Ministry of Home Affairs
Law and Order Situation in Jammu and Kashmir
28 JUL 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The number of terrorist incidents have reduced during 2020 by 59% as compared to 2019 and 32% upto June 2021 in comparison with corresponding period upto June, 2020. Shops and business establishments, public transport, Government Offices, educational and health institutions, etc. are functioning normally in UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism and has taken various measures, such as strengthening of security apparatus, strict enforcement of law against anti-national elements, intensified cordon and search operations to effectively deal with the challenges posed by the terrorist organisations. Security Forces also keep a close watch on persons who attempt to provide support to terrorists and initiate action against them. The Government has also continuously encouraged policies to mainstream the youth, including providing employment opportunities to wean them away from militancy. Adequate strength of Forces are deployed in Jammu and Kashmir for augmenting the Counter Insurgency grid, strengthening Internal Security and maintaining law & order.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
28 JUL 2021 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2019 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 59% ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੂਨ, 2021ਤੱਕ 32% ਘਟ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਰੇ, ਜਨਤਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਰ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਨਸਰਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਘੇਰਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਆਰੰਭ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾੜਕੂਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਆਬੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।