Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Empowering Indian youth through various skill development courses
26 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Skill India Mission aims to empower the Indian youth through skill development. Under Skill India Mission, the Government through 21 central ministries/departments is implementing various schemes and programmes for short term trainings. Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Education is implementing SamagaraShiksha Scheme with an aim to impart vocational courses to the students of Class 9th to 12th.
The scheme comprises of 55 job roles in 19 sectors, i.e., Agriculture, Apparel Made ups & Home Furnishing, Automotive, Banking Finance and Insurance Services (BFSI), Beauty and Wellness, Construction, Electronics & Hardware, Healthcare, Information Technology / Information Technology Enabled Services (IT/ITeS), Media & Entertainment, Multi Skilling, Physical Education & Sports, Plumber, Power, Retail, Security, Telecom, Tourism & Hospitality, Transportation Logistics & Warehousing.
Till March 2021; 13,50,175 students benefitted under the scheme.
Under SamagraShiksha scheme, provision has been made for basic facilities to students and trainers in the Government schools.
Under SamagraShiksha scheme, basic facilities to the student and trainers are provided, namely; tools & equipment for vocational lab, engaging guest lecturers, resource persons, raw materials, maintenance of tools and equipment, books, software, e- learning material, hands-on skill training/on the job training in industrial set up, office expenses/contingencies (including expenditure on awareness & publicity, guidance and counseling), field visits, etc.
The scheme is reviewed at regular intervals to ensure that adequate facilities and trainers are provided to students.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, ShriDharmendraPradhan in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ سے متعلق مختلف کورسز کے ذریعے بھارتی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا
26 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 جولائی ،2021 / اسکل انڈیا مشن کا مقصد ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے ذریعے بھارتی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت حکومت 21 مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعے مختصر مدت کی تربیت کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت تعلیم کی وزارت کے تحت نویں سے 12 ویں جماعت کے طلبا کو پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کرانے کے مقصد سے سمگر شکشا اسکیم پر دمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم 19 شعبوں زراعت، ملبوسات ، ہوم سرنیسنگ ، آٹوموٹیو ، بیکنگ فائنانس و بیمہ خدمات (بی ایف ایس آئی)، بیوٹی اور تندرستی ، تعمیر ، الیکٹرانکس و ہارڈ ویئر ، حفظان صحت، اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی / اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی والی خدمات ، میڈیا و تفریح ، مختلف ہنر مندیاں ، جسمانی تعلی، و کھیل کود ، پلمبر، بجلی ، خردہ ، سکیورٹی، ٹیلی کام، سیاحت و میزبانی، ٹرانسپورٹیشن لاجسٹکس و ویئر ہاؤسنگ میں 55 ملازمتوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
مارچ 2021 تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 1350175 طلبا نے فائدہ اٹھایا۔
سمر شکشا اسکیم کے تحت ، سرکاری اسکولوں میں طلبا اور تربیت کاروں کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم پر نظر ثانی لگاتار وقفے وقفے سے کی جاتی ہے تاکہ تربیت کاروں اور طلبا کو وافر سہولیات کی یقین دہانی کی جاسکے۔
یہ جانکاری ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