Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visits Indian Coast Guard Headquarters in New Delhi
Lauds ICG’s role in protecting the country’s maritime interests despite challenges
14 JUL 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Bhatt visited Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Headquarters in New Delhi on July 14, 2021 for the first time after taking over as Raksha Rajya Mantri. During his visit, he was briefed by DG Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan and other senior officials on the capacities & capabilities of various operations of Coast Guard including firefighting, tackling oil spill, search & rescue, environment protection, anti-drug trafficking and combating transnational maritime crimes.
Interacting with the officials, the Raksha Rajya Mantri commended ICG’s role in protecting the country’s maritime interests with determination despite various challenges, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. “The Indian Coast Guard has the responsibility to ensure that India's maritime zones are safe and secure. It plays a crucial role in ensuring economic development, besides meeting the changing security challenges at sea. It is not possible to create a flawless internal and national security framework without ensuring maritime security,” he said. Shri Ajay Bhatt stressed on Security and Growth of All in the Region (SAGAR) envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, saying that safe, protected and clean seas provide unique economic opportunities for nation building.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also lauded ICG for saving precious lives during the recent cyclones ‘Tauktae’ and ‘YAAS’. He made special mention of the firefighting operations carried out by ICG onboard Crude Carrier Motor Tanker New Diamond in September 2020 and Motor Vessel X-Press Pearl in 2021, both off Colombo, commending them for extending support to the international community in times of distress. Appreciating ICG for its anti-drug trafficking operations at sea, he said, “It has compelled international narco syndicates to move beyond the limits of our Exclusive Economic Zone”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने नई दिल्ली में भारतीय तटरक्षक मुख्यालय का दौरा किया
चुनौतियों के बावजूद देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा में आईसीजी की भूमिका की सराहना की
14 JUL 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद पहली बार श्री अजय भट्ट 14 जुलाई, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) मुख्यालय गए। अपने इस दौरे के दौरान डीजी कोस्ट गार्ड श्री के नटराजन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अग्निशमन, तेल रिसाव से निपटने, खोजबीन एवं बचाव, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी रोधी अभियान और अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अपराधों का मुकाबला करने सहित तटरक्षक बल के विभिन्न अभियानों की क्षमताओं के बारे में उनको जानकारी दी।
अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद दृढ़ निश्चय के साथ देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने में आईसीजी की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारतीय तटरक्षक की जिम्मेदारी है कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करें कि भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र सुरक्षित हों। यह समुद्र में बदलती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के अलावा आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित किए बिना दोषहीन आंतरिक और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का ढांचा तैयार करना संभव नहीं है।" श्री अजय भट्ट ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन (सागर) पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्वच्छ समुद्र राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए अद्वितीय आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री अजय भट्ट ने हाल ही में आए चक्रवातों 'तौकते' और 'यास' के दौरान बहुमूल्य जीवन बचाने के लिए आईसीजी की सराहना की। उन्होंने सितंबर 2020 में आईसीजी ऑनबोर्ड क्रूड कैरियर मोटर टैंकर न्यू डायमंड और 2021 में मोटर वेसल एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल, दोनों ही कोलंबों के करीब, पर किए गए अग्निशमन अभियानों का विशेष उल्लेख किया और संकट के समय में अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय को समर्थन देने के लिए आईसीजी की सराहना की। समुद्र में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी रोधी अभियानों के लिए आईसीजी की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसने अंतरराष्ट्रीय नार्को गिरोहों को हमारे अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र की सीमा से बाहर जाने के लिए मजबूर किया है।