وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری نے ”ایک صحت کا عملی تصور“ پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ پینل مباحثہ کا انعقاد کیا
ہندوستان میں ایک صحت کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اور مؤثر طریقے نافذ کرنے کے امکانات پر غور کیا گیا
22 JUL 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ ’ایک صحت کا عملی تصور‘ کے عنوان سے پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس نے ملک میں ون ہیلتھ ماحولیاتی نظام کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ یہ ایک ایسا فورم تھا جہاں اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے چیلنجوں، مواقع، کوتاہیوں، روایتی نا اہلیوں، اگلے اقدامات اور ملک میں ون ہیلتھ اقدام کے مؤثر اور کارآمد نفاذ کی طرف بڑھنے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری جناب اتل چترویدی نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں، جناب چترویدی نے کہا کہ صحت ایک ایسا نقطہ نظر ہے جو مانتا ہے کہ جانوروں کی صحت، انسانی صحت اور ماحول ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، جانوروں کی صحت کے مؤثر انتظام نے انسانوں میں بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس سے کافی پیسہ بچایا جاتا ہے جو بالآخر انسانوں میں انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہوگا۔
جناب چترویدی نے کہا، ”زمینی سطح پر ون ہیلتھ کا تصور اس وقت کی ضرورت ہے جہاں انسانوں، گھریلو جانوروں، جنگلات کی زندگی، پودوں اور ماحولیات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صحت کے لیے ہم آہنگی میں اجتماعی کوششوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ون ہیلتھ سپورٹ یونٹ (OHSU) کے قیام کے ذریعہ ون ہیلتھ فریم ورک کو مؤثر انداز میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری کے اقدام سے قومی سطح پر جانوروں کی صحت کے بہتر انتظام کرنے اور بیماریوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے نظامی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کیا جائے گا۔ صحت کے ایک نقطہ نظر کو مؤثر انداز میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے جانوروں کی صحت، انسانی صحت، جنگلات کی زندگی کی صحت، ماحولیاتی صحت اور ٹکنالوجی سمیت سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مقامی، قومی اور عالمی سطح پر ان صحت سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے فنڈز کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ مناسب حل تیار کیے جا سکیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (مویشی صحت) جناب اپمنیو باسو نے سب کا خیر مقدم کیا اور پھر ڈاکٹر بھوپندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اینیمل سائنس)، آئی سی اے آر نے انسانی صحت کو خطرہ بنانے والے وائرس سے لڑنے کے لیے ون ہیلتھ کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محکمہ مویشی پروری و ڈیری کے مویشی پروری کمشنر، ڈاکٹر پروین ملک کے زیر انتظام مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے اس پینل ڈسکشن میں 500 سے زائد مندوبین شریک ہوئے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying hosts Stakeholder Engagement Panel Discussion “One Health Concept to Practicality”
Exploring the various opportunities on how to efficiently and effectively implement One Health in India
22 JUL 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) organized a stakeholder engagement panel discussion on the topic “One Health Concept to Practicality”, that brought together some of the key stakeholders from the One Health ecosystem in the country. It was a platform where stakeholders discussed the challenges, the opportunities, the gaps, the traditional inefficiencies, the next steps and the way forward towards the efficient and effective implementation of the One Health initiative in the country.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying delivered the opening remarks. In his opening remarks, Shri Atul Chaturvedi deliberated, One Health is an approach which recognizes that animal health, human health and the environment are inextricably connected. Thus, effective animal health management has played a critical role in preventing the disease spillover to humans, thereby saving a huge amount of money, which eventually would be utilized in containing and combating infections in humans.
He added “One Health concept on ground is the need of the hour where collaborative synergistic efforts can be appreciated to attain optimal health for people, domestic animals, wildlife, plants and the environment. Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying’s initiative to implement an effective One Health framework by the establishment of One Health Support Unit (OHSU) will strengthen systemic capacity to better manage animal health and reduce disease incidence at a national level. Operationalizing a One Health approach requires leveraging the cooperation and strengths of diverse sectors – both public and private – including livestock health, human health, wildlife health, environmental health, technology and finance to develop solutions to these local, national and global health challenges.”
Shri. Upamanyu Basu, Joint Secretary (Livestock Health) welcomed all and followed by Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, Deputy Director General (Animal Science), ICAR who highlighted the importance of a One Health approach to fight viruses that are threatening human health. Moderated by Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying; the Stakeholder engagement and panel discussion saw participation from more than 500 delegates. The panel comprising of eminent experts (Dr. Rita Traxler and Dr. Grishma Kharod , Epidemiologists, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, US; Dr R. K. Singh, Former Director/VC, ICAR-IVRI; Dr S. K. Singh, Director, NCDC; Dr P. K. Malik, Former Head, Wildlife Health Management, Wildlife Institute of India; Dr B R Shome, Director (Acting), ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI); Dr Subeer Majumdar, Former Director, NIAB; DBT-National Institute of Animal Biotechnology; Dr Ashok Kumar, ADG (AH), ICAR and Dr Sindura Ganapathi, Fellow, Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor from the field of veterinary and wildlife as well as from the backgrounds of education, research ecosystem, laboratory, epidemiology expressed their views in their respective domains and discussed investment opportunities around the same.