Ministry of Home Affairs
Law and Order Situation in Jammu and Kashmir
28 JUL 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The number of terrorist incidents have reduced during 2020 by 59% as compared to 2019 and 32% upto June 2021 in comparison with corresponding period upto June, 2020. Shops and business establishments, public transport, Government Offices, educational and health institutions, etc. are functioning normally in UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism and has taken various measures, such as strengthening of security apparatus, strict enforcement of law against anti-national elements, intensified cordon and search operations to effectively deal with the challenges posed by the terrorist organisations. Security Forces also keep a close watch on persons who attempt to provide support to terrorists and initiate action against them. The Government has also continuously encouraged policies to mainstream the youth, including providing employment opportunities to wean them away from militancy. Adequate strength of Forces are deployed in Jammu and Kashmir for augmenting the Counter Insurgency grid, strengthening Internal Security and maintaining law & order.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں امن و امان کی صورتحال
28 JUL 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
دہشت گردی کے واقعات میں 2019 کے مقابلے میں 2020 کے دوران 59 فیصد اور جون 2020 تک کے مقابلے میں جون 2021 تک 32 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے میں دکانیں اور کاروباری ادارے، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ، سرکاری دفاتر، تعلیمی اور صحت کے ادارے وغیرہ عام طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
حکومت نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف صفر رواداری کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے اور دہشت گرد تنظیموں کے ذریعہ درپیش چیلنجوں سے مؤثر انداز میں نپٹنے کے لیے سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے، ملک دشمن عناصر کے خلاف قانون پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کرنے، تیز تر گھیرا بندی اور تلاش آپریشن جیسے مختلف اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ سیکیورٹی فورسز ان افراد پر بھی گہری نظر رکھتی ہیں جو دہشت گردوں کو مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ان کے خلاف کاروائی کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت نے نوجوانوں کو قومی دھارے میں رکھنے کے لیے پالیسیوں کی مستقل حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے، جن میں عسکریت پسندی سے دور رہنے کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ داخلی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے اور امن و امان برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں افواج کی مناسب قوت کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