Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rajasthan gears up for speedy implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
State to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by 2024
15 JUL 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister, Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot has assured that tap water supply,under Jal Jeevan Mission,to every household in Rajasthan will be provided by 2024. In a virtual meeting with the visiting central team led by the Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Shri Bharat Lal, he assured that the JJM will be implemented in the State in mission-mode, ensuring ‘no one is left out’ with focus on sustainable source for assured tap water supply on long term basis. He also emphasized on making the mission a people’ movement.
Shri Bharal Lal, who is in Rajasthan to review the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, also had a discussionwith Chief Secretary, Rajasthan, Shri N. K. Aryaon way forward to make the State ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Additional Chief Secretary, Shri Sudhansh Pant and Director, NJJM, Ms Roopa Mishra were also present in the meeting.
To assist the State to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has also approved Central allocation of Rs 10,180 Crore for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22, a four-fold increase from Rs 2,522.03 Crore allocated in 2020-21. In his letter to the Chief Minister, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024, and urged the CM to expedite the Jal Jeevan Mission implementation.
In 2021-22, Central has allocated Rs 10,180 crore to Rajasthan to implement JJM. With opening balance of Rs 863.53 Crore and matching state share, the total outlay available with State is Rs 21,224.53 Crore for water supply work in 2021-22. Thus, there is no shortage of fund availability.
In 2021-22, Rs 1,712 Crore has been allocated to Rajasthan as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 9,032 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Rajasthan, will accelerate economic activities and boost rural economy. It will create new employment opportunities in villages.
To address the challenges and expedite the work of providing clean tap water to every household, a virtual conference was organized at Jaipur by the State. More than 800 engineers and district officials attended this important conference. In the conference, Shri Bharat Lal emphasized upon public health engineers to focus on water service delivery. Currently, Rajasthan ranks 26th in the county with respect to tap connection coverage with only 20.1% reach against a national average of 40.9%.
On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of a total of 1.01 Crore households, only11.74 lakh (11.59%) households had tap water connections. In 23 months,8.64 lakh households have been provided tap water connections.Thus, as on date only 20.38 lakh households (20.12%) have tap water supply. State has planned to provide tap water connections to 30 lakh households in 2021-22, 35 lakh tap water connections in 2022-23 and 16.75 lakh tap water connections in 2023-24 to achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. The progress has been slow in Rajasthanwhere only 47,176 schools (54%) and 20,511 anganwadi centres (38%) have access to piped water supply.In his letter Shri Shekhawat has asked the Chief Minister, Rajasthan to ensurethat in the next few months, provision of safe tap water may be made in all remaining schools and anganwadi centres for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
He has also emphasized to accord priority to water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ST majority villages and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages, in the State.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field Test Kits (FTKs). State also needs to upgrade the water testing laboratories and secure NABL accreditation. Out of a total of 54 laboratories, so far only 13labs are NABL accredited.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ PaniSamiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. Rajasthan hasmade good progress by constituting 42,346 VWSCs against43,323 villages but only 2,707 Village Action Plan have been prepared.
The State has assured that measures are being taken to improve the pace of implementation. Directives have been issued by the state to the Panchayats to organize Gram Sabha meeting on 15th August and prepare the Village Action Plan as a mass campaign.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 18.94 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 23 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.49 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 23.74%, presently 7.73 Crore rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 72 districts and in more than 1 lakh villages, every household has tap water supply.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राजस्थान जल जीवन मिशन के त्वरित क्रियान्वयन के लिए तैयार
2024 तक राज्य 'हर घर जल' बनेगा
15 JUL 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अशोक गहलोत ने आश्वासन दिया है कि 2024 तक राजस्थान के हर घर में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत नल जल उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।अतिरिक्त सचिव और राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन मिशन के निदेशक श्री भरत लाल के नेतृत्व में आगंतुककेंद्रीय टीम के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक में उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि जेजेएम को राज्य में मिशन-मोड में लागू किया जाएगा और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित नल जल की आपूर्ति के लिए स्थायी स्रोत पर ध्यान देने के साथ 'कोई भी छूटा नहीं है' यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस मिशन को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री भरत लाल जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए राजस्थान में हैं। उन्होंनेराज्य के मुख्य सचिवश्री एन.के. आर्यन के साथ राजस्थान को 'हर घर जल' बनाने के लिए आगे की राह पर चर्चा की।इस बैठक में अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत और एनजेजेएम की निदेशक श्रीमती रूपा मिश्रा भी उपस्थित थीं।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने राज्य को 'हर घर जल' का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने के लिए 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 10,180 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय आवंटन को भी मंजूरी दी है। यह रकम 2020-21 में आवंटित 2,522.03 करोड़ रुपये से चार गुना अधिक है।केंद्रीय मंत्री जल शक्ति श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने मुख्यमंत्री को लिखे अपने पत्र में 2024 तक हर ग्रामीण घर में नल का जल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्य को पूरी सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया है और मुख्यमंत्री से जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया है।
