Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying hosts Stakeholder Engagement Panel Discussion “One Health Concept to Practicality”
Exploring the various opportunities on how to efficiently and effectively implement One Health in India
22 JUL 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) organized a stakeholder engagement panel discussion on the topic “One Health Concept to Practicality”, that brought together some of the key stakeholders from the One Health ecosystem in the country. It was a platform where stakeholders discussed the challenges, the opportunities, the gaps, the traditional inefficiencies, the next steps and the way forward towards the efficient and effective implementation of the One Health initiative in the country.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying delivered the opening remarks. In his opening remarks, Shri Atul Chaturvedi deliberated, One Health is an approach which recognizes that animal health, human health and the environment are inextricably connected. Thus, effective animal health management has played a critical role in preventing the disease spillover to humans, thereby saving a huge amount of money, which eventually would be utilized in containing and combating infections in humans.
He added “One Health concept on ground is the need of the hour where collaborative synergistic efforts can be appreciated to attain optimal health for people, domestic animals, wildlife, plants and the environment. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying’s initiative to implement an effective One Health framework by the establishment of One Health Support Unit (OHSU) will strengthen systemic capacity to better manage animal health and reduce disease incidence at a national level. Operationalizing a One Health approach requires leveraging the cooperation and strengths of diverse sectors – both public and private – including livestock health, human health, wildlife health, environmental health, technology and finance to develop solutions to these local, national and global health challenges.”
Shri. Upamanyu Basu, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health) welcomed all and followed by Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, Deputy Director General (Animal Science), ICAR who highlighted the importance of a One Health approach to fight viruses that are threatening human health. Moderated by Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying; the Stakeholder engagement and panel discussion saw participation from more than 500 delegates. The panel comprising of eminent experts (Dr. Rita Traxler and Dr. Grishma Kharod , Epidemiologists, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, US; Dr R. K. Singh, Former Director/VC, ICAR-IVRI; Dr S. K. Singh, Director, NCDC; Dr P. K. Malik, Former Head, Wildlife Health Management, Wildlife Institute of India; Dr B R Shome, Director (Acting), ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI); Dr Subeer Majumdar, Former Director, NIAB; DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology; Dr Ashok Kumar, ADG (AH), ICAR and Dr Sindura Ganapathi, Fellow, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor from the field of veterinary and wildlife as well as from the backgrounds of education, research ecosystem, laboratory, epidemiology expressed their views in their respective domains and discussed investment opportunities around the same.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ " ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਹਾਰਕਤਾ " 'ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੱਭਣੇ
22 JUL 2021 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਐੱਚਡੀ) ਨੇ " ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਹਾਰਕਤਾ " ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਵਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੰਚ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਮੌਕਿਆਂ, ਪਾੜੇ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ, ਅਗਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ।
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁੱਲ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਨਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਣ, ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਓਐਚਐਸਯੂ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ - ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸਿਹਤ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਣ ਸਿਹਤ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ" ,ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਪਮਨਯੂ ਬਾਸੂ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੱਕਤਰ (ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ) ਨੇ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾ: ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਪਸ਼ੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ), ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਣੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਵੀਨ ਮਲਿਕ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉੱਘੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਡਾ. ਰੀਟਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਗ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਮਾ ਖਰੋੜ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਰੋਗ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਯੂਐੱਸ; ਡਾ. ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ / ਵੀਸੀ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਆਈਵੀਆਰਆਈ; ਡਾ. ਐਸ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ, ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਪੀ ਕੇ ਮਲਿਕ, ਵਾਈਲਡਲਾਈਫ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਵਾਈਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁਖੀ, ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਐਨੀਮਲ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ; ਡਾ. ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਏਡੀਜੀ (ਏਐੱਚ), ਆਈਸੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ: ਸਿੰਧੂਰਾ ਗਣਪਤੀ, ਫੈਲੋ, ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।