Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals estimated to have export generation potential of Rs 1,96,000 crore over a period of 6 years
Scheme estimated to generate 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs
The scheme incentivizes the manufacturing of patented drugs and other high value drugs at an incentive rate of 10% of incremental sales
27 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals on 24.02.2021 which was notified in the Gazette on 03.03.2021. The Operational Guidelines containing the details of the scheme on each aspect and the process of making applications were issued on 01.06.2021. These operational Guidelines can be found on the website of the Department and can be accessed at https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes.
The scheme estimated the export generation potential of Rs 1,96,000 crore over a period of 6 years in all the three categories of products under the scheme which includes high value products as well.
The PLI scheme estimated the investment potential of around Rs 15,000 crore and the generation of employment potential of 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs as a result of the growth in the sector over the period of the scheme.
At present low value generic drugs account for the major component of Indian exports. As far as patented drugs are concerned, the same are imported as well as manufactured in the country. The scheme incentivizes the manufacturing of patented drugs and other high value drugs at an incentive rate of 10% of incremental sales which is highest amongst the product categories under the scheme.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواساز کمپنیوں کے لئے پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم نے 6 برس کے عرصے کے دوران 196000 کروڑ روپئے کی برآمداتی مضمرات کی اندازہ کاری کی ہے تخمینہ کے مطابق یہ اسکیم 20000 راست اور 80000 غیر راست ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی
یہ اسکیم افزوں فروخت کی 10 فیصد ترغیباتی شرح پر پیٹنٹ اور اعلیٰ قدروقیمت کی حامل ادویہ کی تیاری کے لئے ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے
27 JUL 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27جولائی 2021: حکومت نے 24 فروری 2021 کو دواساز کمپنیوں کے لئے پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی جسے 03 مارچ 2021 کو گزٹ میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔ اسکیم سے متعلق تفصیلات کے حامل آپریشنل رہنما خطوط، جن میں ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنے کے طریقہ کار کا ہر ایک پہلو شامل ہے، یکم جون 2021 کو جاری کیے گئے۔ یہ آپریشنل رہنما خطوط محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ اور https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/schemes سے حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
اِس اسکیم نے ، اُس اسکیم کے تحت جس میں اعلیٰ قدروقیمت کی حامل مصنوعات بھی شامل ہیں، مصنوعات کے تمام تر زمروں میں 6 برس کی مدت کے دوران 196000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر برآمداتی پیداواری مضمرات کی اندازہ کاری کی ہے ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے ، اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران شعبے میں نمو کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 15000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر سرمایہ کاری مضمرات اور 20000 راست اور 80000 غیر راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مضمرات کی اندازہ کاری کی ہے۔
بھارتی برآمدات کے اہم عنصر کے تحت فی الحال کم قدروقیمت کی حامل جینرک ادویہ ہی شامل ہیں۔ جہاں تک پیٹنٹ ادویہ کا تعلق ہے، انہیں درآمد اور اندرونِ ملک تیار بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 10 فیصد کے بقدر افزوں فروخت کی ترغیباتی شرح پر پیٹنٹ اور اعلیٰ قدروقیمت کی حامل ادویہ کی پیداواریت کے لئے ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے، جو کہ اسکیم کے تحت مصنوعات کے زمروں میں سب سے اعلیٰ ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کرائی گئی۔