Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Adjudicating Disputes under New Farm Laws
22 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In order to resolve the disputes relating to Farm Acts under Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Act 2020, and Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act 2020, a quick and cost effective dispute resolution mechanism is prescribed for the farmers at sub-division level through conciliation board and further by Sub-Divisional Authority and District Collector.
The executive officers at Sub Divisional level and District Collectors perform the functions relating to land revenue including maintaining land records and resolving the disputes relating to crops and land. Thus, they have sufficient field experiences relating to agriculture & land disputes as well as on judicial practices. In view of the above, they are more equipped to adjudicate on all legal and contractual disputes emanating from these Farm Legislations.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تنازعات کو زراعت کے نئے قوانین کے تحت ختم کرنے کا اقدام
22 JUL 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جولائی 2021: فارم ایکٹ سے متعلق تنازعات کو کسانوں کی پیداواری تجارت اور کامرس (فروغ و سہولت) ایکٹ 2020 اور قیمتوں کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق کسانوں کے (اختیارات و تحفظ) معاہدے اور فارم سروس ایکٹ مجریہ 2020 کے تحت حل کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کی خاطر سب ڈویزنل سطح پر بذریعہ مصالحتی بورڈ اور مزید بذریعہ سب ڈویزنل اتھاریٹی اور ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر ایک تیز اور کم لاگت میکانزم وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
سب ڈویژنل سطح پر ضلعی عہدیدار اور ضلعی کلکٹر زمینی محصول سے متعلق کام انجام دیتے ہیں جس میں زمین کا ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنے اور فصلوں اور اراضی سے متعلق تنازعات کو حل کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس طرح وہ زراعت اور اراضی کے تنازعات کے ساتھ ساتھ عدالتی طریقوں سے متعلق کافی عملی تجربات رکھتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ بالا معاملے کے پیش نظر زراعت سے متعلق ان قانون سازیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے تمام قانونی اور معاہدہ جاتی تنازعات کو ختم کرنے کی صلاحیت سے وہ زیادہ لیس ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