مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
گزشتہ دو برس میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- شہری کے تحت اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے کے لئے 37.57 لاکھ مکانات کو منظوری دی گئی
28 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 28 جولائی 2021: گزشتہ دو برس کے دوران پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا۔ شہری (PMAY-U) کے تحت 37.57 لاکھ مکانات اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے (EWS) کے لئے منظور کئے گئے۔ یہ تین زمروں کے تحت منظور کئے گئے جن میں ’اِن سیتو‘ جھگی جھوپڑیوں کی ازسرنو تعمیر(ISSR)، ساجھیداری میں سستے مکانات کی تعمیر(AHP) اور مستفدین کے ذریعہ انفرادی مکانات کی تعمیر یا اضافہ (BLC) شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 28.99 لاکھ۔ تعمیر کے لئے ہیں اور 18.50 مکانات مکمل ہوگئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ قرضوں سے منسلک سبسڈی کے فائدہ اٹھاچکے ہیں۔
ISSR اور AHP کے تحت EWS زمرے کے لئے سستے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے نجی شراکتداری حاصل کی گئی ہے اور CLSS زمرے کے تحت ہاؤسنگ لون پر سود کی سبسڈی دی گئی ہے۔
سستے مکانات کی فراہمی میں اضافے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں مثلا سستے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحت سستے قرضوں کی فراہمی، سستے مکانات کی تعمیر کے پروجیکٹوں میں زیر تعمیر مکانات کے لئے اشیاء اور خدمات کے ٹیکس میں کمی کرکے آٹھ فی صد سے ایک فیصد کرنا، مذکورہ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے ترجیحی سیکٹر کے قرضوں کو 28 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 35 لاکھ روپے کرنا اور غیر میٹرو علاقوں میں 20 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ روپے کرنا، نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک میں سستے مکانات کی تعمیر، سستے ہاؤسنگ فنڈ کا قیام، ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپے کی اضافی انکم ٹیکس چھوٹ اور میٹرو میں سیکشن 80- ون بی اے کا دائرہ بڑھا کر 30 سے 60 مربع میٹر اور غیر میٹرو شہروں میں 60 سے بڑھا کر 90 کرنا ۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
37.57 lakh houses sanctioned for Economically Weaker Section in last two years under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban
28 JUL 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
During last two years, under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), 37.57 lakh houses were sanctioned for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) under three verticals, viz. “In-situ” Slum Redevelopment(ISSR), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and Beneficiary Led individual house Construction or Enhancement (BLC), of which 28.99 lakh have been grounded for construction and 18.50 lakh houses have been completed. Besides, under Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical of PMAY-U, 5.81 lakh EWS beneficiaries have availed the benefit of interest subsidy.
Under ISSR and AHP vertical of PMAY-U, private partnership is envisaged for construction of affordable houses for EWS category and under CLSS vertical interest subsidy is provided on housing loan.
In order to boost the affordable housing, the Union Government has taken various initiatives such as granting of infrastructure status to affordable housing to enable cheaper loan, reduction in Goods and Services Tax on under-construction affordable housing projects from 8% to 1% without Input Tax Credit, increase in priority sector lending for affordable housing projectfrom ₹28 lakh to ₹35 lakh in metros and from ₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh in non-metros, setting up of Affordable Housing Fund in National Housing Bank, additional income tax deduction of ₹1.5 lakh on account of home loan interest in addition to the deduction of ₹2 lakh for affordable housing, extension of 100% deduction on profits for construction of affordable housing projects under section 80-IBA of the Income Tax Act till 31.03.2022 and widening the scope of section 80-IBA from 30 to 60 square meters in metro and 60 to 90 square meters in non-metro cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.