Ministry of Science & Technology
Technologists and Scientists are the Architects of Modi's new India, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh visits Central Electronics Limited (Cel)
17 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
• Field Trial of Broken Rail Detection System (BRDC) with DMRC satisfactory
• Production of Automatic Weather Observation System for Airports in the last stage
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that technologists and scientists are the true architects of New India envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the scientists and staff members of Central Electronics Ltd (CEL) under the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) at Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh today.
Stating that CEL is the premier institution for research & development of Electronics in the country, the Minister recalled the achievement of the Enterprise in developing Solar Cell indigenously for the first time in India way back in 1977, when hardly anybody had heard of Solar Energy. The contribution made by CEL by providing varied electronics components and equipment to the Armed Forces and Indian Railways is indeed praise-worthy, the Minister added.
The Minister emphasised on the need to spread awareness about the applications of incredible work being done in this institute and also engage the stakeholders including industry, StartUps and concerned agencies in public as well as private sector.
During a brief presentation before the Minister, the CMD of CEL Chetan Prakash Jain informed that the innovative Broken Rail Detection System(BRDC) developed by CEL is undergoing field trials with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) and the outcome of the same is satisfactory. Showing keen interest in the system, the Minister said that once fully operational, the above system can be replicated by the Indian Railways too.
Sh Jain informed the Minister that CEL has orders worth Rs.1057 Crore in hand and production of Automatic Weather Observation System to be used by airports is in the last stage of completion. Production of Artificial Intelligence (AI) based security and surveillance systems for one of the gates and adjoining areas of Ramjanmabhoomi temple in Ayodhya is nearing completion, the Minister has been informed.
On his maiden visit to CEL after assuming charge as Union Minister of Science &Technology Dr.JitendraSingh, inaugurated the E-Office system of CEL, as part of Digital India. The Minister visited different production units and monitoring centres in CEL premises like Microwave Electronics Division, Laser Fence Monitoring Station, Weather Monitoring System and Solar Photovoltaic unit.
Established in 1974, Central Electronics Ltd. (CEL) is focused on the commercial exploitation of indigenous technologies developed by national laboratories and R&D institutions in the country.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
तंत्रज्ञ आणि शास्त्रज्ञ हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतील नव्या भारताचे शिल्पकार - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह यांनी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (सेल) ला दिली भेट
17 JUL 2021 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
• ( ब्रोकन रेल डिटेक्शन सिस्टम ) तडा गेलेले रेल्वेरूळ शोध यंत्रणेची बीआरडीसी) डीएमआरसीने घेतलेली क्षेत्रीय चाचणी समाधानकारक
विमानतळांसाठी स्वयंचलित हवामान निरिक्षण प्रणालीचे उत्पादन अंतिम टप्प्यात
केंद्रीय विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); राज्यमंत्री पंतप्रधान कार्यालय , कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणु उर्जा आणि अंतराळ मंत्रालय , डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, तंत्रज्ञान व शास्त्रज्ञ हे पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतील नव्या भारताचे खरे शिल्पकार आहेत. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज उत्तर प्रदेशातील गाझियाबाद येथे वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन विभाग (डीएसआयआर) अंतर्गत केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मर्यादित (सेल ) च्या वैज्ञानिक आणि कर्मचार्‍यांना संबोधित केले.
'सेल' ही देशातील प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संशोधन आणि विकास संस्था असल्याचे सांगत जेव्हा कोणीही सौर ऊर्जेबद्दल क्वचितच ऐकले असेल त्याकाळात 1977 मध्ये प्रथमच भारतात सौर सेल विकसित करण्याच्या कंपनीच्या कामगिरीचे स्मरण मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी केले. सशस्त्र सेना आणि भारतीय रेल्वेला विविध इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक आणि उपकरणे पुरवून 'सेल'ने दिलेले योगदान खरोखरच कौतुकास्पद आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
मंत्र्यांसमोर संक्षिप्त सादरीकरण करताना 'सेल'चे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक चेतन प्रकाश जैन यांनी सांगितले की, 'सेल'ने विकसित केलेली नाविन्यपूर्ण ब्रोकन रेल डिटेक्शन सिस्टम (बीआरडीसी) च्या दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) मध्ये क्षेत्रीय 'चाचण्या सुरू आहेत.आणि याचे परिणाम समाधानकारक आहेत . श्री. जैन यांनी मंत्र्यांना सांगितले की, सेल कडे सध्या 1057 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या विविध उत्पादनाची मागणी नोंदविण्यात आली असून त्यापैकी विमानतळांच्या उपयोगासाठी स्वयंचलित हवामान निरीक्षण यंत्रणेचे उत्पादन पूर्ण होण्याच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात आहे.
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर 'सेल'च्या त्यांच्या पहिल्या भेटीमध्ये , जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी डिजिटल इंडियाचा भाग असलेल्या 'सेल'च्या ई-ऑफिस प्रणालीचे उद्घाटन केले.मंत्र्यांनी 'सेल'च्या प्रांगणातील विविध उत्पादन विभागांना आणि देखरेख केंद्रांना भेट दिली.
1974 मध्ये स्थापन, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मर्यादित (सेल ) ने देशातील राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाळा आणि संशोधन व विकास संस्थांनी विकसित केलेल्या स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या व्यावसायिक विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.