Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
92.8% ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar of beneficiaries across the country
20 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that So far, at the national level about 92.8% ration cards have been seeded with Aadhaar of beneficiaries. 28 States/UTs have completed the Aadhaar seeding of respective ration cards. Further, Aadhaar seeding of ration cards is progressing slowly in other 8 States/UT of Jharkhand (97.5%), Mizoram (97%), Ladakh (94.7%), Nagaland (86%), West Bengal (79.8%), Arunachal Pradesh (59.7%), Assam (18%) and Meghalaya (16.5%) due to multiple process in Aadhaar generation and their delivery to beneficiaries besides other reasons including technical for seeding with ration cards database.
Presently, the timeline given to all States/UTs under the Notification dated 08/02/2017 (as amended from time to time) for linking the Aadhaar numbers of beneficiaries with their ration cards has been extended up to 30/09/2021.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 92.8% ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
20 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ 92.8% ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ (97.5%), ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ (97%), ਲੱਦਾਖ (94.7%), ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ (86%), ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ (79.8%), ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (59.7%), ਅਸਾਮ (18%) ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ (16.5%) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਤੀ 08/02/2017 (ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਧ) ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੱਦ 30/09/2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।