Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with representatives of religious and social organizations on Covid-19
PM exhorts leaders to work with government to spread awareness about vaccines & tackle vaccine hesitancy
Help provided during the pandemic is a shining example of Ek Bharat-Eknishtha Prayas: PM
PM asks the leaders to ensure that everyone becomes a part of Azaadi ka Amrut Mahotsav
On the occasion of 75 years of independence, let us work towards uniting the country through a Bharat Jodo Aandolan : PM
The leaders thank the PM for leading the fight against Covid-19 from the front; give wholehearted support for preventing the third wave of Covid-19
28 JUL 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held an interaction with representatives of religious and social organizations to discuss the Covid-19 situation earlier today via video conferencing.
Prime Minister said that the interaction is yet another example of society and government working together for the benefit of the country. He appreciated the work done by these organizations towards meeting the challenges posed by Covid-19. He said that the help provided to people was beyond caste or religious considerations and was a shining example of ‘Ek Bharat-Eknishtha Prayas’. Across the country, Temples, Mosques, Churches and Gurudwaras doubled up as hospitals and isolation centres, while also helping the needy get food and medicines, he said.
Prime Minister discussed the rapid rollout of the vaccination drive in the country, adding that the ‘Sabko Vaccine Muft Vaccine’ campaign is like a shield in the fight against Corona. He exhorted the religious and community leaders to join the efforts of the government by helping spread awareness about vaccination and help combat rumours and confusions about the vaccines. He asked them to work in collaboration with the government, especially in areas where there is high vaccine hesitancy. This will go a long way in helping our health workers reach out to each and every citizen.
Prime Minister also asked the leaders to be a part of the celebration of 75 years of independence. He asked them to ensure that everyone becomes a part of ‘Azaadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’. He said that on this occasion, we should work toward uniting the entire length and breadth of the nation through a ‘Bharat Jodo Aandolan’, and showcase the true spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The interaction was attended by Prof. Salim Engineer, Convenor, Kendriya Dharmik Jan Morcha and Vice President, Jamaat-e-Islami Hind; Maha Rishi Peethadheeshwar Goswami Sushil Maharaj, National Convenor, Bharatiya Sarv Dharam Sansad, Uttar Pradesh; Swami Omkaranand Saraswati, Peethadheeshwar, Omkar Dhaam, New Delhi; Singh Sahib Giani Ranjit Singh, Chief Granthi, Gurudwara Bangla Sahib, New Delhi; Dr. M. D. Thomas, Founding Director, Institute of Harmony & Peace Studies, New Delhi; Swami Veer Singh Hitkari, President, All India Ravidasiya Dharam Sangathan; Swami Sampat Kumar, Galta Peeth, Jaipur; Acharya Vivek Muni, President, International Mahavir Jain Mission, New Delhi; Dr. A. K. Merchant, National Trustee & Secretary, Lotus Temple and Indian Baha'i Community, New Delhi; Swami Shantatmanand, President, Ramakrishna Mission, New Delhi; and Sister B. K. Asha, Om Shanti Retreat Centre, Haryana.