2021-22 में जेजेएम को लागू करने के लिए केंद्र ने राजस्थान को 10,180 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।863.53 करोड़ रुपये के ओपनिंग बैलेंस और राज्य के हिस्से कोमिलाकरराज्य के पास जल आपूर्ति कार्य के लिए 21,224.53करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध हैं।इसे देखते हुएधन की उपलब्धता में कोई कमी नहीं है।
2021-22 में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) को जल और स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग ने बंधित अनुदान के रूप में राजस्थान को 1,712 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक के लिए 9,032 करोड़ रुपये की सुनिश्चित निधि निर्धारित है। राजस्थान के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस विशाल निवेश से आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
चुनौतियों का सामना करने और प्रत्येक घर को स्वच्छ नल का जल उपलब्ध कराने के कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्य ने जयपुर में एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन में 800 से अधिक इंजीनियरों और जिला अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस सम्मेलन में श्री भरत लाल ने जन स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरों को जल सेवा वितरण को लेकर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया। वर्तमान में, नल कनेक्शन कवरेज के मामले में राजस्थान देश में 26वें स्थान पर है,राष्ट्रीय औसत 40.9 फीसदी की तुलना में राजस्थान में केवल 20.1 फीसदीपरिवारों के पास ही नल जल की सुविधा तकपहुंच है।
15 अगस्त 2019 कोजल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत के समयकुल 1.01 करोड़ घरों में से केवल 11.74 लाख (11.59 फीसदी) घरों में नल जल के कनेक्शन थे।इसके बाद 23 महीने की अवधि में 8.64 लाख घरों को नल जल कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। इस तरहआज की तारीख में केवल 20.38 लाख घरों (20.12 फीसदी) के पास नल जल की सुविधा है।राज्य ने ‘हर घर जल’ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 2021-22 में 30 लाख, 2022-23 में 35 लाख और 2023-24 में 16.75 लाख घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की योजना बनाई है।
देश में विद्यालयों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनबाड़ी केन्द्रों में बच्चों को स्वच्छ नल जल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 100 दिनों के अभियान की घोषणा की थी।केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रीश्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 2 अक्टूबर 2020 को इसकी शुरुआत की थी।इसके परिणामस्वरूपहरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने विद्यालयों, आश्रमशालाओं और आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में नल जल का प्रावधान किया है। वहीं राजस्थान में इसकी प्रगति धीमी रही है, जहां केवल 47,176 स्कूलों (54 फीसदी) और 20,511 आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों (38 फीसदी) में नल जल आपूर्ति की सुविधा है।श्री शेखावत ने अपने पत्र में राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा है कि अगले कुछ महीनों में बच्चों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता के लिए बाकी सभी विद्यालयों व आंगनबाड़ी केंद्रों में स्वच्छ नल जल की व्यवस्था की जाए।
उन्होंने राज्य में पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, गुणवत्ता प्रभावित गांवों, आकांक्षी जिलों, एससी/एसटी बहुल गांवों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना (एसएजीवाई) गांवों को प्राथमिकता देने पर भी जोर दिया है।वहीं जल गुणवत्ता देखभाल और निगरानी गतिविधियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने को कहा है,जिसके लिए आंगनबाड़ी कर्मियों, आशा कार्यकर्ता, स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्य, पीआरआई सदस्य औरस्कूल शिक्षक आदि को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है, जिससे वे फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके संदूषणके लिए पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण कर सकें।राज्य को जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत करने और एनएबीएल मान्यता प्राप्त करने की भी जरूरत है। राज्य की कुल 54 प्रयोगशालाओं में से अब तक केवल 13 प्रयोगशालाएं ही एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन एक 'नीचे से ऊपर की ओर' दृष्टिकोण है जहां समुदाय योजना से लेकर कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव तक में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, राज्य सरकार को विभिन्न सहायक गतिविधियों का संचालन करना होगा। इनमें ग्राम जल व स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी)/पानी समिति को मजबूत करना, अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजना विकसित करना, ग्राम समुदाय को संभालनेव सहायता प्रदान करनेराज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को शामिल करना और लोगों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाना शामिल हैं।राजस्थान ने 43,323 गांवों में 42,346 वीडब्ल्यूएससी का गठन करके अच्छी प्रगति की है। हालांकि इनमें केवल 2,707 ग्राम कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है।
राज्य ने आश्वासन दिया है कि कार्यान्वयन की गति में सुधार के लिए उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। राज्य की ओर से पंचायतों को 15 अगस्त को ग्राम सभा की बैठक आयोजित करने और एक जन अभियान के रूप में ग्राम कार्य योजना तैयार करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
2019 में जब इस मिशन की शुरुआत हुई थी, उस समय देश के कुल 18.94 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17 फीसदी) के पास नल जल की आपूर्ति थी। पिछले 23 महीनों के दौरान, कोविड-19 महामारी व लॉकडाउन व्यवधानों के बावजूदजल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से लागू किया गया और 4.49 करोड़ परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है।इस कवरेज में 23.74 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी के साथवर्तमान में देशभर में 7.73 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल की आपूर्ति है।गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह व पुडुचेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100 फीसदी घरेलू कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है और 'हर घर जल'बन गया है।प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास' के दृष्टिकोण के बाद इसमिशन का आदर्श वाक्य 'कोई भी छूटा नहीं' है औरएक गांव के प्रत्येक परिवार में नल जल उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए। वर्तमान में 72 जिलों और 1 लाख से अधिक गांवों के प्रत्येक परिवार में नल जल की आपूर्ति है।