Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Remunerative Prices for Paddy Farmers
27 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The procurement of paddy at Minimum Support Price (MSP) is done through Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Agencies. During Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, on MSP procurement of paddy, all time high 128.36 lakh farmers (including the farmers of Chhattisgarh) benefitted so far as against 124.59 lakh farmers last year. Similarly, due to MSP procurement in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, record 49.14 lakh farmers benefitted against 43.35 lakh last year.
There exists a transparent & uniform policy for MSP procurement of Food grains including paddy by Government agencies across the country. Under this policy, whatever food grains are offered by farmers within the stipulated procurement period, conforming to the specifications prescribed are purchased at MSP by the Government agencies including FCI. However, if any farmers/ producer get better price in comparison to MSP, they are free to sell his produce in open market.
The Minimum Support Price is announced by the Government at the beginning of the sowing season of crops on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Cost s and Prices (CACP). This enables the farmer to take informed decision with regard to choice of crop to be grown.
MSP operations are given wide publicity through pamphlets, banners, sign boards radio, TV and advertisements though print & electronic media. Farmers are made aware of the quality specifications and purchase system etc. to facilitate the farmers to bring their produce conforming to the specifications. Large number of procurement centres are opened by respective State Government agencies/FCI taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics/infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc. Large number of temporary purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots/godowns are also established at key point for the convenience of the farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ‌రి రైతులకు గిట్టుబాటు ధ‌ర‌లు
27 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
కనీస మద్దతు ధరలకు (ఎంఎస్ పి) ధాన్యం సేకరణ భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్ సిఐ), రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా జరుగుతుంది. 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ లో (కెఎంఎస్‌) ఎంఎస్ పి ద్వారా చారిత్రక గరిష్ఠ స్థాయిలో 128.36 లక్షల మంది రైతులు (చత్తీస్ గఢ్ రైతులు సహా) లబ్ధి పొందారు. గత ఏడాది లబ్ధిదారులైన రైతుల సంఖ్య 124.59 లక్షలు. అలాగే 2021-22 రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ లో (ఆర్ఎంఎస్‌) ముందు ఏడాది లబ్ధి పొందిన 43.35 లక్షల మంది రైతులతో పోల్చితే రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 49.14 లక్షల మంది రైతులు లబ్ధి పొందారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలు ఎంఎస్ పి కింద ధాన్యం సహా ఆహార ధాన్యాల సేకరణకు పారదర్శకమైన, ఉమ్మడి విధానం అమలులో ఉంది. ఈ విధానం కింద ఎఫ్ సిఐ సహా ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలు రైతుల వద్ద ఏ ఆహార ధాన్యాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటే అవి నిర్దేశిత ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఎంఎస్ పి ధరలకు కొనుగోలు చేస్తాయి. ఒక వేళ ఎంఎస్ పితో పోల్చితే ఇతర మార్కెట్లలో మంచి ధర లభిస్తున్నట్టయితే అక్కడ అమ్ముకునే స్వేచ్ఛ రైతులు/ ఉత్పత్తిదారులకు ఉంటుంది.
వ్యవసాయ వ్యయాలు, ధరల కమిషన్ (సిఏసిపి) సిఫారసులకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రతీ పంట సీజన్ ప్రారంభంలోనే ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధ‌ర‌లు (ఎంఎస్ పి) ప్రకటిస్తుంది. దీని వల్ల ఏ పంట తాను పండించవచ్చు అనేది నిర్ణయించుకునే స్వేచ్ఛ రైతుకు ఉంటుంది.
కరపత్రాలు, బ్యానర్లు; రేడియో, టివిల్లో సైన్ బోర్డులు; ప్రింట్ & ఎలక్ర్టానిక్ మీడియాలో అడ్వర్ టైజ్ మెంట్ల ద్వారా ఎంఎస్ పి కార్యకలాపాలకు విస్తృతమైన ప్రచారం కల్పిస్తారు. నిర్దేశిత ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా రైతులు పంటలను మార్కెట్ కు తెచ్చేందుకు వీలుగా వారికి నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలు, కొనుగోలు విధానం గురించి తెలియచేస్తారు. ఉత్పత్తి, మార్కెట్ చేయదగిన మిగులు, రైతుల సౌకర్యం; స్టోరేజి, రవాణా వంటి ఇతర సదుపాయాలు, మౌలిక వసతుల ఆధారంగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఏజెన్సీలు/ ఎఫ్ సిఐ సేకరణ కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తాయి. అప్పటికి పని చేస్తున్న మండిలు, డిపోలు, గోడౌన్లకు అదనంగా భారీ సంఖ్యలో తాత్కాలిక కొనుగోలు కేంద్రాలు కూడా రైతులకు సౌకర్యవంతమైన ప్రదేశాల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ లోక్ సభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.