Ministry of Science & Technology
Technologists and Scientists are the Architects of Modi's new India, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh visits Central Electronics Limited (Cel)
17 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
• Field Trial of Broken Rail Detection System (BRDC) with DMRC satisfactory
• Production of Automatic Weather Observation System for Airports in the last stage
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that technologists and scientists are the true architects of New India envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the scientists and staff members of Central Electronics Ltd (CEL) under the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) at Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh today.
Stating that CEL is the premier institution for research & development of Electronics in the country, the Minister recalled the achievement of the Enterprise in developing Solar Cell indigenously for the first time in India way back in 1977, when hardly anybody had heard of Solar Energy. The contribution made by CEL by providing varied electronics components and equipment to the Armed Forces and Indian Railways is indeed praise-worthy, the Minister added.
The Minister emphasised on the need to spread awareness about the applications of incredible work being done in this institute and also engage the stakeholders including industry, StartUps and concerned agencies in public as well as private sector.
During a brief presentation before the Minister, the CMD of CEL Chetan Prakash Jain informed that the innovative Broken Rail Detection System(BRDC) developed by CEL is undergoing field trials with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) and the outcome of the same is satisfactory. Showing keen interest in the system, the Minister said that once fully operational, the above system can be replicated by the Indian Railways too.
Sh Jain informed the Minister that CEL has orders worth Rs.1057 Crore in hand and production of Automatic Weather Observation System to be used by airports is in the last stage of completion. Production of Artificial Intelligence (AI) based security and surveillance systems for one of the gates and adjoining areas of Ramjanmabhoomi temple in Ayodhya is nearing completion, the Minister has been informed.
On his maiden visit to CEL after assuming charge as Union Minister of Science &Technology Dr.JitendraSingh, inaugurated the E-Office system of CEL, as part of Digital India. The Minister visited different production units and monitoring centres in CEL premises like Microwave Electronics Division, Laser Fence Monitoring Station, Weather Monitoring System and Solar Photovoltaic unit.
Established in 1974, Central Electronics Ltd. (CEL) is focused on the commercial exploitation of indigenous technologies developed by national laboratories and R&D institutions in the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकीविद और वैज्ञानिक मोदी के नए भारत के शिल्पकार हैं : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह ने सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) का दौरा किया
17 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
• दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) के साथ टूटी पटरी का पता लगाने वाली प्रणाली ब्रोकन रेल डिटेक्शन सिस्टम (बीआरडीसी) का क्षेत्रीय परीक्षण संतोषजनक
• हवाई अड्डों के लिए स्वचालित मौसम निगरानी प्रणाली का निर्माण का कार्य अंतिम चरण में
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रौद्योगिकीविद और वैज्ञानिक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सपनों के नए भारत के सच्चे शिल्पकार हैं। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह आज उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के तहत सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) के वैज्ञानिकों और कार्यालय सदस्यों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
सीईएल को देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए प्रमुख संस्थान बताते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा इस उपक्रम ने 1977 में भारत में तब पहली बार स्वदेशी रूप से सौर सेल विकसित करने में सफलता पाई थी जब शायद ही किसी ने सौर ऊर्जा के बारे में सुना हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों और भारतीय रेलवे को विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कलपुर्जे और उपकरणों की आपूर्ति करने में केंद्रीय इलेक्टॉनिक निगम-सीईएल का योगदान वास्तव में प्रशंसनीय है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस संस्थान में किए जा रहे अतुलनीय कार्यों के अन्य क्षेत्रों में अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता के साथ ही अपने कार्यों में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र में उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और संबंधित एजेंसियों सहित हितधारकों को भी शामिल करने पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के समक्ष एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति के दौरान, सीईएल के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक चेतन प्रकाश जैन ने बताया कि सीईएल द्वारा विकसित अनूठी टूटी रेल पटरी का पतालगाने की प्रणाली (ब्रोकन रेल डिटेक्शन सिस्टम-बीआरडीसी) का दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) के साथ क्षेत्रीय परीक्षण चल रहा है और इसका परिणाम संतोषजनक है। इस प्रणाली में गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि एक बार पूरी तरह से चालू हो जाने के बाद इस प्रणाली को भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा भी अपनाया जा सकता है।
श्री जैन ने मंत्री महोदय को बताया कि सीईएल के पास 1057 करोड़ रुपये के कार्य आदेश (ऑर्डर) हैं और हवाई अड्डों द्वारा इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली स्वचालित मौसम पर्यवेक्षण (निगरानी) प्रणाली का निर्माण पूरा होने के अंतिम चरण में है। मंत्री महोदय को बताया कि अयोध्या में रामजन्मभूमि मंदिर के द्वारों में से एक द्वार और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-एआई) आधारित सुरक्षा और निगरानी प्रणाली के उत्पादन का कार्य भी पूरा होने वाला है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीईएल की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर, डिजिटल भारत (इंडिया) के एक हिस्से के रूप में सीईएल की ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली का उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री महोदय ने सीईएल परिसर में माइक्रोवेव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स डिवीजन, लेजर बाड़ (फेन्स) निगरानी स्टेशन, मौसम निगरानी प्रणाली और सौर फोटोवोल्टिक इकाई जैसी विभिन्न उत्पादन इकाइयों और निगरानी केंद्रों का दौरा किया।
1974 में स्थापित सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सीईएल) का प्रमुख कार्य देश की राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का व्यावसायिक रूप से दोहन करना है।