Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Uttar Pradesh
24 JUL 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 22.07.2021 on a group in Uttar Pradesh dealing in Mining, Hospitality, News Media, Liquor and Real Estate. The search began in Lucknow, Basti, Varanasi, Jaunpur and Kolkata.
Cash of more than Rs. 3 crore has been seized and 16 lockers have been placed under restraint. Documents including incriminating digital evidence indicating nearly Rs. 200 crore of unaccounted transactions have been seized.
Evidence found during searches establishes that the group has been earning huge outside-the-books income through mining, processing and sales in liquor, flour business, real estate etc. Unaccounted income emanating out of these transactions has been found exceeding Rs. 90 crore as per preliminary estimates. This income has been brought back into the books through a network of shell companies and other bogus entities without paying any taxes, thereby creating a charade that the money has been accounted for.
During the searches, more than 15 companies incorporated at Kolkata and other places were found to be non-existent. Share premia of over Rs. 30 crore were collected by these shell companies through other similar entities or through individuals of no means. There is no economic rationale for any such premium.
Searches have also established that individuals as well as shell entities were used by the group to launder huge funds amounting to more than Rs. 40 crore, showing them as loans obtained by media companies. Taxation profiling of such shell entities who have provided ‘loans’ indicates that they neither possess the financial ability nor had any economic rationale for advancing such ‘loans’. These persons and entities were found to be closely related to the final beneficiaries. One of these persons had provided loans of more than one crore to media entities and was himself not only unlettered but also of very meagre financial means.
Taxation profiling of each individual and entity indicated that either no returns were filed or very meagre taxes had been paid which were not at all commensurate with the huge amount of loans and premia running into crores. One paper company was found not to have any business, the address mentioned was false and it had no employees. Yet it had been paid more than Rs. 4 crore of share premium by another bogus concern.
Similar modus operandi was also followed in having so called ‘trade payables’ in the books of the main entities of these businesses through such dubious concerns with unaccounted sources of funds. These so called ‘payables’ alone amount to more than Rs. 50 crore . One of the branches of the group has voluntarily disclosed an income of Rs. 20 crore during the search once they were confronted with the evidence. This disclosure includes Rs. 13 crore of bogus ‘trade payables’.
The group therefore devised a complex strategy of earning huge unaccounted income through the creation of sophisticated financial layers of dubious and bogus entities spread across multiple States, to route this unaccounted money back into the main businesses without paying any taxes. The total amount of such unaccounted layering through bogus entities exceeds Rs. 170 crore while the total unaccounted transactions exceed Rs. 200 crore.
The unaccounted amounts so earned were used partly for the purchase and construction of property. Evidence of unaccounted payments in cash running into crores has been found during search. Evidence has also been found to indicate that payments exceeding Rs. 2 crore have been made in cash by one of the businesses in violation of provisions of Income-tax Act, 1961. Huge unaccounted money has also been deposited in a group Trust and routed to the main concerns.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश में आयकर विभाग की छापेमारी
