Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Uttar Pradesh
24 JUL 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 22.07.2021 on a group in Uttar Pradesh dealing in Mining, Hospitality, News Media, Liquor and Real Estate. The search began in Lucknow, Basti, Varanasi, Jaunpur and Kolkata.
Cash of more than Rs. 3 crore has been seized and 16 lockers have been placed under restraint. Documents including incriminating digital evidence indicating nearly Rs. 200 crore of unaccounted transactions have been seized.
Evidence found during searches establishes that the group has been earning huge outside-the-books income through mining, processing and sales in liquor, flour business, real estate etc. Unaccounted income emanating out of these transactions has been found exceeding Rs. 90 crore as per preliminary estimates. This income has been brought back into the books through a network of shell companies and other bogus entities without paying any taxes, thereby creating a charade that the money has been accounted for.
During the searches, more than 15 companies incorporated at Kolkata and other places were found to be non-existent. Share premia of over Rs. 30 crore were collected by these shell companies through other similar entities or through individuals of no means. There is no economic rationale for any such premium.
Searches have also established that individuals as well as shell entities were used by the group to launder huge funds amounting to more than Rs. 40 crore, showing them as loans obtained by media companies. Taxation profiling of such shell entities who have provided ‘loans’ indicates that they neither possess the financial ability nor had any economic rationale for advancing such ‘loans’. These persons and entities were found to be closely related to the final beneficiaries. One of these persons had provided loans of more than one crore to media entities and was himself not only unlettered but also of very meagre financial means.
Taxation profiling of each individual and entity indicated that either no returns were filed or very meagre taxes had been paid which were not at all commensurate with the huge amount of loans and premia running into crores. One paper company was found not to have any business, the address mentioned was false and it had no employees. Yet it had been paid more than Rs. 4 crore of share premium by another bogus concern.
Similar modus operandi was also followed in having so called ‘trade payables’ in the books of the main entities of these businesses through such dubious concerns with unaccounted sources of funds. These so called ‘payables’ alone amount to more than Rs. 50 crore . One of the branches of the group has voluntarily disclosed an income of Rs. 20 crore during the search once they were confronted with the evidence. This disclosure includes Rs. 13 crore of bogus ‘trade payables’.
The group therefore devised a complex strategy of earning huge unaccounted income through the creation of sophisticated financial layers of dubious and bogus entities spread across multiple States, to route this unaccounted money back into the main businesses without paying any taxes. The total amount of such unaccounted layering through bogus entities exceeds Rs. 170 crore while the total unaccounted transactions exceed Rs. 200 crore.
The unaccounted amounts so earned were used partly for the purchase and construction of property. Evidence of unaccounted payments in cash running into crores has been found during search. Evidence has also been found to indicate that payments exceeding Rs. 2 crore have been made in cash by one of the businesses in violation of provisions of Income-tax Act, 1961. Huge unaccounted money has also been deposited in a group Trust and routed to the main concerns.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی اترپردیش میں تلاشی کی کاروائیاں