The leaders thanked the Prime Minister for organising the interaction and lauded his decisive leadership in the fight against the pandemic. They spoke about the exemplary work done by different religious and social organizations towards tackling the challenges posed by Covid-19. They voiced their support towards spreading awareness about the ongoing vaccination drive and provided their ideas and suggestions for preventing the third wave.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مذہبی اور سماجی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے رہنماؤں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ویکسین کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے اور ویکسین سے ہچکچاہٹ سے نمٹنے میں حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں
وبا کے دوران مہیا کی جانے والی امداد ایک بھارت-اکنشٹھ پریاس کی ایک روشن مثال ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے رہنماؤں سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہر شخص آزادی کا امروت مہوتسو کا حصہ بنے
آزادی کے 75 سالوں کے موقع پر، آئیے بھارت جوڑو آندولن کے ذریعہ ملک کو متحد کرنے کی طرف کام کریں: وزیر اعظم
رہنماؤں نے کویڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی کی قیادت کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کویڈ-19 کی تیسری لہر کی روک تھام کے لیے دلی حمایت کی یقین دہانی کی
28 JUL 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے آج مذہبی اور سماجی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بات چیت معاشرے اور حکومت کی ملکی مفاد کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ایک اور مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے کووڈ-19 کے ذریعہ درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ان تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے کام کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی مدد ذات پات اور مذہبی نظریات سے بالاتر تھی اور یہ ’ایک بھارت اکنشٹھ پریاسس‘ کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک میں مندروں، مساجد، گرجا گھروں اور گرو دواروں کو اسپتالوں اور تنہائی مراکز میں بدل دیا گیا، جبکہ ضرورت مندوں کو کھانا کھلانے اور ادویات لینے میں بھی مدد کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں ویکسینیشن مہم کی تیز رفتار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”سب کو ویکسین مفت ویکسین“ مہم کورونا کے خلاف جنگ میں ڈھال کی طرح ہے۔ انھوں نے مذہبی اور معاشرتی رہنماؤں کو تاکید کی کہ وہ ویکسین کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کریں اور ویکسینوں کے بارے میں افواہوں اور الجھنوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد کرکے حکومت کی کوششوں میں شامل ہوں۔ انھوں نے ان سے حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کو کہا، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جہاں ویکسین کے بارے میں زیادہ ہچکچاہٹ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے رہنماؤں سے 75 سالہ جشن آزادی کا حصہ بننے کی بھی درخواست کی۔ انھوں نے ان سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہر شخص ’آزادی کا امروت مہوتسو‘ کا حصہ بنے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر ہمیں ”بھارت جوڑو آندولن“ کے ذریعے قوم کو متحد کرنے کی طرف کام کرنا چاہیے، اور ”ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت“ کی حقیقی روح کو ظاہر کرنا چاہیے۔
اس بات چیت میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں پروفیسر سلیم انجینئر، کنوینر، کیندریہ دھارمک جن مورچہ اور نائب صدر، جماعت اسلامی ہند؛ مہارشی پیٹھادھیشور گوسوامی سشیل مہاراج، نیشنل کنوینر، بھارتیہ سرو دھرم سنسد، اتر پردیش؛ سوامی اومکارانند سرسوتی، پیٹھادھیشور ، اومکار دھام، نئی دہلی؛ سنگھ صاحب گیانی رنجیت سنگھ، چیف گرنتھی، گرو دوارہ بنگلہ صاحب، نئی دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر ایم ڈی تھامس، بانی ڈائریکٹر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارمونی اینڈ پیس اسٹڈیز، نئی دہلی؛ سوامی ویر سنگھ ہتکاری، صدر، آل انڈیا روی داسی دھرم سنگٹھن؛ سوامی سمپت کمار، گالٹا پیٹھ، جے پور؛ آچاریہ وویک منی، صدر، انٹرنیشنل مہاویر جین مشن، نئی دہلی؛ ڈاکٹر اے کے مرچنٹ، نیشنل ٹرسٹی و سکریٹری، لوٹس ٹمپل اور انڈین بہائی کمیونٹی، نئی دہلی؛ سوامی شانت آتمانند، صدر، رام کرشن مشن، نئی دہلی؛ اور سسٹر بی کے آشا، اوم شانتی ریٹریٹ سنٹر، ہریانہ شامل تھے۔
رہنماؤں نے بات چیت کا اہتمام کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں ان کی فیصلہ کن قیادت کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے مختلف مذہبی اور سماجی تنظیموں کی طرف سے کوڈ-19 کی طرف سے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیے گئے مثالی کاموں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے جاری ویکسینیشن مہم کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور تیسری لہر کی روک تھام کے لیے اپنے نظریات اور تجاویز فراہم کیں۔