Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/o Tribal Affairs has been setting up Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) for imparting quality education to tribal children in their own environment
22 JUL 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
Every block having 50% or more ST population and at least 20,000 ST persons will have an EMRS.
740 such blocks have been identified for setting up EMRSs
As on date 367 EMRS are functional across the country.
An EMRS has the capacity of accommodating 480 students including boys and girls, studying in class VI to XII
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been setting up Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) for imparting quality education to tribal children in their own environment in the remote areas across the country. An EMRS has the capacity of accommodating 480 students including boys and girls, studying in class VI to XII. An amount of Rs.1.09 lakhs per student per annum is released to meet the recurring expenditure on these students including food, uniform, books etc. For establishment of EMRSs, construction cost of Rs. 20.00 crore per school with an additional 20% for schools in North East, hilly areas, difficult areas and areas affected by Left Wing Extremism is released by the Ministry.
As per approved norms, every block having 50% or more ST population and at least 20,000 ST persons will have an EMRS. 740 such blocks have been identified. States/UTs have been given responsibility of providing land for the school in the identified block based on norms stated above. As on date 367 EMRS are functional across the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in a reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قباجلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی بچوں کو انہیں کے ماحول میں کوالیٹی تعلیم دینے کے لیے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) قائم کر رہی ہے
22 JUL 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 جولائی ،2021 /
اہم باتیں
ہر بلاک میں 50 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم سے کم 20000 ایس ٹی افراد کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس ہوگا۔
اس طرح کے 740 بلاکس کی ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
ابھی تک 367 ای ایم آر ایس پورے ملک میں سرگرم ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت پورے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں قبائلی بچوں کو ان کے اپنے ماحول ہی میں کوالیٹی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کےلیے ایکلویہ ماڈیول رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) قائم کر رہی ہے۔ ای ایم آر ایس میں 480 طلبا کی گنجائش ہے جس میں چھٹی سے 12ویں تک کہ لڑکے اور لڑکیاں شامل ہیں۔ 1.09 لاکھ روپے فی طالب علم سالانہ کی رقم ان طلبا پر آنے والے اخراجات کے لیے جاری کی جاتی ہے، جس میں خوراک ، وردی، کتابیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کے لیے 20 کروڑ روپے اسکول کی تعمیر کے لیے اور شمال مشرق ، پہاڑی علاقوں، مشکلات والے علاقوں اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے اسکولوں کے لیے اضافی 20 فیصد رقم وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