Vice President's Secretariat
Providing better prices and timely, affordable credit to farmers are crucial to sustain agriculture in the country: Vice President
‘Cost-cutting must go hand in hand with increased production’
VP expresses concern over growing urban-rural divide; calls for a renewed national effort to achieve ‘gram swarajya’
Develop climate and drought-resistant varieties; build strong lab-farm links: Shri Naidu’s advice to agri-scientists
Need more farmer-centric magazines and channels: VP Shri Naidu
VP releases book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ on rural India and agriculture
11 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that providing better prices for agri produce and timely, affordable credit to farmers are crucial to sustain agriculture in the country.
Citing a UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) report about an impending global food crisis, he said that if we provide timely assistance to our farmers, India would not only remain self-sufficient but also feed the world in the years to come.
Praising our farmers for increased food grain production last year despite the severe hardship caused by the pandemic, Shri Naidu said there was a need to focus on increasing the storage capacities, remove restrictions on crop transportation and encourage food processing to make agriculture more remunerative.
“Farmers need to focus on cost-cutting along with increasing production. We also need to utilize our resources such as water and electricity more judiciously”, Shri Naidu added.
Releasing the book 'Palleku Pattabhishekam' by former MP Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji at Dr Marri Channa Reddy Human Resource Development Institute in Hyderabad, the Vice President said that villages and agriculture are intrinsically connected and we must address their issues holistically to bring ‘Gram Swarajya’ to our villages.
He also suggested the creation of strong lab-farm links to ensure fruitful outcomes to the farmers. He urged scientists to develop climate and drought-resistant seed varieties.
Referring to the growing urban-rural divide, Shri Naidu said that villages should not be seen as mere ‘factories supplying food to the cities’. In order to achieve Gandhiji’s dream of ‘Gram Swarajya’, he called for a renewed national effort through collaboration of civic society, agriculturalists, agronomists, students and researchers to make agriculture profitable and villages thriving economic hubs.
He wanted people to return their roots and work with fellow villagers on solving long-standing problems.
With rising costs of inputs in agriculture, Shri Naidu suggested natural and organic farming offers great potential in cutting down costs and generating a steady income for farmers. He added that the increasing demand for organic products provided an opportunity to farmers to take up natural farming in a big way.
Shri Naidu also wanted farmers to diversify into allied sectors such as poultry, dairy farming, fisheries, horticulture, aquaculture and pisciculture to ensure regular income. He observed that farmers who diversify their production are less likely to face losses when the crop fails.
Speaking on the role of youth, the Vice President called for greater participation of the new generation in agriculture - as farmers, researchers, scientists and entrepreneurs. He also highlighted the crucial role of media in advancing Indian agriculture. He called for more farmer-centric magazines and channels that can inform the farmers on the best and emerging practices in the field.
The Vice President complimented the author of the book, Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji on the occasion for his efforts. Shri Yadlapalli Venkateswara Rao, Raitunestham, Shri L.V. Subramaniam, former Chief Secretary of the Andhra Pradesh, Shri G.N. Rao, IAS (Retd.), Shri Malakondaiah, IPS (Retd.), Dr Gopichand, Star Hospitals, Dr T. Satyanarayana, Secretary, Indian Society of Agricultural Marketing and others were present during the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ملک میں زراعت کی بقا کے لئے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت اور بروقت کفایتی شرح پر قرض کی فراہمی اہم ہے :نائب صدر جمہوریہ
‘اضافی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ اخراجات میں کمی بھی ہونی چاہئے’
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بڑھتی ہوئی شہری ، دیہی، تفریق پر تشویش ظاہر کی ؛ ‘گرام سوارج ’ کے حصول کے لئے از سر نو قومی کوشش پر زور دیا
