குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நிலையான விவசாயத்தை அடைய வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கு சிறந்த விலைகளை நிர்ணயிப்பதும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் கடன் உதவிகளை வழங்குவதும் அவசியம்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
11 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் நிலையான விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கு சிறந்த விலைகளை நிர்ணயிப்பதும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் தகுந்த கடன் உதவிகளை வழங்குவதும் மிகவும் அவசியம் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச உணவு நெருக்கடி தொடர்பாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை அமைப்பின் அறிக்கையை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர்விவசாயிகளுக்கு நாம் உரிய காலத்தில் உதவிகளை வழங்கினால், இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு அடைவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வரும் காலங்களில் உலக நாடுகளுக்கே உணவை நம்மால் அளிக்க முடியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்ட கடுமையான பாதிப்புகளுக்கு இடையேயும் உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தமைக்காக நமது விவசாயிகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த திரு நாயுடு, சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகளின் திறன்களை அதிகப்படுத்துவது, வேளாண் பொருட்களை ஓரிடத்திலிருந்து மற்றொரு இடத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதில் உள்ள இடர்பாடுகளைக் களைவது, மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதலை ஊக்குவிப்பது போன்ற துறைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
குறைந்த செலவில் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் விவசாயிகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். தண்ணீர், மின்சாரம் போன்ற நமது வளங்களை முறையாக நாம் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்”, என்று திரு நாயுடு குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள டாக்டர் மரி சென்னா ரெட்டி மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தில் முன்னாள் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு யலமஞ்சலி சிவாஜியின் பல்லேக்கு பட்டாபிஷேகம்' என்ற புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டுப் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், கிராமங்களும், விவசாயமும் ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று இணைந்திருப்பதாகவும், நமது கிராமங்களில் கிராம சுயராஜ்யத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு அவர்களது பிரச்சினைகளை முழுமையாக நாம் தீர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு சிறந்த பலன்கள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக ஆய்வகங்கள்- விளை நிலங்களுக்கு இடையே வலுவான இணைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார். பருவநிலை மற்றும் வறட்சியை எதிர்கொள்ளும் விதை வகைகளை உருவாக்குமாறு விஞ்ஞானிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அதிகரித்து வரும் நகர்ப்புற- ஊரக பாகுபாடு குறித்து பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, ‘நகரங்களுக்கு உணவை விநியோகிக்கும் அலைகளாக' மட்டுமே கிராமங்கள் கருதப்படக் கூடாது என்றார். பொது சமூகம், விவசாயிகள், வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து லாபகரமான விவசாயத்தை உருவாக்கி, பொருளாதார முனையங்களாக கிராமங்களை மாற்றி மகாத்மா காந்தியின் கனவான கிராம சுயராஜ்ஜியத்தை அடைவதற்கு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய முயற்சியை மேற்கொள்ள அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=17346

Vice President's Secretariat
Providing better prices and timely, affordable credit to farmers are crucial to sustain agriculture in the country: Vice President
‘Cost-cutting must go hand in hand with increased production’
VP expresses concern over growing urban-rural divide; calls for a renewed national effort to achieve ‘gram swarajya’
Develop climate and drought-resistant varieties; build strong lab-farm links: Shri Naidu’s advice to agri-scientists
Need more farmer-centric magazines and channels: VP Shri Naidu
VP releases book ‘Palleku Pattabhishekam’ on rural India and agriculture
11 JUL 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that providing better prices for agri produce and timely, affordable credit to farmers are crucial to sustain agriculture in the country.
Citing a UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) report about an impending global food crisis, he said that if we provide timely assistance to our farmers, India would not only remain self-sufficient but also feed the world in the years to come.
Praising our farmers for increased food grain production last year despite the severe hardship caused by the pandemic, Shri Naidu said there was a need to focus on increasing the storage capacities, remove restrictions on crop transportation and encourage food processing to make agriculture more remunerative.
“Farmers need to focus on cost-cutting along with increasing production. We also need to utilize our resources such as water and electricity more judiciously”, Shri Naidu added.
Releasing the book 'Palleku Pattabhishekam' by former MP Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji at Dr Marri Channa Reddy Human Resource Development Institute in Hyderabad, the Vice President said that villages and agriculture are intrinsically connected and we must address their issues holistically to bring ‘Gram Swarajya’ to our villages.
He also suggested the creation of strong lab-farm links to ensure fruitful outcomes to the farmers. He urged scientists to develop climate and drought-resistant seed varieties.
Referring to the growing urban-rural divide, Shri Naidu said that villages should not be seen as mere ‘factories supplying food to the cities’. In order to achieve Gandhiji’s dream of ‘Gram Swarajya’, he called for a renewed national effort through collaboration of civic society, agriculturalists, agronomists, students and researchers to make agriculture profitable and villages thriving economic hubs.
He wanted people to return their roots and work with fellow villagers on solving long-standing problems.
With rising costs of inputs in agriculture, Shri Naidu suggested natural and organic farming offers great potential in cutting down costs and generating a steady income for farmers. He added that the increasing demand for organic products provided an opportunity to farmers to take up natural farming in a big way.
Shri Naidu also wanted farmers to diversify into allied sectors such as poultry, dairy farming, fisheries, horticulture, aquaculture and pisciculture to ensure regular income. He observed that farmers who diversify their production are less likely to face losses when the crop fails.
Speaking on the role of youth, the Vice President called for greater participation of the new generation in agriculture - as farmers, researchers, scientists and entrepreneurs. He also highlighted the crucial role of media in advancing Indian agriculture. He called for more farmer-centric magazines and channels that can inform the farmers on the best and emerging practices in the field.
The Vice President complimented the author of the book, Shri Yalamanchili Sivaji on the occasion for his efforts. Shri Yadlapalli Venkateswara Rao, Raitunestham, Shri L.V. Subramaniam, former Chief Secretary of the Andhra Pradesh, Shri G.N. Rao, IAS (Retd.), Shri Malakondaiah, IPS (Retd.), Dr Gopichand, Star Hospitals, Dr T. Satyanarayana, Secretary, Indian Society of Agricultural Marketing and others were present during the event.