24 JUL 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24 جولائی 2021، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے اترپردیش میں کان کنی، نیوز میڈیا، شراب اور رئیل اسٹیٹ کے طور پر کام کرنے والے ایک گروپ پر 22 جولائی 2021 کو چھاپہ مارا۔ چھاپے اور تلاشی کی کارروائیاں لکھنؤ، بستی، وارانسی، جون پور اور کولکاتہ میں شروع ہوئیں۔
3 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کی نقد رقم ضبط کی گئی ہے اور 16 لاکروں پر پابندی عائد کردی گئی ہے۔ تقریباً 200 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے غیر محسوب لین دین کی نشان دہی کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل شواہد سمیت دستاویزات ضبط کرلیے گئے ہیں۔
تلاشی کے دوران ملنے والے شواہد سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ گروپ کان کنی، شراب، آٹے کے کاروبار، رئیل اسٹیٹ وغیرہ کے ذریعے خطیر غیر محسوب رقوم کمارہا تھا۔ ابتدائی تخمینوں کے مطابق غیرقانونی لین دین کی رقم کی مالیت 90 کروڑ ہے۔ یہ آمدنی جعلی کمپنیوں کے نیٹ ورک اور جعلی شناختوں کے ذریعے بغیر ٹیکس اداکیے حاصل کی گئی ہے، اور یہ دکھایا گیا ہے گویا یہ قانونی طریقے سے حاصل شدہ رقوم ہیں۔
تلاشی کے دوران کولکاتہ اور دیگر جگہوں پر قائم 15 سے زائد کمپنیاں موجود نہیں تھیں، یعنی ان کا کوئی وجود نہیں تھا۔ ان جعلی کمپنیوں نے بغیر وسائل کے ایسی دیگر جعلی کمپنیوں یا افراد کے ذریعے 30 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے شیئر پریمیم جمع کیے تھے۔ اس طرح کے کسی بھی پریمیم کے لیے کوئی معاشی منطق نہیں بنتی ہے۔
تلاشیوں سے یہ بھی ثابت ہوا ہے کہ گروپ نے 40 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے کالے دھن کو سفید کرنے کے لیے افراد اور جعلی (شیل) اداروں کا استعمال کیا تھا، جسے میڈیا کمپنیوں سے لیے گئے قرضوں کے طور پر دکھایا گیا تھا۔ جعلی (شیل) اداروں کی ٹیکس پروفائلنگ، جنھوں نے 'قرضے' فراہم کیے ہیں، سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ان کے پاس نہ تو مالی اہلیت ہے اور نہ ہی اس طرح کے قرضوں کی پیروی کے لیے کوئی معاشی دلیل ہے۔ ان افراد اور اداروں کا فائدہ اٹھانے والوں سے گہرا رشتہ تھا۔ ان میں سے ایک شخص نے میڈیا تنظیموں کو ایک کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرضے فراہم کیے تھے جو خود نہ صرف ان پڑھ تھا بلکہ بہت کم مالی وسائل کا حامل تھا۔
ہر فرد اور ادارے کے ٹیکسوں کی پروفائلنگ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یا تو کوئی ریٹرن جمع نہیں کی گئی یا بہت کم ٹیکس ادا کیا گیا جو کروڑوں روپے کے قرضوں اور پریمیم کی بھاری رقوم کے مطابق نہیں تھا۔ کاغذ پر بنائی گئی ایک کمپنی کا، جس کا کوئی کاروبار نہیں ہے، پتہ غلط پایا گیا اور اس کا کوئی ملازم نہیں تھا۔ اس کے باوجود اسے ایک اور جعلی ادارے نے 4 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا شیئر پریمیم ادا کیا۔
ان کاروباروں کے اہم اداروں کے کھاتوں میں ایسے مشکوک اداروں کے ذریعے نام نہاد 'ٹریڈ ایبل' طریقہ کار اپنایا گیا جس میں فنڈز کے غیر محسوب وسائل موجود تھے۔ یہ نام نہاد 'واجبات' 50 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچتے ہیں۔ گروپ کی ایک شاخ نے، تلاشی کے دوران شواہد دکھائے جانے پر، تلاشی کے دوران رضاکارانہ طور پر 20 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کا انکشاف کیا۔ اس انکشاف میں 13 کروڑ روپے کے جعلی 'تجارتی واجبات' بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس گروپ نے کئی ریاستوں میں پھیلے مشکوک اور جعلی اداروں کی مالی پرتوں کے ذریعے خطیر غیر محسوب آمدنی کمانے کے لیے ایک پیچیدہ حکمت عملی وضع کی تھی جس سے اس رقم کو بغیر کسی ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کے اہم کاروباروں کو واپس کیا جاسکے۔ جعلی یونٹوں کے ذریعے اس طرح کی غیر محسوب کل رقم 170 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے جب کہ کل غیر محسوب لین دین 200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
اس سے موصول ہونے والی غیر محسوب رقم جزوی طور پر جائیداد کی خریداری اور تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کی گئی تھی۔ تلاشی کے دوران کروڑوں میں نقد رقم میں غیر محسوب ادائیگیوں کے شواہد ملے ہیں۔ شواہد سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ایک کاروبار میں انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے 2 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی نقد ادائیگی کی گئی تھی۔ ایک گروپ ٹرسٹ میں ایک خطیر غیر محسوب رقم بھی جمع کرائی گئی اور اہم اداروں کو بھیج دی گئی۔
مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