMP will be equipped with Shelter level equipment to be used to deal with the emergency situation during the cyclones.
Ministry of Earth Sciences through IMD issues forecast and warning services as per the protocol to the relevant central and state government agencies to effectively manage the disaster preparedness.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
पश्चिम किनारपट्टीला चक्रीवादळापासून सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी उपाययोजना
30 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2021
हिंद महासागराने अलीकडे तापमानवाढीत वेगवान वाढ अनुभवली असून अरबी समुद्रात सर्वात तीव्र तापमानवाढ दिसून आली , ज्यामुळे अलिकडच्या काळात चक्रीवादळाची वारंवारता वाढली आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि भू विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार )जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात सांगितले की पश्चिम किनारपट्टीलगतच्या पाच राज्यांसाठी (, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक आणि केरळ) , केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (उदा., दमण , दीव, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली) आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, लक्षद्वीप बेटासाठी एक प्रगत चक्रीवादळ पूर्व इशारा प्रणाली आहे. पूर्व आणि पश्चिम किनारपट्टी क्षेत्रात सात चक्रीवादळ इशारा केंद्रांद्वारे हे साध्य झाले आहे. तीन क्षेत्रीय चक्रीवादळ सूचना केंद्रे (ACWCs) चेन्नई, मुंबई आणि कोलकाता येथे आहेत आणि चार चक्रीवादळ सूचना केंद्रे (CWCs) थिरुअनंतपुरम, विशाखापट्टणम, अहमदाबाद आणि भुवनेश्वर येथे आहेत. संबंधित क्षेत्रासाठी कार्यरत चक्रीवादळ सूचना देण्याची जबाबदारी एसीडब्ल्यूसी आणि सीडब्ल्यूसीची आहे.
पश्चिम किनारपट्टीलगतच्या ACWCs आणि CWCs च्या जबाबदारीचे क्षेत्र खालील तक्त्यात दाखवले आहे:
Centre
Coastal area*
Maritime State/UT
ACWC Mumbai
State: Maharashtra & Goa
State: Maharashtra & Goa
CWC Thiruvananthapuram
State: Kerala & Karnataka
UT: Lakshadweep
State: Kerala & Karnataka
UT: Lakshadweep
CWC Ahmedabad
State: Gujarat
UT: Dadra-Nagar Haveli-Daman-Diu
State: Gujarat
UT: Dadra-Nagar Haveli-Daman-Diu
किनारपट्टीची जबाबदारी किनारपट्टीपासून 75 कि.मी.पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाद्वारे (एनडीएमए) देशातील 8 चक्रीवादळ प्रवण राज्यांमध्ये राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय चक्रीवादळ धोका कमी करण्याच्या प्रकल्प (एनसीआरएमपी) चा एक भाग म्हणून पाच पश्चिमी किनारपट्टी राज्यात (गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, केरळ आणि महाराष्ट्र) चक्रीवादळाचा धोका कमी करणाऱ्या पुढील पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण केल्या जात आहेत .
मंत्रालयाच्या वातावरण आणि हवामान संशोधन-मॉडेलिंग ऑब्झर्व्हिंग सिस्टम व सर्व्हिसेस (एसीआरओएसएस) या योजनेंतर्गत चक्रीवादळांचा अंदाज वर्तवणाऱ्या क्षमता सुधारण्याचे काम भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागात (आयएमडी) राबवण्यात येत आहे. . एसीआरओएसएस अंतर्गत वातावरण निरीक्षण नेटवर्क (एओएन), पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली अद्ययावतीकरण (यूएफएस), हवामानविषयक सेवा (डब्ल्यूसीएस) आणि ध्रुवीय डॉपलर हवामान रडार (पीडीडब्ल्यूआर) कार्यान्वित करणे या आयएमडीच्या 4 उप-योजनांसाठी मागील पाच आर्थिक वर्षांतला एकत्रित खर्च खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
Name of Sub-scheme
Total expenditure during the Financial-Year
(Rs. in Crores)
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
ACROSS-IMD
(AON, UFS, WCS & PDWR)
144.08
134.09
175.94
206.04
150.33
तसेच, पश्चिम किनारपट्टीच्या राज्यांमध्ये एनसीआरएमपी अंतर्गत चक्रीवादळ धोका कमी करण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा मालमत्ता 1156.57 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह निर्माण केल्या जात आहेत . यात केंद्र सरकारचा हिस्सा: 925.95 कोटी ; राज्य हिस्सा: 231.62 कोटी रुपये असून 614.57 कोटी रुपये आतापर्यंत वापरण्यात आले आहेत.
सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत, चक्रीवादळांशी संबंधित आपत्तींचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने पूर्वसूचना सेवांमध्ये भारत दुसर्‍या क्रमांकावर आहे. आयएमडीने चक्रीवादळांचा अचूक अंदाज वर्तवण्यात आपली क्षमता दाखवून दिली आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षात चक्रीवादळाच्या अंदाजाची अचूकता लक्षणीयरीत्या सुधारल्याचे चक्रीवादळाच्या वेळी दिसून आले आहे
अलिकडच्या वर्षांत, जीवितहानी मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी झाली आहे.
तसेच, देशातील 13 किनारपट्टी राज्यांमधील (पूर्व आणि पश्चिम दोन्ही ) एनसीआरएमपी फेज -II अंतर्गत चक्रीवादळासाठी वेब आधारित डायनॅमिक कॉम्पोजिट रिस्क ऍटलस (वेब-डीसीआरए) आणि निर्णय सहाय्य प्रणाली (डीएसएस) विकसित केली जात आहे , ज्यात समुद्र पातळीपासून 10 मीटर उंचीवर असलेल्या क्षेत्रासाठी वादळाच्या तीव्रतेत वाढ आणि पुराचा अंदाज वर्तवणे यांचा समावेश आहे.