Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests indigenously developed MPATGM for minimum range
21 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
• Low weight, fire and forget Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile
• Miniaturised Infrared Imaging seeker
• Major boost to Army and AatmaNirbhar Bharat
• Raksha Mantri congratulates DRDO
In a major boost towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat and strengthening of Indian Army, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested indigenously developed low weight, fire and forget Man Portable Antitank Guided Missile (MPATGM) on July 21, 2021. The missile was launched from a man portable launcher integrated with thermal site and the target was mimicking a tank. The missile hit the target in direct attack mode and destroyed it with precision. The test has validated the minimum range successfully. All the mission objectives were met. The missile has already been successfully flight tested for the maximum range.
The missile is incorporated with state-of-the-art Miniaturized Infrared Imaging Seeker along with advanced avionics. The test brings the development of indigenous third generation man portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile close to completion.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Industry for the successful test. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the team for the successful test.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے کم سے کم دوری سے وار کرنے والے درون ملک تیار کردہ مین پورٹیبل ٹینک شکن نشانہ بند میزائل (مپتگم) کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا
21 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
• کم وزن والا مین پورٹیبلٹینک شکن نشانہ بند میزائل جسے بس داغ دینا ہے
• برقی مقناطیسی تابکاری کے ذریعہ انتہائی چھوٹی امیجنگ کے ساتھ
• فوج اورآتم نربھر بھارت کے رُخ پر اہم پیش رفت
• وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او کو مبارکباد پیش کی
آتم نربھربھارت کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فوج کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) نےدرون ملک تیار کردہ کم وزن والےمین پورٹیبل ٹینک شکن نشانہ بند میزائل (مپتگم) کا، جسے بس داغ دینا ہے، 21 جولائی 2021 کو کامیاب تجربہ کیا۔ یہ میزائل تھرمل سے تیار سائٹ پر مین پورٹیبل لانچر کے ذریعہ داغا گیا۔ نشانے کیلئے ایک فرضی ٹینک بنایا گیا تھا۔ میزائل نے راست حملے کی شکل میں ہدف کو نشانہ بنایا اور بالکل درست طریقے سے اسے تباہ کردیا۔ اس تجربے نے کم سے کم دوری کی کامیابی کی توثیق کر دی۔ اس طرح مشن کے تمام مقاصد کی تکمیل ہوئی۔ قبل ازیں زیادہ سے زیادہ دوری کے میزائل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ داغنے کا تجربہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔
اس میزائل کو ایویونکس کے ساتھ جدید ترین برقی مقناطیسی تابکاری کے ذریعہ انتہائی چھوٹی امیج کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اس تجربے کے ساتھ تیسری نسل کا یہ درون ملک تیار کردہ مین پورٹیبل ٹینک شکن نشانہ بند میزائل تکمیل کے مرحلے سے گزرا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب تجربے پر ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعت کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی کے سیکرٹری اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے ٹیم کو کامیاب تجربے پر مبارکباد دی۔