Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal conducts workshop on way ahead for Jharia and Raniganj Master Plan
14 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal , Govt. of India, organized a day-long workshop on “way ahead for Jharia and Raniganj Master Plan” at Central Coalfields Limited, a Jharkhand-based subsidiary of Coal India Ltd. today. The workshop was aimed at expediting rehabilitation of affected families to safer locations in Jharia (Jharkhand) and Raniganj (West Bengal).
To avoid any natural mishaps at Jharia and Raniganj coalfields in Jharkhand and West Bengal, a master plan was drawn to rehabilitate the affected families to a safer location. Bharat Coking Coal Ltd(BCCL) and Eastern Coalfields Ltd(ECL)- both subsidiaries of Coal India- have active mines in Jharia and Raniganj respectively.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal (MoC) , Govt. of India, Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Joint Secretary, MoC, Govt of India, Shri B P Pati and other dignitaries were present during the workshop.
In the inaugural address, Additional Secretary, MoC Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari pointed out that the government is very much concerned about the safety of humans living in coal-bearing areas in Jharia and Raniganj. He said that the company’s top priority should be to douse fire in Jharia by introducing new technologies. He further said that ECL had proactively doused active surface fire areas but fire remains a challenge in Jharia.
Addressing the participants, Director Technical, CIL Shri Binay Dayal said that CIL is committed to solve the issue of fire in Jharkhand and many scientific studies have been carried out in the past. Secretary Mines, Govt of Jharkhand Shri K Srinivasan too emphasized the importance of minerals in the state including coking coal.
Prior to the technical session, CMD, CCL Shri PM Prasad, who has been given additional charge of BCCL, welcomed dignitaries and senior officials for participating in the workshop.
Two technical sessions were organized during the day-long workshop. First session was chaired by Joint Secretary, MoC Shri BP Pati, in which present and former Deputy Collector, Dhanbad narrated the factual position of Jharia Master Plan. They said the Jharia Rehabilitation and Development Authority (JRDA) is prioritizing tasks so that the affected families get to safer locations. Shri Peeush Kumar was the co-chair of the technical session,
The second scientific session was chaired by Director BCCL Shri Chanchal Goshwami, in which Prof. ISM, Dhanbad Shri VK Sinha talked about the fire fighting at Jharia- efforts made in the past.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے جھریااوررانی گنج ماسٹرپلان کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا
14 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14؍جولائی :بھارت سرکار میں کوئلے کی وزارت نے آج کول انڈیالمیٹڈ کی جھارکھنڈمیں واقع معاون کمپنی سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ میں ‘جھریااوررانی گنج ماسٹرپلان کے لئے آگے کاراستہ ’ کے تعلق سے ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ورکشاپ کا انعقاد جھریا(جھارکھنڈ ) اور رانی گنج (مغربی بنگال ) میں متاثرہ کنبوں کی بازآبادکاری کے لئے انھیں محفوظ مقامات پرجلد از جلد پہنچانے کے مقصد سے کیاگیا۔
جھارکھنڈ کے جھریااورمغربی بنگال کے رانی گنج کول فیلڈز میں کسی بھی طرح کے قدرتی حادثات سے بچنے کے لئے اور متاثرہ کنبوں کی بازآبادکاری سمیت انھیں محفوظ مقامات پرپہنچانے کے لئے ماسٹرپلان تیارکیاگیا۔ بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل ) اور ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل ) کول انڈیا کی دونوں معاون کمپنیوں کی بالترتیب جھریا اوررانی گنج میں کوئلے کی سرگرم کان کنی ہیں ۔
اس ورکشاپ میں بھارت کی کوئلہ وزارت (ایم اوسی ) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ،ونود کمارتیواری بھارت سرکارکی کوئلہ وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب بی پی پتی اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات شریک ہوئیں ۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم اوسی ، جناب ونودکمارتیواری نے کہاکہ جھریا اوررانی گنج میں کوئلہ اکثریتی علاقوں میں رہ رہے لوگوں کی حفاظت کے تعلق سے سرکاربہت سنجیدہ ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ کمپنی کی اعلیٰ ترجیح نئی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جھریامیں آگ بجھانے کاعمل ہوناچاہیئے ۔انھوں نے آگے کہاکہ ای سی ایل کے ذریعہ فعال سطحی آگ کے علاقوں میں سرگرمی سے آگ بجھانے کا کام کیاگیا لیکن جھریامیں آگ ایک چیلنج بناہواہے ۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی آئی ایل کے تکنیکی ڈائرکٹرجناب ونئے دیال نے کہاکہ جھارکھنڈ میں آگ کے مسئلہ کوحل کرنے کے لئے سی آئی ایل پرعزم ہے اور سابق میں اس سمت میں متعدد سائنسی مطالعہ کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ جھارکھنڈ حکومت میں کان کنی کے سکریٹری جناب کے سریواسن نے بھی کوکنگ کول سمیت ریاست میں معدنیات کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔
تکنیکی اجلاس سے قبل سی سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پی ایم پرساد جنھیں بی سی سی ایل کی اضافی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ، انھوں نے ورکشاپ میں شامل ہونے والی سرکردہ شخصیات اور سینیئر افسران کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد دن بھرکے لئے کیاگیا ، جس دوران دوتکنیکی سیشن بھی منعقد کئے گئے ۔ اول سیشن کی صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایم او سی جناب بی پی پتی نے کی ، جس میں دھنباد کے موجودہ اور سابق ڈپٹی کلکٹرنے جھریاماسٹرپلان کے بارے میں حقیقی صورت حال سے واقف کرایا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ جھریابازآبادکاری اورترقیاتی اتھارٹی (جے آرڈی اے ) ان کاموں کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے جس سے متاثرہ کنبوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایاجاسکے ۔ جناب پیوش کماراس تکنیکی اجلاس کے شریک صدرتھے ۔
دوسرے سائنسی اجلاس کی صدارت بی سی سی ایل کے ڈائرکٹرجناب چنچل گوسوامی نے کی ۔جس میں آئی ایس ایم دھنباد کے پروفیسر جناب وی کے سنہانے جھریامیں آگ بجھانے کے لئے ماضی میں کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی ۔