Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India committed to work with G20 countries in mounting an effective response to secure the health of the planet and its people: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Developing countries need support more than ever before
22 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that India is committed to work with the G20 countries for a better world leaving no one behind, and stands together in solidarity with the global community in mounting a strong and effective response that secures the health of the planet and its people.
Leading the Indian delegation at the G20 Environment Ministerial the Environment Minister underscored the need for a collective global action to tide over the ongoing Covid-19 crisis, and that the Developing Countries need every possible support more than ever before. The G20 Environment Ministerial Meeting held today at, Naples, Italy was attended virtually by the Indian delegation led by Shri Bhupender Yadav.
On ‘Nature Based Solutions’ (NBS) and Sustainable Finance, the Indian Environment Minister said that the contexts and perspectives should be guided by the stage of economic development, national circumstances and priorities, and must not come at the cost of developing countries’ competitiveness, equity and development.
For tackling marine litter, Shri Yadav emphasized that India have been taking voluntary regulatory measures on plastic waste management, and also recalled that in the 4thUnited Nations Environment Assembly (UNEA) in 2019, India had separately piloted a resolution No. 4/9 in the 4th UNEA on “Addressing single- use plastic products pollution”.
The Minister also mentioned about the initiatives taken by India on Resource Efficiency (RE) & Circular Economy (CE), and that the G20 Resource Efficiency Dialogue should also strengthen exchange of ideas, knowledge and best practices on RE & CE and support the transition to sustainable and equitable resource use for a better future
During the course of the daylong Meeting, India welcomed global initiatives like UNESCO’s International Environmental Experts Network; protecting at least 30% of global land area and oceans by 2030; Land Degradation Neutrality by 2030; Third Report on the G20 Implementation Framework for actions on Marine Plastic Litter; etc.
India also welcomed the G20 Dialogue on Water but reiterated taking into account national circumstances and priorities, and underlined the need for effective and implementable post 2020 biodiversity framework.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ -20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ
22 JUL 2021 7:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ -20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੱਡੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀ -20 ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਨੱਥ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਨੇਪਲਜ਼, ਇਟਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ ਜੀ -20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
'ਕੁਦਰਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੱਲ' (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿੱਤ ਬਾਰੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਧ ਲੈਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ, ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੂੜੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਥੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਭਾ (ਯੂਐੱਨਈਏ) ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਤਾ ਨੰਬਰ 4/9 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਇਕਹਿਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ (ਸੀਈ) ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀ -20 ਸਰੋਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਰਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਿਨਭਰ ਚੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮਾਹਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ; 2030 ਤੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਖ਼ੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 30% ਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨਾ; 2030 ਤੱਕ ਭੂਮੀ ਪਤਨ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ; ਜੀ -20 ਅਮਲ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕੂੜੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਤੀਜੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜੀ -20 ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਪਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।