Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Defence Civilian Employees’ Federations on issues related to OFB Corporatisation
16 JUL 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held an interaction with the three recognised Defence Civilian Employees’ Federations, namely All India Defence Employees’ Federation, Indian National Defence Workers’ Federation & Bhartiya Pratiraksha Mazdoor Sangh on the issues related to Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) in New Delhi on July 16, 2021. The meeting was conducted in a very congenial atmosphere, in which the Raksha Mantri gave patient hearing to the concerns expressed by the Federations on OFB Corporatisation.
The Federations stated various points, mainly seeking a last chance to improve OFB performance while continuing in the present set-up for some more years; the Essential Defence Services Ordinance 2021 not to be converted into an Act; protecting the service conditions of the OFB employees post-corporatisation and ensuring work load for the new corporate entities.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar clarified that the new Corporate entities would be 100% Government owned and suggested that further discussions with the employees’ representatives should continue with the Department to identify specific issues, which can be brought before the Empowered Group of Ministers from time to time.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured that the interests of the employees would be protected while implementing the decision of OFB corporatisation. He appealed to the Federations to continue discussions with the Department and issues, if any, would be considered sympathetically by the Empowered Group of Ministers under his Chairmanship.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے او ایف بی کارپوریٹائزیشن سے متعلق امور پر ڈیفنس سویلین امپلائیز فیڈریشن کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
16 JUL 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آرڈنینس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کے کارپوریٹائزیشن سے متعلق امور پر 16 جولائی، 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں تین منظور شدہ ڈیفنس سویلین امپلائیز فیڈریشن یعنی آل انڈیا ڈیفنس امپلائیز فیڈریشن، انڈین نیشنل ڈیفنس ورکرز فیڈریشن اور بھارتیہ پرتی رکشا مزدور سنگھ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ بہت ہی دوستانہ ماحول میں ہوئی، جس میں او ایف بی کارپوریٹائزیشن پر ان فیڈریشن نے جن تشویشوں کا اظہار کیا اسے وزیر دفاع نے پورے تحمل سے سنا۔
فیڈریشن نے خاص طور پر او ایف بی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری میں کے لیے آخری موقع دیے جانے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے کچھ اور سالوں کے لیے موجودہ سیٹ اپ کو جاری رکھنے، ضروری دفاعی خدمات آڈریننس 2021 کو قانون میں تبدیل نہیں کیے جانے اور کارپوریٹائزیشن کے بعد او ایف بی ملازمین کی سروس سے متعلق شرائط کی حفاظت کرنے اور نئے کارپوریٹ اداروں کے لیے کام کے بوجھ کو یقینی بنانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
جناب راج کمار، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) نے واضح کیا کہ نئے کارپوریٹ ادارے 100 فیصد سرکاری ملکیت والے ہوں گے اور مشورہ دیا کہ مخصوص مسائل کی شناخت کرنے کے لیے ملازمین کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ آگے کی بات چیت محکمہ کے ساتھ جاری رہنی چاہیے، جنہیں وزراء کے با اختیار گروپ کے سامنے وقوتاً فوقتاً لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے بھروسہ دلایا کہ او ایف بی کارپوریٹائزیشن کے فیصلہ کو نافذ کرتے وقت ملازمین کے مفاد کی حفاظت کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے فیڈریشن سے محکمہ کے ساتھ گفتگو جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ ان کی صدارت میں فیڈریشن کے ذریعے بتائے گئے موضوعات پر وزراء کے با اختیار گروپ کے ذریعے ہمدردانہ نظریہ کے ساتھ غور کیا جائے گا۔