Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Handing over of fast patrol vessels to other countries
India’s policy towards countries in the Indian Ocean Region is guided by the 'Neighbourhood First' policy and PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region)
19 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level virtual event was organized on 08 Apr 2021 between India and Seychelles for the joint e-inauguration of several development assistance projects funded by India in Seychelles and the handing over of a Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) made by India for the use of the Seychelles Coast Guard.
During the Virtual Event, Prime Minister of India handed over a 48.9 m Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) to the President of Seychelles. The FPV, built by M/s GRSE, Kolkata at as cost of INR 100 crore, has been gifted to Seychelles under Indian grant assistance to meet its urgent requirement of strengthening its maritime surveillance capabilities. The supply of the vessel is in line with time-tested and deep cooperation between India and Seychelles in the field of maritime security and India’s role as a trusted and preferred security partner of Seychelles.
In line with India’s time-tested role as a partner of preference for Indian Ocean region countries for their maritime security, India has gifted similar Fast Patrol Vessels to Seychelles in 2005 and 2014, to Mauritius in 2016 and 2017 and to Maldives in 2006 and 2019.
India’s policy towards countries in the Indian Ocean Region is guided by the 'Neighbourhood First' policy and Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region).
India’s Neighbourhood First policy focuses on creating mutually beneficial, people-oriented, regional frameworks for stability and prosperity. India’s engagement with these countries is based on a consultative, non-reciprocal and outcome-oriented approach, which focuses on delivering benefits like greater connectivity, improved infrastructure, stronger development cooperation in various sectors area, security and broader people-to-people contacts.
The vision of SAGAR is building greater trust and promoting respect for maritime rules, norms and peaceful resolution of disputes.
Under the above guiding framework, India’s relationships with all the countries in this region have seen significant progress over the last five years.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Shantanu Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
تیز رفتار گشتی جہازوں کی دیگر ممالک کو سپردگی
بحر ہند خطے کے ممالک کے لئے ہندوستانی پالیسی،’نیبر ہُڈ فرسٹ‘ پالیسی اور وزیراعظم کے ساگر (خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے وژن سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتی ہے
19 JUL 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2021، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سیشلز میں بھارت کے فنڈ سے چلائے جانے والے کئی ترقیاتی امدادی پروجیکٹوں کے مشترکہ طور پر ای۔ افتتاح کے لئے اور سیشلز کوسٹ گارڈ کے استعمال کے لئے بھارت کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے ایک تیز رفتار کشتی جہاز (ایف پی وی) کی سپردگی کے مقصد سے بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان 8 اپریل 2021 کو ایل اعکی سطحی ورچوئل تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ورچوئل تقریب کے دوران بھارت کے وزیراعظم نے سیشلز کے صدر کو ایک 48.9 ایم تیز رفتار گشتی جہاز (ایف پی وی) سپرد کیا۔ 100 کروڑ ہندوستانی روپیوں کی لاگت سے میسرز جی آر ایس ای کولکاتا کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ایف پی وی سیشلز کو اس کی سمندری نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بھارتی گرانٹ امداد کے تحت تحفتاً دیا گیا۔ یہ جہاز سمندری سکیورٹی کے میدان میں بھارت اور سیشلز کے درمیان طویل مدتی اور گہرے تعاون کے مطابق اور سیشلز کے قابل اعتماد اور ترجیحی سکیورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر بھارت کے ذریعہ دیا گیا ہے۔
بحر ہند خطے کے ممالک کے لئے ان کی سمندری سلامتی کے معاملے میں ایک پرانے اور ترجیحی پارٹنر کے طور پر بھارت نے 2005 اور 2014 میں سیشلز کو اور 2016 اور 2017 میں ماریشیس کو اور 2006 اور 2019 میں مالدیپ کو اسی طرح کے تیز رفتار گشتی جہاز تحفے میں دیئے تھے۔
بحر ہند خطے کے ممالک کے لئے ہندوستانی پالیسی،’نیبر ہُڈ فرسٹ‘ پالیسی اور وزیراعظم کے ساگر (خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے وژن سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کی پالیسی،’نیبر ہُڈ فرسٹ‘ استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لئے باہمی مفاد عوامی کے کاموں کے لئے علاقائی فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر فوکس کرتی ہے۔
ساگر کا وژن مزید اعتماد سازی کرنے، سمندری قوانین، طور طریقوں کے لئے احترام کو فروغ دینے اور تنازعات کے پرامن حل سے متعلق ہے۔
مذکورہ رہنمافریم ورک کے تحت گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں اس خطے میں تمام ملکوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ۔