Ministry of Minority Affairs
Equal Opportunity Commission
29 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has made every section of the society an equal partner of progress with the commitment to “Development with Dignity” “Empowerment without Appeasement” and “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas” ensuring equal benefits to all sections of the society. Irrespective of his or her caste, religion, region and community is at the centre of welfare schemes of the Government. The Government has been treating all the sections of the society including the Muslims as an equal partner of the development process. Hence the Minorities in India are flourishing equally with all the other sections of the society with a sense of equality, security and prosperity. Ministry of Minority Affairs and other Ministries/Departments of the Government are implementing various socio-economic and educational empowerment schemes which are benefitting every section of the society including minority communities.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs is entrusted with the work related to improvement of the socio-economic condition of the minority communities through affirmative action and inclusive development efforts, so that every citizen has equal opportunity to participate actively in building a vibrant nation.
The Department Personnel & Training does not maintain separate community wise data on recruitment. This Ministry implements various schemes with objective to increase the participation of the disadvantaged/underprivileged children/candidates of notified minority communities and to improve the level of education, participation in employment, skill and entrepreneurship development, reducing deficiencies in civic amenities or infrastructure are implemented by this Ministry.
Further, the National Commission for Minorities(NCM) has also been set up by Government as per NCM Act, 1992 to (a) evaluate the progress of the development of minorities under the Union and States; (b) monitor the working of the safeguards provided in the Constitution and in laws enacted by Parliament and the State Legislatures; (c) make recommendations for the effective implementation of safeguards for the protection of the interests of minorities by the Central Government or the State Governments; (d) look into specific complaints regarding deprivation of rights and safeguards of the minorities and take up such matters with the appropriate authorities; (e) cause studies to be undertaken into problems arising out of any discrimination against minorities and recommend measures for their removal; (f) conduct studies, research and analysis on the issues relating to socio-economic and educational development of minorities; (g) suggest appropriate measures in respect of any minority to be undertaken by the Central Government or the State Governments; (h) make periodical or special reports to the Central Government on any matter pertaining to minorities and in particular difficulties confronted by them; and (i) any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government. Further, a brief of the schemes/programmers being implemented by the Ministry for the educational/economic empowerment of Minority students/candidates are as under:-
1. Educational Empowerment
1. Scholarship Schemes- Pre-Matric Scholarship, Post-Matric Scholarship and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship. During the last 7 years, more than 4.52 crore beneficiaries have been provided different scholarships through the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) out of which more than 53% beneficiaries are female.
2. Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme, provides financial assistance to students from notified minority communities and whose annual income is below Rs. 6.0 lakh per annum from all sources, to pursue higher education such as M.Phil and Ph.D.
3. In addition, the Maulana Azad Education Foundation implements the scheme viz. Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship for meritorious girls belonging to notified minority communities studying in Classes IX to XII.
4. Naya Savera – Free Coaching and Allied Scheme which aims to enhance skills and knowledge of students and candidates from notified minority to get employment in Government Sector/ Public Sector Undertaking, jobs in private sector, and admission in reputed institutions in technical and professional courses at under-graduate and post-graduate levels. During last seven years about 69,500 candidates have benefitted from the coaching scheme of this Ministry.
5. Nai Udaan - Support for notified minority community students, on clearing Prelims conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC) Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc.
1. Economic Empowerment
1. Seekho aur Kamao (Learn & Earn): It is a skill development initiative for minorities and aims to upgrade the skills of minority youth in various modern/traditional skills depending upon their qualification, present economic trends and market potential, which can earn them employment or make them suitably skilled to go for self-employment. Since, 2014-15 approx. 3.92 lakh persons have been benefitted from this employment oriented program.
2. A mission has been launched by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under “Upgrading the Skill and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development (USTTAD)” scheme to give an effective platform to minority artisans and culinary experts from across the country to showcase and market their finest handicraft and exquisitely crafted products through “Hunar Haats” organized by the Ministry. Ministry has engaged institutions of national repute namely, National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), National Institute of Design (NID) and Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP) to work in various craft clusters for design intervention, product range development, packaging, exhibitions and brand building etc. So far, Ministry has organised 28 “Hunar Haats” in which more than 5.5 lakhs artisans and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities, out of which more than 50% beneficiaries are women.
