Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Boosting Production of Pulses
20 JUL 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The seed minikits of pulses are distributed to the farmers of major pulse growing States under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM). The district wise allocation and distribution of seed minikits is managed by the respective State Governments.
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is implemented by the States under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM). The States transfer the benefit to the targeted beneficiaries through DBT by using Aadhar enabled system. Many states viz., Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra etc have reported Aadhaar enabled distribution of seed minikits. The production and productivity of pulses under seed minikits programme is primarily monitored by State Government field functionaries and State Food Security Mission Executive Committee (SFSM-EC) headed by Chief Secretary/Agriculture Production Commissioner. Besides, field visits of seed minikits fields are also undertaken by National Level Monitoring Teams (NALMOTS) constituted by The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. As a result of the various interventions under NFSM-Pulses programme, the production of pulses has increased from 16.32 million metric tonnes in 2015-16 to 25.56 million metric tonnes in 2020-21 (3rd Advance Estimates). The productivity of pulses has also increased from 655 kg/ha to 878 kg/ha during the same period.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دالوں کی پیداوار کو بڑھاوا دینا
20 JUL 2021 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت دال پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو دالوں کے بیج کی منی کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں۔ بیجوں کی منی کٹس کی ضلع وار تقسیم اور انتظام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت ریاستوں کے ذریعہ براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں نے آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے ہدف مستفید افراد کو فوائد منتقل کیے۔ متعدد ریاستوں جیسے گجرات، تمل ناڈو، آندھر پردیش، مہاراشٹر وغیرہ نے آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بیجوں کے منی کٹس کی تقسیم کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ بیج منی کٹس پروگرام کے تحت دالوں کی پیداوار اور پیداوری کی نگرانی بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کے فیلڈ افسران اور اسٹیٹ فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (ایس ایف ایس ایم-ای سی) کے زیر نگرانی چیف سکریٹری/ زراعت پروڈکشن کمشنر کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بیج منی کٹس فیلڈز کے فیلڈ وزٹ بھی نیشنل لیول مانیٹرنگ ٹیمیں (این اے ایل ایم او ٹی ایس) کرتی ہیں جو محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی جاتی ہیں۔ این ایف ایس ایم - دالوں کے پروگرام کے تحت مختلف مداخلت کے نتیجے میں، دالوں کی پیداوار 2015-16 میں 16.32 ملین میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2020-21 (تیسرا ایڈوانس تخمینہ) میں 25.56 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی مدت کے دوران دالوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت بھی 655 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر سے بڑھ کر 878 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر ہو گئی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