آب و ہوا اور خشک سالی کو برداشت کرنے والی اقسام کو فروغ دیں ؛ مضبوط لیب - فارم لنک کو مضبوط کریں : جناب نائیڈو نے زرعی سائنس دانوں کو صلاح دی
کسانوں پر مرکوز مزید میگزین اور چینلوں کی ضرورت ہے :نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب نائیڈو
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دیہی بھارت اور زراعت پر کتاب ‘ پلیکوپتابھیشیکم ’ کا اجرا کیا
11 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نےآج کہا کہ کسانوں کو زرعی پیداوار کے لئے بہتر قیمت اور بروقت کفایتی شرح پر قرض کی فراہمی ملک میں زراعت کی بقا کے لئے اہم ہے ۔
خوراک کےعالمی بحران کے خطرے سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کی خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم (ایف اے او ) کی ایک رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نےکہا کہ اگر ہم اپنے کسانوں کی بروقت مدد کریں گے تو بھارت نہ صرف خود کفیل ہوگا بلکہ آنے والے برسوں میں دنیا کو بھی خوراک فراہم کرے گا۔
وبا کی وجہ سے مشکل صورتحال کے باوجود پچھلے سال اناج کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے اپنےکسانوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، فصلوں کی نقل و حمل میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور زراعت کو مزید منافع بخش بنانے کے لئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے مزید کہا ،‘‘ کسانوں کو پیداوار بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اخراجات میں کمی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے وسائل جیسے پانی اور بجلی کو مزید دانشمندی کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ ’’
سابق رکن پارلیمان جناب یالامنچلی شیواجی کی کتاب ‘ پلیکو پتابھیشیکم ’ کا حیدرآباد کے ڈاکٹر مرّی چناریڈی ہیومن ریسورس ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں اجرا کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گاؤں اور زراعت فطری طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور ہمیں ‘گرام سوراج ’ کو اپنے گاؤں تک لانے کے لئے ان کے مسائل کو پوری طرح سے حل کرنا ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کسانوں کے لئے ثمرآور نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مضبوط لیب -فارم لنک کے قیام کی تجویز بھی پیش کی ہے۔انہوں نے سائنس دانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آب و ہوا اور خشک سالی کو برداشت کرنے والی بیج کی اقسام کو فروغ دیں۔
بڑھتی ہوئی شہری - دیہی تفریق کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ گاؤں کو محض ‘شہروں کو خوراک کی سپلائی کرنے والی فیکٹریوں ’ کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔ گاندھی جی کے ‘گرام سوراج ’ کے خواب کو پور ا کرنے کے لئے انہوں نے سوک سوسائٹی ، زرعی ماہرین، ماہرین کاشت کاری ، طلبا اور تحقیق کاروں کے اشتراک سے از سر نو قومی کوشش پر زور دیا تاکہ زراعت کو منافع بخش اور گاوں کو ایک متحرک معاشی مرکز بنایا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی جڑوں کو لوٹیں اور دیرینہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئےگاوں کے اپنے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
زراعت میں بڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات کے تعلق سے جناب نائیڈو نے مشورہ دیا کہ فطری اور نامیاتی کھیتی میں اخراجات میں کافی کمی کی گنجائش ہے اور اس سے کسانوں کے لئے مستقل آمدنی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آرگینک اشیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ سے کسانوں کو یہ موقع ملا ہے کہ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر فطری کھیتی کریں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کسانوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ پالٹری ، ڈیری فارمنگ، ماہی گیری ، باغبانی اور ماہی پروری جیسے متعلقہ شعبوں میں تنوع پیدا کریں۔ تاکہ مستقل آمدنی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ جو کسان اپنی پیداوار کو متنوع بناتے ہیں انہیں فصل خراب ہونے پر نقصانات کا امکان کم ہوتا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے رول کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زراعت میں-کسانوں ، تحقیق کاروں ، سائنس دانوں او رانٹرپریونور کے طورپر نئی نسل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ سے شراکت داری پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی زراعت کو آگے بڑھانے میں میڈیا کے اہم رول کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں پر مرکوز مزید میگزین اور چینلوں پر بھی زور دیا جو کہ کھیتوں میں بہترین اور ابھرتے ہوئے طریقوں کے بارے میں کسانوں کو معلومات فراہم کرسکیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر کتاب کے مصنف جناب یالامنچلی شیواجی کی ان کی کوششوں کے لئے تعریف کی۔ اس تقریب میں جناب یدلاپلی وینکٹیشور راؤ، رائتونیستھم، جناب ایل وی سبرامنیم، آندھراپردیش کے سابق چیف سکریٹری جناب جی این راؤ، آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ) ، جناب مالاکونڈیا، آئی پی ایس (ریٹائرڈ) ، ڈاکٹر گوپی چند، اسٹار ہاسپٹل، ڈاکٹر ٹی ستیانارائن، سکریٹری ، انڈین سوسائٹی آف ایگری کلچرل مارکٹنگ اور دیگر شخصیات موجود تھیں۔