24 JUL 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 22.07.2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश में खनन, आतिथ्य, समाचार मीडिया, शराब और रियल एस्टेट में काम करने वाले एक समूह के खिलाफ तलाशी अभियान चलाया। तलाशी अभियान लखनऊ, बस्ती, वाराणसी, जौनपुर और कोलकाता में शुरू हुआ।
3 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकदी जब्त की गयी है, और 16 लॉकरों को कब्जे में लिया गया है। लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये के अघोषित लेनदेन का संकेत देने वाले डिजिटल साक्ष्यों सहित दस्तावेज जब्त किये गये हैं।
तलाशी के दौरान मिले साक्ष्यों से पता चलता है कि समूह खनन, शराब की प्रोसेसिंग और बिक्री, आटा व्यवसाय, अचल संपत्ति आदि से बड़ी मात्रा में ऐसी आय अर्जित कर रहा है, जो बहीखातों में दर्ज नहीं है। इन लेनदेन से मिलने वाली अघोषित आय प्रारंभिक अनुमान के अनुसार 90 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक पायी गयी है। इस आय को बिना किसी कर का भुगतान किये शेल कंपनियों और अन्य फर्जी संस्थाओं के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बहीखातों में वापस लाया गया है, इससे इस रकम को सही दिखाने का रास्ता बनाया गया।
तलाशी के दौरान, पाया गया कि कोलकाता और अन्य जगहों पर निगमित 15 से अधिक कंपनियां मौजूद ही नहीं हैं। इन शैल कंपनियों के द्वारा अपनी ही जैसी अन्य कंपनियों और व्यक्तियों से शेयर प्रीमियम के रूप में 30 करोड़ रुपये जुटाये गये। ऐसे किसी प्रीमियम का कोई आर्थिक औचित्य नहीं है।
तलाशी में यह भी स्थापित हुआ कि समूह द्वारा व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ शेल संस्थाओं का उपयोग 40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि के शोधन के लिये किया गया था। जिसमें रकम को मीडिया कंपनी के द्वारा प्राप्त कर्ज के रुप में दिखाया गया था। 'कर्ज' प्रदान करने वाली ऐसी संस्थाओं की टैक्स प्रोफाइल यह दर्शाती है कि उनके पास न तो ऐसी वित्तीय क्षमता है और न ही ऐसे कर्ज को देने के पीछे उनके पास कोई आर्थिक तर्क है। पाया गया कि ये व्यक्ति और संस्थाएं अंतिम लाभार्थियों से निकटता से संबंधित हैं। इनमें से एक व्यक्ति ने मीडिया संस्थाओं को एक करोड़ से अधिक का कर्ज प्रदान किया था और वह न केवल अनपढ़ था, बल्कि उसके पास बेहद सीमित वित्तीय साधन थे।
प्रत्येक व्यक्ति और संस्था के टैक्स प्रोफाइल ने संकेत दिया कि या तो कोई रिटर्न दाखिल नहीं किया गया था या बहुत कम करों का भुगतान किया गया था जो कि करोड़ों में दिये गये कर्ज और प्रीमियम से मेल नहीं खाते। एक पेपर कंपनी का कोई व्यवसाय नहीं पाया गया, दिया गया पता गलत था और उसमें कोई कर्मचारी नहीं था। इसके बावजूद एक अन्य फर्जी कंपनी के द्वारा शेयर प्रीमियम के रूप में 4 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान किया गया।
इन व्यवसायों की मुख्य संस्था के बहीखातों में तथाकथित 'कारोबारी देय राशि" मेंधन के अघोषित स्रोतों के साथ संदिग्ध कारोबार के जरिये इसी तरह के तौर-तरीकों का पालन किया गया था। ऐसी तथाकथित 'देय राशि' अकेले ही 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। ऐसी ही एक शाखा ने तलाशी के दौरान सबूतों के सामने आने पर स्वेच्छा के साथ 20करोड़ रुपये की आय का खुलासा किया है। इस आय में 13 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी 'कारोबारी देय राशि' शामिल है।
इस तरह समूह ने कई राज्यों में फैली संदिग्ध और फर्जी संस्थाओं के जरिये परिष्कृत वित्तीय स्तरों को तैयार कर अघोषित आय अर्जित करने की एक जटिल रणनीति बनायी, ताकि इस अघोषित धन को बिना किसी कर का भुगतान किये मुख्य व्यवसायों में वापस लाया जा सके। फर्जी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से ऐसी अघोषित लेयरिंग की कुल राशि 170 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। जबकि कुल अघोषित लेनदेन 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
इस प्रकार अर्जित की गई अघोषित राशि का कुछ हिस्सा संपत्ति की खरीद और निर्माण के लिए किया गया था। तलाशी के दौरान नकदी में करोड़ों रुपये के अघोषित भुगतानों के साक्ष्य मिले हैं।इस बात के भी साक्ष्य मिले हैं कि एक कारोबार के द्वारा 2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का नकद भुगतान किया गया जो कि आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन है। बड़ी मात्रा में भी धन एक समूह ट्रस्ट में जमा किया गया है और जिसे मुख्य व्यवसायों को भेजा गया है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।