Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal conducts workshop on way ahead for Jharia and Raniganj Master Plan
14 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal , Govt. of India, organized a day-long workshop on “way ahead for Jharia and Raniganj Master Plan” at Central Coalfields Limited, a Jharkhand-based subsidiary of Coal India Ltd. today. The workshop was aimed at expediting rehabilitation of affected families to safer locations in Jharia (Jharkhand) and Raniganj (West Bengal).
To avoid any natural mishaps at Jharia and Raniganj coalfields in Jharkhand and West Bengal, a master plan was drawn to rehabilitate the affected families to a safer location. Bharat Coking Coal Ltd(BCCL) and Eastern Coalfields Ltd(ECL)- both subsidiaries of Coal India- have active mines in Jharia and Raniganj respectively.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal (MoC) , Govt. of India, Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Joint Secretary, MoC, Govt of India, Shri B P Pati and other dignitaries were present during the workshop.
In the inaugural address, Additional Secretary, MoC Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari pointed out that the government is very much concerned about the safety of humans living in coal-bearing areas in Jharia and Raniganj. He said that the company’s top priority should be to douse fire in Jharia by introducing new technologies. He further said that ECL had proactively doused active surface fire areas but fire remains a challenge in Jharia.
Addressing the participants, Director Technical, CIL Shri Binay Dayal said that CIL is committed to solve the issue of fire in Jharkhand and many scientific studies have been carried out in the past. Secretary Mines, Govt of Jharkhand Shri K Srinivasan too emphasized the importance of minerals in the state including coking coal.
Prior to the technical session, CMD, CCL Shri PM Prasad, who has been given additional charge of BCCL, welcomed dignitaries and senior officials for participating in the workshop.
Two technical sessions were organized during the day-long workshop. First session was chaired by Joint Secretary, MoC Shri BP Pati, in which present and former Deputy Collector, Dhanbad narrated the factual position of Jharia Master Plan. They said the Jharia Rehabilitation and Development Authority (JRDA) is prioritizing tasks so that the affected families get to safer locations. Shri Peeush Kumar was the co-chair of the technical session,
The second scientific session was chaired by Director BCCL Shri Chanchal Goshwami, in which Prof. ISM, Dhanbad Shri VK Sinha talked about the fire fighting at Jharia- efforts made in the past.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने झरिया और रानीगंज मास्टर प्लान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
14 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने आज कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की झारखंड स्थित सहायक कंपनी, सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड में "झरिया और रानीगंज मास्टर प्लान के लिए आगे का रास्ता" के उपर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन झरिया (झारखंड) और रानीगंज (पश्चिम बंगाल) में प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास हेतु उन्हें सुरक्षित स्थानों पर जल्द से जल्द पहुंचाना के उद्देश्य से किया गया।
झारखंड के झरिया और पश्चिम बंगाल के रानीगंज कोलफील्ड्स में किसी भी प्रकार की प्राकृतिक दुर्घटनाओं से बचने के लिए और प्रभावित परिवारों केपुनर्वास हेतु उन्हेंसुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाने के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया गया। भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) और ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल)-कोल इंडिया की दोनों सहायक कंपनियों की क्रमशः झरिया और रानीगंज में कोयले की सक्रिय खदानें हैं।
इस कार्यशाला में भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) में अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी, भारत सरकार के कोयला मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, श्री बी पी पति और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित हुए।
उद्घाटन भाषण में अतरिक्त सचिव, एमओसी, श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि झरिया और रानीगंज में कोयला बहुल इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा को लेकर सरकार बहुत गंभीर है। उन्होंने कहा कि कंपनी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता नई तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए झरिया में अग्निशमन होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ईसीएल द्वारा सक्रिय सतही आग क्षेत्रों के आग को सक्रिय रूप से अग्निशमन किया गया थालेकिन झरिया में आग एक चुनौती बनी हुई है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए सीआईएल के तकनीकी निदेशक,श्री विनय दयाल ने कहा कि झारखंड में आग के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिएसीआईएल प्रतिबद्ध है और पूर्व में इस दिशा में कई वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन किए जा चुके हैं। झारखंड सरकार मेंखान सचिव, श्री के श्रीनिवासन ने भी कोकिंग कोल सहित राज्य में खनिजों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
तकनीकी सत्र से पहले, सीसीएल के सीएमडी, श्री पीएम प्रसाद जिन्हेंबीसीसीएल का अतिरिक्त प्रभार प्रदान किया गया, उन्होंने कार्यशाला में शामिल होने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का स्वागत किया।
इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन दिनभर के लिए किया गया, जिस दौरान दो तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए। प्रथम सत्र की अध्यक्षता संयुक्त सचिव, एमओसी, श्री बीपी पति ने की, जिसमें धनबाद के वर्तमान और पूर्व डिप्टी कलक्टर ने झरिया मास्टर प्लान के बारे में वास्तविकता से परिचय कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि झरिया पुनर्वास एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (जेआरडीए) उन कार्यों को प्राथमिकता प्रदान कर रहा है जिससे प्रभावित परिवारों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया जा सके। श्री पीयूष कुमार इस तकनीकी सत्र के सह-अध्यक्ष थे।
दूसरे वैज्ञानिक सत्र की अध्यक्षता बीसीसीएल के निदेशक, श्री चंचल गोश्वामी द्वारा की गई, जिसमें आईएसएम, धनबाद के प्रो. श्री वीके सिन्हा ने झरिया में अग्निशमन के लिएपूर्व में किए गए प्रयासों पर चर्चा की गई।