Vice President's Secretariat
Providing better prices and timely, affordable credit to farmers are crucial to sustain agriculture in the country: Vice President
‘Cost-cutting must go hand in hand with increased production’
VP expresses concern over growing urban-rural divide; calls for a renewed national effort to achieve ‘gram swarajya’
Develop climate and drought-resistant varieties; build strong lab-farm links: Shri Naidu’s advice to agri-scientists
Need more farmer-centric magazines and channels: VP Shri Naidu
VP releases book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ on rural India and agriculture
11 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that providing better prices for agri produce and timely, affordable credit to farmers are crucial to sustain agriculture in the country.
Citing a UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) report about an impending global food crisis, he said that if we provide timely assistance to our farmers, India would not only remain self-sufficient but also feed the world in the years to come.
Praising our farmers for increased food grain production last year despite the severe hardship caused by the pandemic, Shri Naidu said there was a need to focus on increasing the storage capacities, remove restrictions on crop transportation and encourage food processing to make agriculture more remunerative.
“Farmers need to focus on cost-cutting along with increasing production. We also need to utilize our resources such as water and electricity more judiciously”, Shri Naidu added.
Releasing the book 'Palleku Pattabhishekam' by former MP Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji at Dr Marri Channa Reddy Human Resource Development Institute in Hyderabad, the Vice President said that villages and agriculture are intrinsically connected and we must address their issues holistically to bring ‘Gram Swarajya’ to our villages.
He also suggested the creation of strong lab-farm links to ensure fruitful outcomes to the farmers. He urged scientists to develop climate and drought-resistant seed varieties.
Referring to the growing urban-rural divide, Shri Naidu said that villages should not be seen as mere ‘factories supplying food to the cities’. In order to achieve Gandhiji’s dream of ‘Gram Swarajya’, he called for a renewed national effort through collaboration of civic society, agriculturalists, agronomists, students and researchers to make agriculture profitable and villages thriving economic hubs.
He wanted people to return their roots and work with fellow villagers on solving long-standing problems.
With rising costs of inputs in agriculture, Shri Naidu suggested natural and organic farming offers great potential in cutting down costs and generating a steady income for farmers. He added that the increasing demand for organic products provided an opportunity to farmers to take up natural farming in a big way.
Shri Naidu also wanted farmers to diversify into allied sectors such as poultry, dairy farming, fisheries, horticulture, aquaculture and pisciculture to ensure regular income. He observed that farmers who diversify their production are less likely to face losses when the crop fails.
Speaking on the role of youth, the Vice President called for greater participation of the new generation in agriculture - as farmers, researchers, scientists and entrepreneurs. He also highlighted the crucial role of media in advancing Indian agriculture. He called for more farmer-centric magazines and channels that can inform the farmers on the best and emerging practices in the field.
The Vice President complimented the author of the book, Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji on the occasion for his efforts. Shri Yadlapalli Venkateswara Rao, Raitunestham, Shri L.V. Subramaniam, former Chief Secretary of the Andhra Pradesh, Shri G.N. Rao, IAS (Retd.), Shri Malakondaiah, IPS (Retd.), Dr Gopichand, Star Hospitals, Dr T. Satyanarayana, Secretary, Indian Society of Agricultural Marketing and others were present during the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
देश में कृषि को बनाये रखने के लिए किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य और समय पर, किफायती कर्ज उपलब्ध कराना महत्वपूर्ण है: उपराष्ट्रपति
'बढ़ते हुए उत्पादन के साथ लागत में कटौती जरूरी'
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शहरों और गांवों के बीच बढ़ते विभाजन पर चिंता व्यक्त की; 'ग्राम स्वराज्य' प्राप्त करने के लिए नए सिरे से राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का आह्वान
