Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India committed to work with G20 countries in mounting an effective response to secure the health of the planet and its people: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Developing countries need support more than ever before
22 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that India is committed to work with the G20 countries for a better world leaving no one behind, and stands together in solidarity with the global community in mounting a strong and effective response that secures the health of the planet and its people.
Leading the Indian delegation at the G20 Environment Ministerial the Environment Minister underscored the need for a collective global action to tide over the ongoing Covid-19 crisis, and that the Developing Countries need every possible support more than ever before. The G20 Environment Ministerial Meeting held today at, Naples, Italy was attended virtually by the Indian delegation led by Shri Bhupender Yadav.
On ‘Nature Based Solutions’ (NBS) and Sustainable Finance, the Indian Environment Minister said that the contexts and perspectives should be guided by the stage of economic development, national circumstances and priorities, and must not come at the cost of developing countries’ competitiveness, equity and development.
For tackling marine litter, Shri Yadav emphasized that India have been taking voluntary regulatory measures on plastic waste management, and also recalled that in the 4thUnited Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) in 2019, India had separately piloted a resolution No. 4/9 in the 4th UNEA on “Addressing single- use plastic products pollution”.
The Minister also mentioned about the initiatives taken by India on Resource Efficiency (RE) & Circular Economy (CE), and that the G20 Resource Efficiency Dialogue should also strengthen exchange of ideas, knowledge and best practices on RE & CE and support the transition to sustainable and equitable resource use for a better future
During the course of the daylong Meeting, India welcomed global initiatives like UNESCO’s International Environmental Experts Network; protecting at least 30% of global land area and oceans by 2030; Land Degradation Neutrality by 2030; Third Report on the G20 Implementation Framework for actions on Marine Plastic Litter; etc.
India also welcomed the G20 Dialogue on Water but reiterated taking into account national circumstances and priorities, and underlined the need for effective and implementable post 2020 biodiversity framework.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان، پلانٹ اور اس کے عوام الناس کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لئے ،ایک پراثرجوابدہی پیداکرنے میں جی 20 ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے تئیں پرعزم ہے :شری بھوپیندریادو
ترقی پذیرممالک کو پہلے سے زیادہ حمایت کی ضرورت ہے
22 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی22؍جولائی:ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورتبدیلی آب وہوا کے محکمے کے وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو نے آج کہاکہ ہندوستان ایک ایسی بہتردنیا کے لئے جی 20ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے جس میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے نیز یہ ایک مضبوط اور پراثر جواب دہی پیداکرنے میں عالمی برادری کے ساتھ یکجہتی میں مل کراس کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے جو اس پلانٹ اوراس کے عوام الناس کی صحت کا محافظ ہو۔
جی 20 کی ماحولیاتی وزارتی اجلاس میں ہندوستان وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے وزیرنے کووڈ کے جاری بحران پرقابوپانے کے لئے اجتماعی عالمی ایکشن کی ضرورت پرزوردیااورکہاکہ ترقی پذیرممالک کو اس وقت کو پہلے کے مقابلے میں ہرطرح کی ممکنہ زیادہ حمایت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ جی 20کی ماحولیاتی وزارتی میٹنگ آج اٹلی کے نیپلس میں منعقد ہوئی اور اس میں ورچوئل طورپرہندوستانی وفد نے شرکت کی ، جس کی قیادت جناب بھوپیندریادونے کی۔
‘فطرت پرمبنی حل ’ (این بی ایس ) اور پائیدار مالیہ سے متعلق ، ہندوستان کے ماحولیات کے وزیرنے کہاکہ اس کا تناظر اورمنظرنامے کو اقتصادی ترقی ، قومی صور ت حال اور ترجیحات کی سطح کے توسط سے سمجھنا چاہیئے اوریہ ترقی پذیرممالک کی مقابلہ کی صلاحیت ،اکوئٹی اور ترقی کی قیمت پرنہیں حاصل ہونی چاہیئے ۔
سمندری کوڑاکرکٹ سے نپٹنے کے لئے جناب یادو نے زوردیاکہ ہندوستان پلاسٹک کے فضلہ کے انتظامیہ سے متعلق رضاکارانہ ضابطہ اقدامات کررہاہے ، انھوں نے یہ یاددہانی بھی کرائی کہ 2019 میں چوتھی اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی اسمبلی (یواین ای اے ) میں ہندوستان نے ‘‘ واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹک مصنوعات کی آلودگی ’’کے موضوع پر چوتھی یواین ای اے میں علیحدہ سے قرارداد نمبر 4/9پیش کی تھی ۔
وزیرموصوف نے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی ذکرکیاجو اس نے وسائل کی کارکردگی (آرای ) اور سرکلرمعیشت (سی ای) سے متعلق کئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے یہ بیان بھی دیاکہ جی 20کے وسائل کی کارکردگی کے مذاکرات کو نظریات ، معلومات اورآرای نیز سی ای سے متعلق بہترین عوامل کے تبادلے کو مستحکم بھی کیاجانا چاہیئے اور ایک بہترمستقبل کے لئے ایک پائیداراور یکساں وسائل کے استعمال کے لئے تبدیلی کو حمایت بھی فراہم کرنی چاہیئے ۔
دن بھرچلنے والی اس میٹنگ کے دوران ہندوستان نے عالمی اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جن میں یونیسکوکے بین الاقوامی ماحولیاتی ماہرین کے نیٹ ورک ، 2030تک کم سے کم عالمی ارضی رقبے کے اورسمندروں کے 30فیصد کاتحفظ کرنا ، 2030تک زمین کی زرخیزی کو ختم کرنا ، سمندری پلاسٹک کوڑے کرکٹ سے متعلق جی 20کے نافذ ہونے والے فریم ورک سے متعلق تیسری رپورٹ وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
ہندوستان نے پانی سے متعلق جی 20مذاکرات کا بھی خیرمقدم کیاالبتہ قومی صور تحال اورترجیحات پربھی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا اعادہ کرنے کے علاوہ 2020کے بعد کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے فریم ورک کو موثربنانے اور قابل نفاذ بنانے کی ضرورت پربھی زوردیا۔