3. Nai Manzil - A scheme to provide education and skill training to the youth from minority communities.
4. Gharib Nawaz Employment Training Programme provides for short-term job oriented skill development courses to youths belonging to minority communities.
5. National Minorities Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Loan Schemes provide concessional loans for self-employment and income generating activities for the socio-economic development of the ‘backward sections’ amongst the notified minorities.
In addition, another scheme namely Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) is implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, which aims to improve the socio-economic conditions and basic amenities in the identified Minority Concentration Areas. The major projects approved under PMJVK are in sectors of education, health and skill, and include Residential Schools, School buildings, Hostels, Degree Colleges, ITIs, Polytechnics, Smart Class Rooms, Sadbhav Mandaps, Health Centres, Skill Centres, Sports facilities, Drinking Water facilities, sanitation facilities etc. In the last 7 years, under the “Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK) more than 43 thousand basic infrastructure projects have been created such as residential schools, new schools, colleges, hostels, community centres, common service centres, ITIs, Polytechnics, Girls Hostels, Sadbhava Mandaps, Hunar Hubs, Smart Class Rooms etc in identified Minority concentrated areas across the country.
Further, under Prime Minister's New 15 Point Programme for welfare of minorities, the Government ensures that the benefits of various government schemes for the underprivileged reach the disadvantaged and vulnerable sections of the minority communities also. Under the programme, it is provisioned that, wherever possible, 15% of targets and outlays under various schemes should be earmarked for minorities. Details of the schemes being implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs is available at https://www.minorityaffairs.gov.in /en/schemes performance.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
یکساں مواقع کمیشن
29 JUL 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29؍جولائی2021:
حکومت نے ’’وقار کے ساتھ ترقی‘‘،’’منہ بھرائی کے بغیر بااختیار بنانا‘‘اور ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس‘‘ کے عہد کے ساتھ معاشرے کے ہر حصے کو ترقی میں یکساں شراکت دار بنایا ہے اور معاشرے کے تمام لوگوں کے یکساں فائدے کو یقینی بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے پس پشت عوام کی جات، مذہب، خطے اور فرقے سے اوپر اُٹھ کر کام کرنے کا نظریہ کار فرما رہا ہے۔حکومت مسلمانوں سمیت معاشرے کے تمام حصو ں کو ترقیاتی عمل میں ایک یکساں شراکت دار کے طورپر لیا ہے۔چنانچہ ہندوستان میں اقلیتیں معاشرے کے دوسرے طبقات کے ساتھ یکساں طورپر ترقی حاصل کررہے ہیں اور اُن میں مساوات ، تحفظ اور خوشحالی کا جذبہ موجزن ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور دیگر وزارتیں ؍حکومت کے محکمے متعدد سماجی و اقتصاد ی اور تعلیمی ترقی کی اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہیں، جو اقلیتوں سمیت معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو فائدہ پہنچارہی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت مثبت کارروائی اور تکیسری ترقیاتی کوششوں کے ذریعے اقلیتی فرقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی صورتحال میں بہتری لانے سے متعلق اقدامات کررہی ہے، تاکہ ہر شہری کو ایک ترقی پذیر ملک کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں یکساں طور پر سرگرمی کے ساتھ شمولیت کا یکساں موقع مل سکیں۔
