Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2022 open till 15th September, 2021
14 JUL 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards (Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri) to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022 is on. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2021. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc.
All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above mentioned Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈس 2022 کے لئے نامزدگیاں 15 ستمبر 2021 تک ارسال کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
14 JUL 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 14 ،جولائی 2021 :
پدم ایوارڈس ( پدم و بھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ) کے لئے نامزدگیاں /یا سفارشات کا عمل آن لائن جاری ہے ان ایوارڈس کا اعلان یوم جمہوریہ 2022 کے موقع پر کیا جا سکا۔ پدم ایوارڈس کے لئے نامزدگیاں داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2021 ہے ۔
پدم ایوارڈس کے لئے نامزدگیاں / سفارشات کو صرف پدم ایوارڈس سے متعلق پورٹل https://padmaawards.gov.in پر آن لائن قبو ل کیا جائے گا ۔
یہ ایوارڈس 1954 میں قائم کئے گئے تھے۔ اور ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر ان ایوارڈس کا اعلان کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈس ‘‘ امتیازی کام ’’ کا اعتراف کرنے کے مقصد سے دئے جاتے ہیں ۔ اور یہ آرٹ ، ادب اور تعلیم ، کھیل کود ، علم طب، سماجی کام، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ، عوام سے متعلق امور، سول سروس، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ جیسے تمام شعبوں میں امتیازی اور غیر معمولی حصولیابیوں / خدمات کے اعتراف میں دئیے جاتے ہیں ۔
ان ایوارڈس کے لئے، نسل، پیشہ ، پوزیشن یا جنس کی تفریق کے بغیر تمام افراد اہل ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹروں اور سائنس دانوں کو چھوڑ کر سرکاری ملکیت کے کاروباری اداروں ، پی ایس یو میں کام کرنے والے افراد سمیت سرکاری ملازم ، پدم ایوارڈس حاصل کرنے کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت، پدم ایورڈس کو ‘‘ عوام کے پدم ’’ میں تبدیل کرنے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے اس لئےتمام شہریوں سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ خود کو نامزد کرنے سمیت نامزدگیاں / سفارشات پیش کریں ۔ ان تمام با صلاحیت افراد کی نشاندہی کی غرض سےٹھوس کوشش کی جا سکتی ہیں جن کی نمایاں کارکردگی اور حصولیابیاں در حقیقت اعتراف کئے جانے کی مستحق ہیں ۔ ان افراد میں خواتین ، سماج کے کمزور طبقات ، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبیلوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد، دویانگ یعنی معذور افراد اور سماج کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے والے افراد شامل ہیں ۔
نامزدگیوں اور سفارشات میں مندرجہ بالا پدم پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں واضح کی گئیں تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات و کوائف پیش کی جانی چاہئیں۔ ان میں بیانیہ کی شکل میں توصیف نامہ ( زیادہ سے زیادہ آٹھ سو الفاظ ) اور فرد کی امتیازی اور غیر معمولی حصولیابیوں / خدمات کی وضاحت شامل ہیں ۔
ش ح۔ع م۔ ر ب
U. NO. 6531