Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt visits Indian Coast Guard Headquarters in New Delhi
Lauds ICG’s role in protecting the country’s maritime interests despite challenges
14 JUL 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ajay Bhatt visited Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Headquarters in New Delhi on July 14, 2021 for the first time after taking over as Raksha Rajya Mantri. During his visit, he was briefed by DG Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan and other senior officials on the capacities & capabilities of various operations of Coast Guard including firefighting, tackling oil spill, search & rescue, environment protection, anti-drug trafficking and combating transnational maritime crimes.
Interacting with the officials, the Raksha Rajya Mantri commended ICG’s role in protecting the country’s maritime interests with determination despite various challenges, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. “The Indian Coast Guard has the responsibility to ensure that India's maritime zones are safe and secure. It plays a crucial role in ensuring economic development, besides meeting the changing security challenges at sea. It is not possible to create a flawless internal and national security framework without ensuring maritime security,” he said. Shri Ajay Bhatt stressed on Security and Growth of All in the Region (SAGAR) envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, saying that safe, protected and clean seas provide unique economic opportunities for nation building.
Shri Ajay Bhatt also lauded ICG for saving precious lives during the recent cyclones ‘Tauktae’ and ‘YAAS’. He made special mention of the firefighting operations carried out by ICG onboard Crude Carrier Motor Tanker New Diamond in September 2020 and Motor Vessel X-Press Pearl in 2021, both off Colombo, commending them for extending support to the international community in times of distress. Appreciating ICG for its anti-drug trafficking operations at sea, he said, “It has compelled international narco syndicates to move beyond the limits of our Exclusive Economic Zone”.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் தலைமையகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட்
14 JUL 2021 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு இணை அமைச்சராகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு முதல் முறையாக, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் தலைமையகத்திற்கு திரு அஜய் பட் இன்று (ஜூலை 14, 2021) நேரில் சென்றார். தீயணைப்பு, எண்ணெய் கசிவை சமாளித்தல், தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, போதை பொருள் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் நாடுகடந்த கடல் சார் குற்றங்களை தடுப்பது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றி கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கே நடராஜன் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சருக்கு எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
பல்வேறு சவால்களுக்கு இடையேயும், குறிப்பாக கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போதும் நாட்டின் கடல்சார் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்றிய கடலோரக் காவல் படையை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவில் கடல்சார் மண்டலங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் பெரும் பொறுப்பை இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல் படை பெற்றுள்ளது. கடல் பகுதியில் மாறிவரும் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதுடன், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் முக்கிய பணியை இந்த அமைப்பு மேற்கொள்கிறது. கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யாமல் சரியான உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க முடியாது”, என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டமான சாகர் பற்றிப் பேசிய திரு அஜய் பட், பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் தூய்மையான கடல் பகுதிகள், தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பிற்கு வழங்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1735465