Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Inland Vessels Bill 2021 passed in Lok Sabha
29 JUL 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Vessels Bill 2021 was passed in Lok Sabha today. It was introduced in the House by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowal last Thursday.
The Bill seeks to incorporate unified law for the country, instead of separate rules framed by the States. The registration certificate under the new law will be considered valid all over the country, and separate permissions from States shall not be required.
The Bill also provides for a central database for recording the details of the vessels and their crew on an electronic portal.
Shri Sonowal has said the Bill promotes cheaper and safer navigation, ensures protection of life & cargo and brings uniformity in application of laws related to inland waterways & navigation.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
अंतर्देशीय पोत विधेयक, 2021 लोकसभा में पारित
29 JUL 2021 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्देशीय पोत विधेयक, 2021 आज लोकसभा में पास हो गया। इसे केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पिछले गुरुवार को सदन में पेश किया था।
यह विधेयक राज्यों द्वारा बनाए गए अलग-अलग नियमों के बजाय देश के लिए एकीकृत कानून को लागू करने का प्रयास करता है। नए कानून के तहत पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र पूरे देश में मान्य होगा और राज्यों से अलग अनुमति लेने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
विधेयक में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पोर्टल पर जहाजों और उनके चालक दल के विवरण दर्ज करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने का भी प्रावधान है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि विधेयक सस्ता और सुरक्षित नौवहन को बढ़ावा देता है, यात्रियों और कार्गो की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और नेविगेशन से संबंधित कानूनों के आवेदन में एकरूपता लाता है।