Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests indigenously developed MPATGM for minimum range
21 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
• Low weight, fire and forget Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile
• Miniaturised Infrared Imaging seeker
• Major boost to Army and AatmaNirbhar Bharat
• Raksha Mantri congratulates DRDO
In a major boost towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat and strengthening of Indian Army, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested indigenously developed low weight, fire and forget Man Portable Antitank Guided Missile (MPATGM) on July 21, 2021. The missile was launched from a man portable launcher integrated with thermal site and the target was mimicking a tank. The missile hit the target in direct attack mode and destroyed it with precision. The test has validated the minimum range successfully. All the mission objectives were met. The missile has already been successfully flight tested for the maximum range.
The missile is incorporated with state-of-the-art Miniaturized Infrared Imaging Seeker along with advanced avionics. The test brings the development of indigenous third generation man portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile close to completion.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Industry for the successful test. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the team for the successful test.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने न्यूनतम रेंज के लिए स्वदेश में विकसित एमपी-एटीजीएम का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
21 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
➡️ एमपी-एटीजीएम एक कम वज़नी, फायर एंड फॉरगेट मैन पोर्टेबल एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल है
➡️ मिनीएचराइज्ड इन्फ्रारेड इमेजिंग सीकर
➡️ सेना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
➡️ रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी
आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय सेना को मजबूत करने की दिशा में रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 21 जुलाई, 2021 को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कम वजन वाली, फायर एंड फॉरगेट मैन पोर्टेबल एंटीटैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल (एमपी-एटीजीएम) का सफल परीक्षण किया। मिसाइल को एक मैन पोर्टेबल लॉन्चर थर्मल साइट के साथ एकीकृत कर लॉन्च किया गया था और लक्ष्य एक टैंक की तरह बनाया गया था। मिसाइल ने सीधा हमला किया और लक्ष्य को सटीक रूप से पहचाना। इस परीक्षण ने न्यूनतम रेंज को सफलतापूर्वक सत्यापित किया। मिशन ने अपने सभी उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया। मिसाइल का अधिकतम रेंज के लिए पहले ही सफलतापूर्वक उड़ान परीक्षण किया जा चुका है।
मिसाइल को उन्नत एवियोनिक्स के साथ अत्याधुनिक मिनीएचराइज्ड इन्फ्रारेड इमेजिंग सीकर के साथ रखा गया है। इस परीक्षण के बाद देश स्वदेशी तीसरी पीढ़ी के मैन पोर्टेबल एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल निर्मित करने के अंतिम चरण में पहुंच गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ और उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने टीम को सफल परीक्षण के लिए बधाई दी।