Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment visits the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
Dr. Virendra Kumar asks officers to ensure effective implementation department's Schemes and Programmes
29 JUL 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar today paid a visit to the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities located at Pt. Deendayal Upadhyay Antyodaya Bhawan in New Delhi.
During his visit in the afternoon, The Minister interacted with employees of the Department and had a detailed discussion with the senior officers available at the department.
Dr. Kumar also advised the officers to work like a family to ensure effective implementation department's Schemes and Programmes for the welfare of the Divyangjan (Differently Abled Citizens) across the country. This was his first visit after taking charge as Union Minister.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత శాఖ‌ను సంద‌ర్శించిన‌ కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి
శాఖ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌లోని ప‌థ‌కాలు, కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా అమలు ప‌ర‌చాల‌ని అధికారుల‌ను ఆదేశించిన డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్
29 JUL 2021 8:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ గురువారం మధ్యాహ్నం న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పండిట్ దీన్ దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ అంత్యోదయ భవనలో ఉన్న దివ్యాంగుల సాధికారత శాఖ కార్యాలయాన్ని సందర్శించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి శాఖ ఉద్యోగులతో సంభాషించడంతో పాటు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న అధికారులతో విస్తృతంగా చర్చలు జరిపారు.
దివ్యాంగుల కోసం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రభుత్వం నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప‌థ‌కాలు, కార్యక్రమాలు స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా అమలు ప‌ర‌చాల‌ని డాక్టర్ కుమార్ ఆదేశించారు. కేంద్రమంత్రిగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన తర్వాత డాక్టర్ కుమార్ తొలి సందర్శన ఇది.