Ministry of Science & Technology
India Destined to be Global Scientific Leader, Says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Minister Compliments Young Scientists for Shouldering the Challenge of COVID-19
15 JUL 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that India is destined to be Global Scientific Leader and the quality of our scientific human resource is far superior to most other developed countries of the world.
The Minister was addressing the 12th Foundation Day function of "Translational Health Science and Technology Institute"(THSTI), a premier institute in NCR Biotech Science Cluster, Faridabad today.
On the occasion, the Minister also inaugurated a series of prestigious new scientific facilities including India's first-ever FERRET facility for Vaccine research and development, which is going to attract worldwide attention, particularly in the wake of the current COVID pandemic. He complimented the young scientists of the country for shouldering the challenge thrown up by the pandemic and overnight reorienting themselves for this.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's natural scientific temper and his personal indulgence in promoting every scientific pursuit, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the present government has given special fillip to science and technology. He said, India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” .
The Minister complimented the path-breaking achievements of the Institute and said that it has performed remarkably well in the face of the pandemic. However, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that the era of working in silos is over. Stating that in space technology India is at present a frontline nation and the fact that even NASA procures data obtained by ISRO speaks volumes about our scientific progress.
In her keynote address Secretary, Department of Biotechnology Dr. Renu Swarup mentioned about the state-of-the-art research and development facility available at Thsti. Touching upon the diagnostic & drug development facility, anti-virus screening programmes and other ongoing research efforts of Thsti, she said the institute enjoys national importance.
Addressing the gathering, Executive Director, THSTI Dr. Pramod Garg said that within a short span of 12 years the Institute has secured note-worthy achievement in different sectors. Mainly four main health research programmes are the focus area of the Institute, he added.
Earlier, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the newly built M K Bhan Auditorium in the premises. Besides this, the Minister also inaugurated Immunology Core Lab, BSL-3 Lab, Office of Connectivity, Ferret Facility, Bio Repository and Small Animal Centre at the cluster. Dr Jitendra Singh also gave away awards to outstanding young scientists in different categories.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh speaking on the occasion of 12th Foundation Day of "Translational Health Science and Technology Institute" (THSTI) in NCR Biotech Science Cluster at Faridabad, on Thursday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत का वैश्विक लीडर बनना तय है
मंत्री ने युवा वैज्ञानिकों को कोविड-19 की चुनौती का डटकर सामना करने के लिए बधाई दी
15 JUL 2021 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत का वैश्विक लीडर बनना तय है और हमारे वैज्ञानिक मानव संसाधन की गुणवत्ता दुनिया के अधिकांश विकसित देशों से कहीं बेहतर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री एनसीआर बायोटेक साइंस क्लस्टर, फरीदाबाद में एक प्रमुख संस्थान 'ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टिट्यूट' (टीएचएसटीआई) के 12वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैक्सीन अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए भारत की पहली एफईआरआरईटी सुविधा सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित नई वैज्ञानिक सुविधाओं की एक श्रृंखला का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो विशेष रूप से मौजूदा कोविड महामारी के मद्देनजर दुनियाभर का ध्यान आकर्षित करने वाली है। उन्होंने महामारी से पैदा हुई चुनौतियों का डटकर सामना करने और रातों-रात इस दिशा में फोकस करने के लिए देश के युवा वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और हर वैज्ञानिक मिशन को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के निर्माण में भारत के वैज्ञानिक कौशल की प्रमुख भूमिका होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संस्थान की अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और कहा कि महामारी के समय में इसने उल्लेखनीय योगदान किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगाह करते हुए कहा कि अब साइलो में काम करने का दौर खत्म हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत एक अग्रणी देश है और यह तथ्य है कि नासा भी इसरो के हासिल आंकड़ों को लेता है, जो हमारी वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के बारे में बहुत कुछ बताता है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने अपने संबोधन में टीएचएसटीआई में उपलब्ध अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और विकास सुविधा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने नैदानिक और दवा विकास सुविधा, एंटी-वायरस स्क्रीनिंग कार्यक्रमों और टीएचएसटीआई के अन्य चल रहे अनुसंधान प्रयासों पर बात करते हुए कहा कि यह राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है।
लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए टीएचएसटीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. प्रमोद गर्ग ने कहा कि 12 साल की छोटी अवधि में संस्थान ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है। उन्होंने बताया कि मुख्य रूप से चार प्रमुख अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों पर संस्थान का फोकस है।
इससे पहले केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने परिसर में नवनिर्मित एमके भान सभागार का उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने क्लस्टर में इम्युनोलॉजी कोर लैब, बीएसएल-3 लैब, कनेक्टिविटी कार्यालय, फेरेट सुविधा, जैव भंडार और लघु पशु केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले युवा वैज्ञानिकों को पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए।
गुरुवार को फरीदाबाद स्थित एनसीआर बायोटेक साइंस क्लस्टर में 'ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टिट्यूट' (टीएचएसटीआई) के 12वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह।