Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying hosts Stakeholder Engagement Panel Discussion “One Health Concept to Practicality”
Exploring the various opportunities on how to efficiently and effectively implement One Health in India
22 JUL 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) organized a stakeholder engagement panel discussion on the topic “One Health Concept to Practicality”, that brought together some of the key stakeholders from the One Health ecosystem in the country. It was a platform where stakeholders discussed the challenges, the opportunities, the gaps, the traditional inefficiencies, the next steps and the way forward towards the efficient and effective implementation of the One Health initiative in the country.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying delivered the opening remarks. In his opening remarks, Shri Atul Chaturvedi deliberated, One Health is an approach which recognizes that animal health, human health and the environment are inextricably connected. Thus, effective animal health management has played a critical role in preventing the disease spillover to humans, thereby saving a huge amount of money, which eventually would be utilized in containing and combating infections in humans.
He added “One Health concept on ground is the need of the hour where collaborative synergistic efforts can be appreciated to attain optimal health for people, domestic animals, wildlife, plants and the environment. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying’s initiative to implement an effective One Health framework by the establishment of One Health Support Unit (OHSU) will strengthen systemic capacity to better manage animal health and reduce disease incidence at a national level. Operationalizing a One Health approach requires leveraging the cooperation and strengths of diverse sectors – both public and private – including livestock health, human health, wildlife health, environmental health, technology and finance to develop solutions to these local, national and global health challenges.”
Shri. Upamanyu Basu, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health) welcomed all and followed by Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, Deputy Director General (Animal Science), ICAR who highlighted the importance of a One Health approach to fight viruses that are threatening human health. Moderated by Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying; the Stakeholder engagement and panel discussion saw participation from more than 500 delegates. The panel comprising of eminent experts (Dr. Rita Traxler and Dr. Grishma Kharod , Epidemiologists, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, US; Dr R. K. Singh, Former Director/VC, ICAR-IVRI; Dr S. K. Singh, Director, NCDC; Dr P. K. Malik, Former Head, Wildlife Health Management, Wildlife Institute of India; Dr B R Shome, Director (Acting), ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI); Dr Subeer Majumdar, Former Director, NIAB; DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology; Dr Ashok Kumar, ADG (AH), ICAR and Dr Sindura Ganapathi, Fellow, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor from the field of veterinary and wildlife as well as from the backgrounds of education, research ecosystem, laboratory, epidemiology expressed their views in their respective domains and discussed investment opportunities around the same.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने 'वन हेल्थ कॉन्सेप्ट टू प्रैक्टिकलिटी' पर हितधारकों के साथ पैनल परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया
भारत में वन हेल्थ को कुशलतापूर्वक एवं प्रभावी तौर पर लागू करने की संभावनाओं को उजागर किया गया
22 JUL 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 'वन हेल्थ कॉन्सेप्ट टू प्रैक्टिकलिटी' विषय पर विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ एक पैनल परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया। इसके जरिये देश में वन हेल्थ इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया। यह एक ऐसा मंच था जहां हितधारकों ने चुनौतियों, अवसरों, कमियों, पारंपरिक अक्षमताओं, अगले कदमों और देश में वन हेल्थ पहल के कुशल एवं प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने पर चर्चा की।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। अपने संबोधन में श्री चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि वह हेल्थ एक ऐसा दृष्टिकोण है जो मानता है कि पशु स्वास्थ्य, मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण का अटूट संबंध है। इस प्रकार, पशु स्वास्थ्य के प्रभावी प्रबंधन ने मनुष्यों में बीमारी के फैलाव को रोकने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस प्रकार काफी धन की बचत होती है जिसका उपयोग अंततः मनुष्यों में संक्रमण की रोकथाम और उससे मुकाबला करने में किया जाएगा।
श्री चतुर्वेदी ने कहा, 'जमीनी स्तर पर वन हेल्थ की अवधारणा समय की मांग है जहां मनुष्यों, घरेलू पशुओं, वन्यजीवों, पौधों और पर्यावरण के इष्टतम स्वास्थ्य के लिए आपसी तालमेल के साथ सामूहिक प्रयासों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। वन हेल्थ सपोर्ट यूनिट (ओएचएसयू) की स्थापना के जरिये वन हेल्थ ढांचे को प्रभावी तौर पर लागू करने के लिए पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की पहल से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पशु स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर ढंग से प्रबंधित करने और बीमारियों को कम करने के लिए व्‍यवस्‍थागत क्षमता मजबूत होगी। वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण को प्रभावी तौर पर लागू करने के लिए पशुधन स्वास्थ्य, मानव स्वास्थ्य, वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों- सार्वजनिक एवं निजी दोनों- के सहयोग एवं ताकत का फायदा उठाने की आवश्‍यकता है। इसके अलावा स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्‍तर पर इन स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वित्‍त पोषण करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि उपयुक्‍त समाधान विकसित किया जा सके।'
संयुक्त सचिव (पशुधन स्वास्थ्य) श्री उपमन्यु बसु ने सभी का स्वागत किया और उसके बाद आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (पशु विज्ञान) डॉ. भूपेंद्र नाथ त्रिपाठी ने मानव स्वास्थ्य को खतरे में डालने वाले वायरस से लड़ने के लिए वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के पशुपालन आयुक्त डॉ. प्रवीण मलिक द्वारा संचालित विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के इस पैनल परिचर्चा में 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
पैनल में शामिल विशेषज्ञों में पशु चिकित्सा एवं वन्य जीव के क्षेत्र से अमेरिका के सेंटर फॉर डिजीज कंट्रोल एंड प्रीवेंशन के महामारी विज्ञानी डॉ. रीता ट्रैक्सलर एवं डॉ. ग्रिशमा खरोद, आईसीएआर-आईवीआरआई के पूर्व निदेशक/ वीसी डॉ. आर. के. सिंह, एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. एस. के. सिंह, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान में वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के पूर्व प्रमुख डॉ. पी. के. मलिक, आईसीएआर- राष्ट्रीय पशु चिकित्सा महामारी विज्ञान एवं रोग सूचना विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईवीईडीआई) के निदेशक (कार्यवाहक) डॉ. बी. आर. शोम, एनआईएबी डीबीटी राष्ट्रीय पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के पूर्व निदेश डॉ. सुबीर मजूमदार, आईसीएआर के अपर महानिदेशक (एएच) डॉ. अशोक कुमार और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में फेलो डॉ. सिंधुरा गणपति के अलावा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान परिवेश, प्रयोगशाला, महामारी विज्ञान की पृष्ठभूमि से अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।