PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
17 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
• Over 40 Crore Vaccine Doses administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 3,02,27,792 total recoveries across the country so far
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.31%
• 43,916 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 38,079 new cases in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload currently at 4,24,025
• Active cases constitute 1.36% of total cases
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.10%
• Daily positivity rate at 1.91%, less than 3% for 26 consecutive days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 44.20 crore tests conducted (Total)
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
• India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 40 Crore
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.31%
• 38,079 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
• India's Active Caseload (4,24,025) presently constitutes 1.36% of total cases
• Daily Positivity Rate (1.91%) less than 3% for 26 consecutive days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed the landmark of 40 crores doses as of today afternoon. Cumulatively, as per the provisional report till 7 am today, over 39,96,95,879 vaccine doses had been administered through 50,09,914 sessions. 42,12,557 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours. These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,02,66,074
2nd Dose
75,14,892
FLWs
1st Dose
1,77,79,913
2nd Dose
1,02,62,953
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,18,20,703
2nd Dose
46,11,997
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
9,69,30,030
2nd Dose
2,79,89,513
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,18,68,506
2nd Dose
3,06,51,298
Total
39,96,95,879
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,02,27,792 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 43,916 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.31%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
India has reported 38,079daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since twenty continuous days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002KLP0.jpg India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,24,025and active cases now constitute1.36% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,98,715tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 44.20 crore (44,20,21,954) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 2.10% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.91% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained less than 3% for 26 consecutive days, and has remained below 5% for 40 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1736354
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 41.69 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.74 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 17 July 2021)
SUPPLIED
41,69,24,550
IN PIPELINE
18,16,140
CONSUMPTION
38,94,87,442
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,74,37,108
More than 41.69 crore (41,69,24,550) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 18,16,140 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 38,94,87,442 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.74 Cr (2,74,37,108) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1736358
COVID19: Myths vs. Facts
MoHFWhas recommended Tuberculosis (TB) screening for all COVID-19 positive patients and COVID-19 screening for all diagnosed TB patients
Multiple advisories and guidance have been issued by MoHFW to reiterate the need for bi-directional screening of TB-COVID and TB-ILI/SARI
Lack of evidence to link the increase in TB cases to COVID-19
There have been some media reports alleging that asudden rise in cases of Tuberculosis (TB) has been noticed among patients who were infected with COVID-19 recently, leaving the doctors worried on receiving around a dozen similar cases every day.
It is clarified that Tuberculosis (TB) screening for all COVID-19 positive patients and COVID-19 screening for all diagnosed TB patients has been recommended by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).States/UTs have been asked for convergence in efforts for better surveillance and case finding of TB and COVID-19, as early as August 2020.
Apart from this, multiple advisories and guidance have also been issued by MoHFW to reiterate the need for bi-directional screening of TB-COVID and TB-ILI/SARI. The States/ UTs have been implementing the same.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1736417
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
17 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक टीके की 40 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक लगाई गई।
• अब तक पूरे देश में कुल 3,02,27,792 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
• मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 97.31 प्रतिशत हुई।
• पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 43,916 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
• भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 38,079 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
• भारत में इस समय 4,24,025 सक्रिय मामले हैं।
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.36 प्रतिशत है।
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है, वर्तमान में यह 2.10 प्रतिशत है।
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.91 प्रतिशत है और यह लगातार 26वें दिन भी 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।
• जांच क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई - कुल 44.20 करोड़ नमूनों की जांच की गई।
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
पत्रसूचनाकार्यालय
सूचनाएवंप्रसारणमंत्रालय
भारतसरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