بھرتیوں کے تعلق سے عملے اور تربیت کا محکمہ الگ سے برادری وار اعدادو شمار تیار نہیں کرتا۔وزارت محروم ؍فوائد سے دور بچوں؍نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کے امیدواروں کی شراکت داری بڑھانے کے مقصد سے اور اُن میں تعلیم کی سطح میں بہتری لانے ، روزگار میں اُن کی حصے داری، صلاحیت سازی اور کاروباری ترقی ، شہری سہولیات کی عدم دستیابی میں تخفیف کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی کے لئے متعدد اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں اور اُن پر عمل ہورہا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ این سی ایم ایکٹ 1992 کے مطابق اقلیتوں کے لئے ایک قومی کمیشن بھی حکومت کی طرف سے قائم کیا جاچکا ہے، جس کا مقصد (اے)وفاق اور ریاستوں کے تحت اقلیتوں کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنا؛(بی)آئین کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کو دیئے گئے تحفظات اور پارلیمنٹ و ریاستوں کی قانونی سازیہ کے ذریعے بنائے گئے قوانین کے کام کی نگرانی؛(سی)مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے تعلق سے قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے تجاویز پیش کرنا؛(ڈی)اقلیتوں کے تحفظات اور حقوق سے محرومی کے حوالے سے شکایات پر غور کرنا اور اس طرح کے معاملات کو متعلقہ حکام تک لے جانا؛(ای)اقلیتوں کے خلاف کسی طرح کے امتیاز سے پیدا ہونے والے مسئلے پر غورو خوض کرنا اور اس کے خاتمے کے لئے اقدامات کی نشان دہی کرنا؛(ایف)اقلیتوں کی سماجی –اقتصادی اور تعلیمی ترقی سے متعلق ایشوز کا تجزیہ کرنا، ان کا مطالعہ اور تحقیق کرنا؛(جی)مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومت کو اقلیتوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تعلق سے مناسب اقدامات کو لے کر مشورہ دینا؛ (ایچ)اقلیتوں سے متعلق کسی بھی طرح کے مسئلے اور خاص طورپر جن مشکلات کا انہیں سامنا ہو، اس کو لے کر خصوصی رپورٹیں مرکزی حکومت کو ارسال کرنا؛(آئی)اس طرح اور دوسرے معاملے جو مرکزی حکومت کو بھیجے جاسکتے ہوں، مزید یہ کہ اقلیتی طلباء؍امیدواروں کو تعلیمی ؍اقتصادی طورپر بااختیار بنانے کے تعلق سے وزارت کی جانب سے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں ؍پروگراموں کی مختصر تفصیل نیچے دی جارہی ہے:
1. تعلیمی طورپر بااختیار بنانا
1. اسکالر شپ اسکیمیں-پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالر شپ اور میرٹ کم مینس پر مبنی اسکالر شپ۔ پچھلے سات سال کے دوران نیشنل اسکالر شپ پورٹل (این ایس پی)اوربراہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی)کے ذریعے 4.52کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مختلف نوعیت کی اسکالر شپ فراہم کی گئی۔اِن میں 53 فیصد سے زیادہ مستفدین خواتین ہیں۔
2. مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلو شپ اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلباء کو مالی مدد مہیا کی جاتی ہے، جن کی تمام ذرائع سے سالانہ آمدنی 6 لاکھ سے کم ہو، تاکہ وہ ایم فل اور پی ایچ ڈی کی تعلیم مکمل کرسکیں۔
3. علاوہ ازیں مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن نے منظور شدہ اقلیتی فرقے سے تعلق رکھنے والی اُن محنتی بچیوں کے لئے بیگم حضرت محل قومی اسکالر شپ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جو دسویں اور بارہویں میں تعلیم حاصل کررہی ہیں۔
4. نیا سویرا-فری کوچنگ اور ایلائیڈ اسکیم ، جس کا مقصد منظور شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے اُن امیدواروں اور طلباء کی صلاحیت اور معلومات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، تاکہ وہ گورنمنٹ سیکٹر ؍پبلک سیکٹر، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں روزگار حاصل کرسکیں اور انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے تکنیکی و پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کے لئے ملک کے باوقار اداروں میں داخلہ لینے کے اہل ہوسکیں۔پچھلے سات سال کے دوران وزارت کی اس کوچنگ اسکیم سے تقریباً 69500 امیدوار مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
5. نئی اڑان-یہ اسکیم نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں کے اُن طلباء کی مدد کے لئے ہے، جو یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن(یوپی ایس سی)اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشن(پی ایس سی)اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن(ایس ایس سی)کے ذریعے کرائے جانے والے مسابقتی امتحانات میں حصہ لینا چاہتے ہیں۔
