Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
37.57 lakh houses sanctioned for Economically Weaker Section in last two years under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban
28 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
During last two years, under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), 37.57 lakh houses were sanctioned for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) under three verticals, viz. “In-situ” Slum Redevelopment(ISSR), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and Beneficiary Led individual house Construction or Enhancement (BLC), of which 28.99 lakh have been grounded for construction and 18.50 lakh houses have been completed. Besides, under Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical of PMAY-U, 5.81 lakh EWS beneficiaries have availed the benefit of interest subsidy.
Under ISSR and AHP vertical of PMAY-U, private partnership is envisaged for construction of affordable houses for EWS category and under CLSS vertical interest subsidy is provided on housing loan.
In order to boost the affordable housing, the Union Government has taken various initiatives such as granting of infrastructure status to affordable housing to enable cheaper loan, reduction in Goods and Services Tax on under-construction affordable housing projects from 8% to 1% without Input Tax Credit, increase in priority sector lending for affordable housing projectfrom ₹28 lakh to ₹35 lakh in metros and from ₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh in non-metros, setting up of Affordable Housing Fund in National Housing Bank, additional income tax deduction of ₹1.5 lakh on account of home loan interest in addition to the deduction of ₹2 lakh for affordable housing, extension of 100% deduction on profits for construction of affordable housing projects under section 80-IBA of the Income Tax Act till 31.03.2022 and widening the scope of section 80-IBA from 30 to 60 square meters in metro and 60 to 90 square meters in non-metro cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന-അർബൻ പദ്ധതി (PMAY-U) പ്രകാരം സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനിടെ 37.57 ലക്ഷം വീടുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചു.
28 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 28,2021
പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന-അർബൻ പദ്ധതി (PMAY-U) പ്രകാരം സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനിടെ 37.57 ലക്ഷം വീടുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചു.
“In-situ” ചേരി പുനർവികസനം (In-situ Slum Redevelopment - ISSR), പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ഭവന നിർമ്മാണം (Affordable Housing in Partnership - AHP), ഗുണഭോക്താവിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള വ്യക്തിഗത ഭവന നിർമ്മാണം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ (Beneficiary Led individual house Construction or Enhancement - BLC) എന്നീ വ്യത്യസ്ത വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായാണ് വീടുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചത്. 28.99 ലക്ഷം വീടുകൾ നിർമ്മാണമാരംഭിക്കുകയും 18.50 ലക്ഷം വീടുകൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കൂടാതെ, PMAY-U പദ്ധതിയുടെ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് ലിങ്ക്ഡ് സബ്സിഡി സ്കീം (CLSS) പ്രകാരം സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന 5.81 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ പലിശ സബ്‌സിഡിയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യം നേടി.
PMAY-U യുടെ ISSR, AHP പദ്ധതികൾ, സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്നവർക്ക് മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ വീടുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു, കൂടാതെ CLSS പ്രകാരം ഭവന വായ്പയ്ക്ക് പലിശ സബ്‌സിഡി നൽകുന്നു.
കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള ഭവന നിർമ്മാണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഒട്ടേറെ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചു:
* കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള ഭവന നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യപദവി നല്കി.
*നിർമാണത്തിലിരിക്കുന്ന കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള ഭവന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ഇൻ‌പുട്ട് ടാക്സ് ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കൂടാതെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി 8% മുതൽ 1% വരെ കുറവ്‌ ചെയ്തു.
*മുൻ‌ഗണനാ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള വായ്പ, മെട്രോ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ 28 ൽ നിന്ന് 35 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായും മെട്രോ ഇതര നഗരങ്ങളിൽ 20 ൽ നിന്ന് 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായും ഉയർത്തി.
*നാഷണൽ ഹൗസിംഗ് ബാങ്കിൽ കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള ഭവന നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് ഭവന ഫണ്ട് രൂപീകരിച്ചു.
*കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള ഭവന നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപ ആദായനികുതി കിഴിവ് കൂടാതെ ഭവനവായ്പ പലിശയിലും 1.5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ അധിക ആദായനികുതി കിഴിവ്.
*31.03.2022 വരെയുള്ള, കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള ഭവന നിർമ്മാണ പദ്ധതികളിൽ ആദായനികുതി നിയമത്തിലെ സെക്ഷൻ 80-IBA പ്രകാരം ലാഭത്തിൽ 100% കിഴിവ്.
*സെക്ഷൻ 80-IBA യുടെ വ്യാപ്തി, മെട്രോ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ 30 മുതൽ 60 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വരെയും മെട്രോ ഇതര നഗരങ്ങളിൽ 60 മുതൽ 90 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ വരെയും ആയി വിപുലീകരിച്ചു.
ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൗശൽ കിഷോർ രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.