Ministry of Science & Technology
Technologists and Scientists are the Architects of Modi's new India, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh visits Central Electronics Limited (Cel)
17 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
• Field Trial of Broken Rail Detection System (BRDC) with DMRC satisfactory
• Production of Automatic Weather Observation System for Airports in the last stage
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that technologists and scientists are the true architects of New India envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the scientists and staff members of Central Electronics Ltd (CEL) under the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) at Ghaziabad in Uttar Pradesh today.
Stating that CEL is the premier institution for research & development of Electronics in the country, the Minister recalled the achievement of the Enterprise in developing Solar Cell indigenously for the first time in India way back in 1977, when hardly anybody had heard of Solar Energy. The contribution made by CEL by providing varied electronics components and equipment to the Armed Forces and Indian Railways is indeed praise-worthy, the Minister added.
The Minister emphasised on the need to spread awareness about the applications of incredible work being done in this institute and also engage the stakeholders including industry, StartUps and concerned agencies in public as well as private sector.
During a brief presentation before the Minister, the CMD of CEL Chetan Prakash Jain informed that the innovative Broken Rail Detection System(BRDC) developed by CEL is undergoing field trials with Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) and the outcome of the same is satisfactory. Showing keen interest in the system, the Minister said that once fully operational, the above system can be replicated by the Indian Railways too.
Sh Jain informed the Minister that CEL has orders worth Rs.1057 Crore in hand and production of Automatic Weather Observation System to be used by airports is in the last stage of completion. Production of Artificial Intelligence (AI) based security and surveillance systems for one of the gates and adjoining areas of Ramjanmabhoomi temple in Ayodhya is nearing completion, the Minister has been informed.
On his maiden visit to CEL after assuming charge as Union Minister of Science &Technology Dr.JitendraSingh, inaugurated the E-Office system of CEL, as part of Digital India. The Minister visited different production units and monitoring centres in CEL premises like Microwave Electronics Division, Laser Fence Monitoring Station, Weather Monitoring System and Solar Photovoltaic unit.
Established in 1974, Central Electronics Ltd. (CEL) is focused on the commercial exploitation of indigenous technologies developed by national laboratories and R&D institutions in the country.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பிரதமர் மோடியின் புதிய இந்தியாவின் சிற்பிகளாக தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திகழ்கிறார்கள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
17 JUL 2021 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லட்சியமான புதிய இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான சிற்பிகளாக தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் திகழ்கிறார்கள் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் இருக்கும் காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள சென்ட்ரல் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
அமைச்சரிடம் சிறு விளக்கக் காட்சி ஒன்றை காண்பித்த சென்ட்ரல் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சேத்தன் பிரகாஷ் ஜெயின், சென்ட்ரல் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதுமையான ரயில் தண்டவாளங்கள் உடைப்பை கண்டறியும் அமைப்பு தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் கார்ப்பரேஷனில் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அதன் செயல்பாடு திருப்திகரமாக உள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
அந்த அமைப்பின் மீது ஆர்வம் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், அது முழுவதும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்த பின்னர் இந்திய ரயில்வேயும் அதை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று கூறினார்.
ரூபாய் 1057 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ஆர்டர்கள் சென்ட்ரல் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டிடம் இருப்பதாகவும் விமான நிலையங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் தானியங்கி வானிலை ஆய்வு அமைப்பு தயாரிப்பு இறுதிகட்டத்தில் இருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சரிடம் திரு ஜெயின் தெரிவித்தார். அயோத்தியின் ராம ஜென்மபூமி கோவிலின் வாயில்களில் ஒன்றுக்காகவும் அதன் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளுக்காகவும் உருவாக்கப்படும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கொண்ட பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பும் தயாரிப்பின் இறுதி கட்டத்தில் இருப்பதாக அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்ட பின் முதல் முறையாக சென்ட்ரல் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டுக்கு வருகை புரிந்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அந்நிறுவனத்தின் மின்னணு அலுவலகம் முறையை திறந்து வைத்தார்.
சென்ட்ரல் எலெக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட்டின் பல்வேறு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு மையங்களை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736455