Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Mukand Limited by Bajaj Sevashram Private Limited, Bachhraj & Company Private Limited, Bachhraj Factories Private Limited and Sanraj Nayan Investments Private Limited
20 JUL 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Bajaj Sevashram Private Limited (BSPL), Bachhraj & Company Private Limited (BCOPL), Bachhraj Factories Private Limited (BFPL) and Sanraj Nayan Investments Private Limited (SNIPL) (collectively referred to as ‘Acquirers’) of Mukand Limited (Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The Proposed Combination envisages the acquisition of up to 16.57% of the equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirers, who are all part of the Bajaj Group of companies, from the Sellers, who are also the co-promoters of Target along with the Bajaj Group. The acquisition is in addition to around 57.70% of the issued and paid-up equity share capital of ML presently held by the Bajaj Group.
BSPL, BFPL and SNIPL are all unregistered core investment companies. BCOPL is registered as a non-banking finance company (NBFC) with the Reserve Bank of India. The Acquirers are investment and lending companies and are not engaged in the manufacturing or trading of any goods.
The Target is engaged in the business of manufacturing, marketing, selling, exporting distribution etc. of specialty steel long products and heavy machinery.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بجاج سیواشرم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بچھراج اینڈ کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بچھراج فیکٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور سنراج نین انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ مکند لمیٹڈ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
20 JUL 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے آج مسابقت ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 31(1) کے تحت بجاج سیواشرم پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بی ایس پی ایل)، بچھراج اینڈ کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بی سی او پی ایل)، بچھراج فیکٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (بی ایف پی ایل) اور سنراج نین انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس این آئی پی ایل) (مشترکہ طور پر حصول کنندہ کے طور پر حوالہ دیا جاتا ہے) کے ذریعہ مکند لمیٹڈ (ہدف) کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی۔
مجوزہ اتحاد میں حصول کے ذریعہ ہدف کے حصصی سرمایہ کے 16.57 فیصد تک حصول پر غور کیا گیا ہے، جو سبھی بجاج گروپ آف کمپنیز کے حصے دار ہیں، ساتھ ہی وہ بجاج گروپ کے ساتھ ہدف کے شریک فروغ کار بھی ہیں۔ یہ حصول ایم ایل کے جاری اور ادائیگی شدہ ایکویٹی حصص کیپیٹل کے تقریباً 57.70 فیصد کے علاوہ ہے جو اس وقت بجاج گروپ کے پاس ہے۔
بی ایس پی ایل ، بی ایف پی ایل اور ایس این آئی پی ایل سبھی غیر رجسٹرڈ بنیادی سرمایہ کاری کمپنیاں ہیں۔ بی سی او ایل ایک غیر بنکاری فنانس کمپنی (این بی ایف سی) کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ریزرو بینک میں رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ حصول کار سرمایہ کاری اور قرض دینے والی کمپنیاں ہیں اور کسی سامان کی تیاری یا تجارت میں مصروف نہیں ہیں۔
ہدف اسٹیل کی لمبی مصنوعات اور بھاری مشینری کی تیاری، مارکیٹنگ، فروخت، برآمدی تقسیم وغیرہ کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی آرڈر بعد میں جاری ہوگا۔