Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
92.8% ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar of beneficiaries across the country
20 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that So far, at the national level about 92.8% ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar of beneficiaries. 28 States/UTs have completed the Aadhaar seeding of respective ration cards. Further, Aadhaar seeding of ration cards is progressing slowly in other 8 States/UT of Jharkhand (97.5%), Mizoram (97%), Ladakh (94.7%), Nagaland (86%), West Bengal (79.8%), Arunachal Pradesh (59.7%), Assam (18%) and Meghalaya (16.5%) due to multiple process in Aadhaar generation and their delivery to beneficiaries besides other reasons including technical for seeding with ration cards database.
Presently, the timeline given to all States/UTs under the Notification dated 08/02/2017 (as amended from time to time) for linking the Aadhaar numbers of beneficiaries with their ration cards has been extended up to 30/09/2021.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে আধারের সঙ্গে ৯২.৮ শতাংশ রেশন কার্ডের সংযুক্তিকরণ ঘটানো হয়েছে
20 JUL 2021 8:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতি আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানিয়েছেন দেশে এ পর্যন্ত আধারের সঙ্গে ৯২.৮ শতাংশ রেশন কার্ড সংযুক্তিকরণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। ২৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এই কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছে। ৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সংযুক্তিকরণের প্রক্রিয়া ক্রমশ গতি পাচ্ছে। এরমধ্যে ঝাড়খন্ডে ৯৭.৫ শতাংশ, মিজোরামে ৯৭ শতাংশ, লাদাখে ৯৪.৭ শতাংশ, নাগাল্যান্ডে ৮৬ শতাংশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৭৯.৮ শতাংশ, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশে ৫৯.৭ শতাংশ, আসামে ১৮ শতাংশ, মেঘালয়ে ১৬ শতাংশ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। রেশন কার্ডের তথ্য ভান্ডারের সঙ্গে নাম সংযুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে কিছু প্রযুক্তিগত সমস্যা দেখা দেওয়ায় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে সংযুক্তিকরণের প্রক্রিয়া কিছুটা শ্লথ হয়েছে।
সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে ২০১৭-র ৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারি রেশন কার্ডের সঙ্গে আধার সংযুক্তিকরণের যে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছিল তার সময়সীমা বিভিন্ন সময়ে বাড়ানো হয়েছে। শেষ নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী আধারের সঙ্গে রেশন কার্ড সংযুক্তিকরণ ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ করতে বলা হয়েছে।