Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals estimated to have export generation potential of Rs 1,96,000 crore over a period of 6 years
Scheme estimated to generate 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs
The scheme incentivizes the manufacturing of patented drugs and other high value drugs at an incentive rate of 10% of incremental sales
27 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals on 24.02.2021 which was notified in the Gazette on 03.03.2021. The Operational Guidelines containing the details of the scheme on each aspect and the process of making applications were issued on 01.06.2021. These operational Guidelines can be found on the website of the Department and can be accessed at https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes.
The scheme estimated the export generation potential of Rs 1,96,000 crore over a period of 6 years in all the three categories of products under the scheme which includes high value products as well.
The PLI scheme estimated the investment potential of around Rs 15,000 crore and the generation of employment potential of 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs as a result of the growth in the sector over the period of the scheme.
At present low value generic drugs account for the major component of Indian exports. As far as patented drugs are concerned, the same are imported as well as manufactured in the country. The scheme incentivizes the manufacturing of patented drugs and other high value drugs at an incentive rate of 10% of incremental sales which is highest amongst the product categories under the scheme.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,96,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜਾ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 20,000 ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 80,000 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜਾ
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ 10% ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
27 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 24.02.2021 ਨੂੰ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 03.03.2021 ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ 'ਤੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਖਾਸਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ 01.06.2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 1,96,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ 20,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ 80,000 ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਘੱਟ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ 10% ਵਾਧੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਜੋ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, 'ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁੱਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।