जलवायु और सूखे का सामना करने में सक्षम किस्मों का विकास करना; प्रयोगशाला-खेतों के बीच मजबूत संबंध बनायें: कृषि वैज्ञानिकों को श्री नायडु की सलाह
किसानों पर केंद्रित और अधिक पत्रिकाओं और चैनलों की आवश्यकता: उपराष्ट्रपति श्री नायडु
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ग्रामीण भारत और कृषि पर पुस्तक 'पल्लेकु पट्टाभिषेकम' का विमोचन किया
11 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज कहा कि देश में कृषि को बनाये रखने के लिए कृषि उपज के बेहतर मूल्य और किसानों को समय पर, किफायती कर्ज उपलब्ध कराना महत्वपूर्ण है।
वैश्विक खाद्य संकट को लेकर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) की रिपोर्ट का हवाला देते हुए उन्होने कहा कि अगर हम अपने किसानों को समय पर सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, तो भारत न केवल आत्मनिर्भर बना रहेगा साथ ही आने वाले वर्षों में दुनिया की जरूरतें भी पूरा करेगी।
महामारी के कारण हुई भारी तकलीफों के बावजूद पिछले साल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में वृद्धि के लिए देश के किसानों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि कृषि को अधिक लाभकारी बनाने के लिए इस समय भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने, फसल परिवहन पर प्रतिबंध हटाने और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
किसानों को उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ लागत में कटौती पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। हमें अपने संसाधनों जैसे पानी और बिजली का अधिक विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से उपयोग करने की भी आवश्यकता है", श्री नायडु ने कहा
हैदराबाद में डॉ. मैरी चन्ना रेड्डी मानव संसाधन विकास संस्थान में पूर्व सांसद श्री येलामंचिली सिवाजी की पुस्तक 'पल्लेकु पट्टाभिषेकम' का विमोचन करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांव और कृषि सहज रूप से आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं और हमें अपने गांवों में 'ग्राम स्वराज्य' लाने के लिए उनसे जुड़े मुद्दों को समग्र रूप में हल करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने किसानों को लाभकारी परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयोगशाला और खेतों के बीच मजबूत संबंध बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से जलवायु और सूखे का सामना करने में सक्षम बीज किस्मों को विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
शहरों और गांवों के बीच बढते विभाजन का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि गांवों को सिर्फ 'शहरों को भोजन की आपूर्ति करने वाले कारखानों' के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिये। गांधीजी के 'ग्राम स्वराज्य' के सपने को साकार करने के लिये, उन्होंने कृषि को लाभदायक बनाने और गांवों को बढ़ते हुए आर्थिक केंद्र बनाने के लिए समाज, कृषि के जानकारों, कृषि-अर्थशास्त्रियों, छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नये प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
वह चाहते थे कि लोग अपनी जड़ों की तरफ वापस लौटें और लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्याओं को सुलझाने के लिए साथी ग्रामीणों के साथ काम करें।
कृषि में बढ़ती लागत को देखते हुए, श्री नायडु ने सुझाव दिया कि प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती लागत को कम करने और किसानों के लिए एक स्थिर आय उत्पन्न करने में काफी संभावनाएं प्रदान करती है। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग ने किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने का अवसर प्रदान किया है।
श्री नायडु यह भी चाहते थे कि किसान नियमित आय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि से जुड़े क्षेत्रों जैसे पोल्ट्री, डेयरी फार्मिंग, मत्स्य पालन, बागवानी, एक्वाकल्चर और मछली पालन में भी प्रवेश करें। उनके मुताबिक जो किसान अपने उत्पादन में विविधता लाते हैं, उन्हें फसल खराब होने पर नुकसान का सामना करने की संभावना कम होती है।
युवाओं की भूमिका पर बोलते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसानों, शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और कारोबारियों के रूप में कृषि में नई पीढ़ी की अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने भारतीय कृषि को आगे बढ़ाने में मीडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने किसानों पर केंद्रित और अधिक पत्रिकाओं और चैनलों का आह्वान किया जो किसानों को क्षेत्र की सबसे अच्छी और उभरती कार्यशैलियों के बारे में सूचित कर सकें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर पुस्तक के लेखक श्री येलामंचिली सिवाजी को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। श्री याडलापल्ली वेंकटेश्वर राव, रायतु नेस्थम, श्री एल.वी. सुब्रमण्यम, आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्व मुख्य सचिव, श्री जी.एन. राव, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त), श्री मालाकोंडैया, आईपीएस (सेवानिवृत्त), डॉ. गोपीचंद, स्टार अस्पताल, डॉ. टी सत्यनारायण, सचिव, इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ एग्रीकल्चरल मार्केटिंग सहित कई अन्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित थे।