Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2022 open till 15th September, 2021
14 JUL 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards (Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri) to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022 is on. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2021. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc.
All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above mentioned Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పద్మ పురస్కారాలు-2022 నామినేషన్లు పంపడానికి ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌ 15 వరకు గడువు
14 JUL 2021 1:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
వచ్చే ఏడాది (2022) గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం రోజు ప్రకటించనున్న పద్మ పురస్కారాలకు (పద్మ విభూషణ్‌, పద్మభూషణ్‌, ుపద్మశ్రీ) ఆన్‌లైన్‌ నామినేషన్లు లేదా సిఫారసులు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. నామినేషన్లు లేదా సిఫారసులు పంపడానికి ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్‌ 15 వరకు గడువుంది. ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా మాత్రమే, పద్మ పురస్కారాల పోర్టల్‌ https://padmaawards.gov.in ద్వారా నామినేషన్లు లేదా సిఫారసులను స్వీకరిస్తారు.
పద్మ పురస్కారాలను 1954లో ప్రారంభించారు. ఏటా గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం నాడు ప్రకటిస్తారు. కళ, సాహిత్యం & విద్య, క్రీడలు, వైద్యం, సామాజిక సేవ, విజ్ఞానం & ఇంజినీరింగ్, ప్రజా కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రజాసేవ, వాణిజ్యం & పరిశ్రమలు వంటి అన్ని రంగాల్లో సాధించిన అసాధారణ విజయాలు లేదా చేసిన అత్యుత్తమ సేవలకు గుర్తింపుగా పద్మ పురస్కారాలను అందజేస్తారు.
జాతి, వృత్తి, హోదా, లింగ బేధం లేకుండా అవార్డులు ప్రకటిస్తారు. ప్రభుత్వం లేదా ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల్లో పనిచేసే వైద్యులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తప్ప మిగిలిన ఉద్యోగులు ఈ పురస్కారాలకు అనర్హులు.
పద్మ పురస్కారాలను 'ప్రజా పద్మాలు'గా మార్చడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. స్వయం నామినేషన్లు సహా ప్రముఖులను నామినేట్‌ లేదా సిఫారసు చేయాలని ప్రజలకు ప్రభుత్వం సూచించింది. మహిళలు, బలహీన వర్గాలు, ఎస్సీలు, ఎస్టీలు, దివ్యాంగులు, సమాజానికి నిస్వార్థంగా సేవ చేస్తున్నవారు సాధించిన ఘనతలు ఈ పురస్కారాలు పొందడానికి అర్హమైనవి. అలాంటి గొప్ప వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరగాలి.
పద్మ పోర్టల్‌ పొందుపరిచిన విధంగా నిర్ణీత వివరాలను పేర్కొంటూ నామినేషన్లు లేదా సిఫారసులు ఉండాలి. ఆ వ్యక్తి సంబంధింత రంగంలో సాధించిన విజయాలు లేదా చేసిన సేవల గురించి 800 పదాలకు మించకుండా స్పష్టంగా వివరించాలి.