Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Empowering Indian youth through various skill development courses
26 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India Mission aims to empower the Indian youth through skill development. Under Skill India Mission, the Government through 21 central ministries/departments is implementing various schemes and programmes for short term trainings. Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Education is implementing SamagaraShiksha Scheme with an aim to impart vocational courses to the students of Class 9th to 12th.
The scheme comprises of 55 job roles in 19 sectors, i.e., Agriculture, Apparel Made ups & Home Furnishing, Automotive, Banking Finance and Insurance Services (BFSI), Beauty and Wellness, Construction, Electronics & Hardware, Healthcare, Information Technology / Information Technology Enabled Services (IT/ITeS), Media & Entertainment, Multi Skilling, Physical Education & Sports, Plumber, Power, Retail, Security, Telecom, Tourism & Hospitality, Transportation Logistics & Warehousing.
Till March 2021; 13,50,175 students benefitted under the scheme.
Under SamagraShiksha scheme, provision has been made for basic facilities to students and trainers in the Government schools.
Under SamagraShiksha scheme, basic facilities to the student and trainers are provided, namely; tools & equipment for vocational lab, engaging guest lecturers, resource persons, raw materials, maintenance of tools and equipment, books, software, e- learning material, hands-on skill training/on the job training in industrial set up, office expenses/contingencies (including expenditure on awareness & publicity, guidance and counseling), field visits, etc.
The scheme is reviewed at regular intervals to ensure that adequate facilities and trainers are provided to students.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ
26 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 21 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਨਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 9ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੱਗਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 55 ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਅਰਥਾਤ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਅਪੈਰਲ ਮੇਡ ਅਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮ ਫਰਨੀਸ਼ਿੰਗ, ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਬੀਐੱਫਐੱਸਆਈ), ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਇਲੈੱਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ / ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਆਈਟੀ/ਆਈਟੀਂਈ’ਜ਼), ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ, ਮਲਟੀ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਪਲੰਬਰ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ 13,50,175 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਮੱਗਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੱਗਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ; ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਬ ਲਈ ਟੂਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ, ਗੈਸਟ ਲੈਕਚਰ, ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪਰਸਨ, ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ, ਟੂਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ, ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ, ਈ-ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਹੈਂਡਜ਼-ਆਨ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ / ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ / ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ (ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ, ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਸਮੇਤ), ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਆਦਿ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅੰਤਰਾਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।