Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Remunerative Prices for Paddy Farmers
27 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The procurement of paddy at Minimum Support Price (MSP) is done through Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Agencies. During Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, on MSP procurement of paddy, all time high 128.36 lakh farmers (including the farmers of Chhattisgarh) benefitted so far as against 124.59 lakh farmers last year. Similarly, due to MSP procurement in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, record 49.14 lakh farmers benefitted against 43.35 lakh last year.
There exists a transparent & uniform policy for MSP procurement of Food grains including paddy by Government agencies across the country. Under this policy, whatever food grains are offered by farmers within the stipulated procurement period, conforming to the specifications prescribed are purchased at MSP by the Government agencies including FCI. However, if any farmers/ producer get better price in comparison to MSP, they are free to sell his produce in open market.
The Minimum Support Price is announced by the Government at the beginning of the sowing season of crops on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Cost s and Prices (CACP). This enables the farmer to take informed decision with regard to choice of crop to be grown.
MSP operations are given wide publicity through pamphlets, banners, sign boards radio, TV and advertisements though print & electronic media. Farmers are made aware of the quality specifications and purchase system etc. to facilitate the farmers to bring their produce conforming to the specifications. Large number of procurement centres are opened by respective State Government agencies/FCI taking into account the production, marketable surplus, convenience of farmers and availability of other logistics/infrastructure such as storage and transportation etc. Large number of temporary purchase centres in addition to the existing Mandis and depots/godowns are also established at key point for the convenience of the farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ
27 JUL 2021 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਉਣੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ 128.36 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ (ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ) ਨੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 124.59 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਹਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 49.14 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਦ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 43.35 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਝੋਨੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ / ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੀਮਤ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਹਨ।
ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (ਸੀਏਸੀਪੀ) ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣੂ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਚਿਆਂ, ਬੈਨਰਾਂ, ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ, ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਟੀਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ / ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਖਰੀਦ ਯੋਗ ਵਾਧੂ ਜਿਣਸ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਜਿਸਟਿਕ / ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪੂ / ਗੋਦਾਮ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।