Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
37.57 lakh houses sanctioned for Economically Weaker Section in last two years under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban
28 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
During last two years, under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), 37.57 lakh houses were sanctioned for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) under three verticals, viz. “In-situ” Slum Redevelopment(ISSR), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and Beneficiary Led individual house Construction or Enhancement (BLC), of which 28.99 lakh have been grounded for construction and 18.50 lakh houses have been completed. Besides, under Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical of PMAY-U, 5.81 lakh EWS beneficiaries have availed the benefit of interest subsidy.
Under ISSR and AHP vertical of PMAY-U, private partnership is envisaged for construction of affordable houses for EWS category and under CLSS vertical interest subsidy is provided on housing loan.
In order to boost the affordable housing, the Union Government has taken various initiatives such as granting of infrastructure status to affordable housing to enable cheaper loan, reduction in Goods and Services Tax on under-construction affordable housing projects from 8% to 1% without Input Tax Credit, increase in priority sector lending for affordable housing projectfrom ₹28 lakh to ₹35 lakh in metros and from ₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh in non-metros, setting up of Affordable Housing Fund in National Housing Bank, additional income tax deduction of ₹1.5 lakh on account of home loan interest in addition to the deduction of ₹2 lakh for affordable housing, extension of 100% deduction on profits for construction of affordable housing projects under section 80-IBA of the Income Tax Act till 31.03.2022 and widening the scope of section 80-IBA from 30 to 60 square meters in metro and 60 to 90 square meters in non-metro cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ 37.57 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
28 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਯੂ) ਅਧੀਨ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ (ਈਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ) ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੰਬਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ , ਝੁੱਗੀ-ਝੌਪੜੀ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ), ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ (ਏਐੱਚਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਘਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਧੇ (ਬੀਐੱਲਸੀ) ਲਈ 37.57 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 28.99 ਲੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 18.50 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਯੂ ਦੇ ਲੰਬ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 5.81 ਲੱਖ ਈਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ-ਯੂ ਦੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਚਪੀ ਲੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਈਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਲੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਸਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਸਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਟੈਕਸ 'ਚ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ 8% ਤੋਂ 1%ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ ਲਈ 28 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 35 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਵਾਧਾ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਫੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਘਰ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਕਾਰਨ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ, ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 80-ਆਈਬੀਏ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਨਾਫਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ 100% ਕਟੌਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 31.03.2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਨਗਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਤੋਂ 60 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਤੋਂ 90 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਧਾਰਾ 80-ਆਈਬੀਏ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮਕਾਨ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।