1. اقتصادی طورپر بااختیار بنانا
1. سیکھو اور کماؤ(لرن اور اَرن):یہ اقلیتوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی پیدا کرنے کی ایک پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد اقلیتی نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو اُن کی تعلیمی لیاقت کی بنیاد پر متعدد جدید؍روایتی صلاحیتوں میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ سات ہی اُن میں اقتصادی رجحان اور بازاری صلاحیت کو بھی فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس طرح وہ اپنے لئے روزگار پیدا کرسکتے ہیں یا پھر کسی بھی روزگار کے لئے وہ اپنے اندر اہلیت پیدا کرسکتے ہیں۔ 15-2014ء سے اب تک اس روزگار پیدا کرنے والے پروگرام سے تقریبا ً 3.92لاکھ لوگ مستفید ہوچکے ہیں۔
2. ’’صلاحیت میں بہتری لانے اور روایتی آرٹ ؍دست کاری کی ترقی کے شعبےمیں تربیت(استاد)‘‘اسکیم کے تحت اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ایک مشن شروع کیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں اقلیتی فرقے کے دست کاروں کو اپنا ہنر دکھانے کا ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ملا ہے اور وہ وزارت کے ذریعے منعقد’’ ہنر ہاٹ‘‘ میں اپنی دست کاری سے متعلق مصنوعات کو فروخت بھی کرسکتےہیں۔اس مہم میں وزارت نے قومی سطح پر مشہور اداروں جیسے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ایف ٹی) ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن(این آئی ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکیجنگ (آئی آئی پی)کی خدمات بھی حاصل کی ہیں، تاکہ دست کاری کی مصنوعات میں ڈیزائن کی مناسبت سے اختراعات لائی جاسکیں، مصنوعات کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے، پیکیجنگ ، نمائش اور برانڈ بلڈنگ وغیرہ کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔اب تک وزارت کی جانب سے 28 عدد ’’ہنر ہاٹ ‘‘ کا انعقاد ہو چکا ہے، جس سے 5.5لاکھ سے زیادہ دست کار اور دوسرے لوگ جڑے ہیں اور اُنہیں روزگار ملا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی انہیں روزگار کے مواقع بھی حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ مستفدین خاتون ہیں۔
3. نئی منزل-یہ اسکیم اقلیتی فرقوں کے نوجوانوں کو تعلیم اور صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت مہیا کرانے کے لئے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
4. غریب نواز روزگار تربیتی پروگرام اقلیتی فرقوں کے نوجوانوں کو کم مدتی صلاحیت سازی کی ترقی کے کورسیز مہیا کرانے کے لئے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
5. نیشنل مائناریٹی ڈیولپمنٹ فائننس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی)قرض اسکیم کی جانب سے نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتوں کے درمیان پسماندہ طبقات کی سیاسی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے اُنہیں آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے آغاز اور خود روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے رعایتی شرع پر قرض فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے)نامی ایک دوسری اسکیم بھی اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے نافذ کی ہے، جس کا مقصد شناخت شدہ اقلیتی ارتکاز والے علاقوں میں بنیادی سہولیات اورسماجی و اقتصادی حالات میں بہتری لانا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ وزیر اعظم کے اقلیتوں کی فلاح کے لئے چلائے گئے نئے 15 نکاتی پروگرام کے تحت حکومت نے یہ یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے کہ حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی اسکیموں کا فائدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے اُن طبقات کو بھی ملے، جو اب تک فوائد سے محروم رہے ہیں۔اس کے تحت جہاں بھی ممکن ہو یہ التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ متعدد اسکیموں کے تحت 15 فیصد کا ہدف اقلیتوں کے لئے مخصوص کیا جائے ۔اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات https://www.minorityaffairs.gov.in /en/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ معلومات اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