•भारत का समग्र कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 40 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
•मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 97.31 प्रतिशत हुई
• पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 38,079 दैनिक नए मामले सामने आए
•भारत में वर्तमान में कुल मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों (4,24,025) की हिस्सेदारी 1.36 प्रतिशत है
•लगातार 26 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.91 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज दोपहर 40 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, 50,09,914 सत्रों के माध्यम से वैक्सीन की कुल 39,96,95,879से अधिक डोज लगाई जा चुकी हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान वैक्सीन की 42,12,557डोज लगाई गईं। इनमें शामिल हैं-
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहली डोज
1,02,66,074
दूसरी डोज
75,14,892
अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता
पहली डोज
1,77,79,913
दूसरी डोज
1,02,62,953
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली डोज
12,18,20,703
दूसरी डोज
46,11,997
45-59 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली डोज
9,69,30,030
दूसरी डोज
2,79,89,513
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली डोज
7,18,68,506
दूसरी डोज
3,06,51,298
कुल
39,96,95,879
कोविड-19 टीके की व्यापक उपलब्धता से जुड़ा नया चरण 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू हुआ है। केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति और उसका दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से अभी तक संक्रमित लोगों में से3,02,27,792 लोग पहले ही कोविड-19 से उबर चुके हैं और पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 43,916मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। इस प्रकार मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर 97.31 प्रतिशत के स्तर तक पहुंच गई है, जिसमें लगातार बढ़ोतरी के रुझान का पता चलता है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में भारत में दैनिक नए मामले 38,079 दर्ज किए गए।
लगातार 20 दिनों से दैनिक नए मामले 50,000 के स्तर से नीचे बने हुए हैं। यह केन्द्र और राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए निरंतर और सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामले 4,24,025 के स्तर पर बने हुए हैं और अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों की हिस्सेदारी 1.36 प्रतिशत है।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता में लगातार बढ़ोतरी के साथ, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान देश में कुल 19,98,715 जांचें की गईं। भारत अभी तक कुल 44.20 करोड़ (44,20,21,954) कोविड की जांचें कर चुका है।
जहां एक तरफ देश में जांच क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, वहीं मामलों की साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर में गिरावट देखने को मिली है। वर्तमान में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.10 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है, जबकि आज दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.91 प्रतिशत रही। लगातार 26 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है, और लगातार 40 दिनों से यह 5 प्रतिशत से कम है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736368
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर अपडेट
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 41.69 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक उपलब्ध कराई गई
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.74 करोड़ से अधिक शेष तथा अप्रयुक्त टीके उपलब्ध है
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क टीके उपलब्ध कराने के माध्यम से उनकी सहायता करती रही है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के सार्वभौमिकरण के नये चरण में, केन्द्र सरकार देश में टीका विनिर्माताओं द्वारा उत्पादित टीकों के 75प्रतिशत की खरीद करेगी और राज्यों तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति (नि:शुल्क) करेगी।
टीकों की खुराकें
(17जुलाई, 2021 तक)
आपूर्ति की गई
41,69,24,550
उपलब्ध कराए जाने की प्रक्रिया में
18,16,140
खपत
38,94,87,442
शेष उपलब्ध
2,74,37,108
अभी तक राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी स्रोतों से 41.69करोड़ से अधिक (41,69,24,550)टीके की खुराक उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं और 18,16,140टीके की खुराक उपलब्ध कराए जाने की प्रक्रिया प्रगति में है।
इनमें से अपव्यय सहित कुल 38,94,87,442 टीकों की (आज सुबह 8 बजे तक उपलब्ध डाटा के अनुसार) खपत हुई है।
राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अभी भी 2.74करोड़ से अधिक (2,74,37,108)शेष तथा अप्रयुक्त टीके उपलब्ध हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736369
कोविड-19 : मिथक बनाम तथ्य
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सभी कोविड-19 संक्रमित मरीजों के लिए क्षय रोग (टीबी) की जांच और पहचान किए गए सभी टीबी मरीजों के लिए कोविड-19 की जांच की सिफारिश की है
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने टीबी-कोविड और टीबी-आईएलआई/एसएआरआई की द्वि-दिशात्मक जांच पर जोर देने के लिए कई सलाह और परामर्श जारी किए हैं
कोविड-19 से टीबी के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी के संबंध में पर्याप्त साक्ष्य नहीं
हाल ही में, मीडिया के कुछ हिस्से में ऐसी खबरें आई हैं कि कोविड-19 से संक्रमित मरीजों में क्षय रोग (टीबी) के मामलों में अचानक बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है, प्रत्येक दिन करीब एक दर्जन ऐसे मामले आने से चिकित्सक चिंतित हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सभी कोविड-19 संक्रमित मरीजों के लिए क्षय रोग (टीबी) की जांच और पहचान किए गए सभी टीबी मरीजों के लिए कोविड-19 परीक्षण की सिफारिश की है। अगस्त 2020 की शुरुआत मेंही राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से कहा गया था कि वे बेहतर निगरानी और टीबी व कोविड-19 के मामलों का पता लगाने के प्रयासों में सामंजस्यबनाये।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने टीबी-कोविड और टीबी-आईएलआई/एसएआरआई की द्वि-दिशात्मक जांच की जरूरत पर जोर देने के लिए कई सलाह और परामर्श भी जारी किए हैं। राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश इन्हें लागू कर रहे हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736444
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट