Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
10 JUL 2021 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually in the Third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting under the Italian Presidency. The two-day meeting held on July 9th and 10th, 2021 saw discussions on a wide range of issues including global economic risks and health challenges, policies for recovery from the CoVID-19 pandemic, international taxation, sustainable finance and financial sector issues.
The G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors reaffirmed their resolve to use all available policy tools for as long as required to address the adverse consequences of COVID-19.
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the Italian G20 Presidency for identifying three catalysts of resilient economic recovery from the pandemic as being Digitalization, Climate Action and Sustainable Infrastructure and shared the Indian experience of integrating technology with inclusive service delivery during the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared recent policy responses of Government of India to strengthen the health system and economy, including the efficient application of CoWIN Platform to scale-up vaccination in India. Smt. Sitharaman added that this platform has been made freely available to all countries as humanitarian needs outweigh commercial considerations in this extraordinary crisis. The Finance Minister stated that as the co-chair of Framework Working Group of the G20, India along with UK, views digitalization as an agenda that will continue to play a key role in bolstering economic growth.
Smt. Sitharamanreferred to the global risks in view of the emerging CoVID-19 variants and highlighted the need for international coordination and cooperation on this front. The Finance Minister joined other G20 members in welcoming the Report of the G20 High-Level Independent Panel on Financing the Global Commons for Pandemic Preparedness and Response and emphasized on the urgent need to strengthen multilateralism for global health.
Smt. Sitharaman shared her insights on the Italian Presidencys ongoing work on a roadmap to guide sustainable finance. Speaking on the need for aligning recovery strategies with climate concerns, the Finance Minister called for climate action strategies to be based on the principles of the Paris Agreement and noted the criticality of timely fulfilment of international commitments on climate finance and technology transfer.
Regarding the Statement on a two-pillar solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy” released by the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS-IF) on July 1st, the G20 Finance Ministers called on the OECD/G20 BEPS-IF to swiftly address the remaining issues. Smt. Sitharaman suggested that further work needs to be done to ensure a fairer, sustainable and inclusive tax system which results in meaningful revenue for developing countries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जी-20 के तीसरे वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नर की बैठक में भाग लिया
10 JUL 2021 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इटली की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की तीसरी बैठक में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया। 9 और 10 जुलाई 2021 को आयोजित दो दिवसीय बैठक में वैश्विक आर्थिक जोखिम, स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों, कोविड-19 महामारी से उबरने के लिए नीतियां, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान, टिकाऊ पूंजी की उपलब्धता और वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
जी- 20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों ने कोविड-19 के नकारात्मक असर को दूर करने के लिए सभी मौजूदा नीतिगत संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के अपने संकल्प की फिर से दोहराया है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इटली की अध्यक्षता में अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने के लिए पहचान किए गए डिजिटलीकरण, जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाई और टिकाऊ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्टर उत्प्रेरकों की प्रशंसा की। साथ ही उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान भारत द्वारा तकनीकी के इस्तेमाल और सेवाओं की समावेशी पहुंच के अनुभवों को भी साझा किया।
वित्त मंत्री ने भारत में टीकाकरण का विस्तार करने के लिए कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म के कुशल उपयोग सहित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार की हालिया नीतिगत कदमों को भी साझा किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस प्लेटफॉर्म को सभी देशों के लिए मुफ्त में उपलब्ध कराया गया है क्योंकि इस असाधारण संकट में मानवीय जरूरतें व्यावसायिक जरूरतों से आगे निकल गई हैं। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि जी-20 के फ्रेमवर्क वर्किंग ग्रुप के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत यूके के साथ, डिजिटलीकरण को एक एजेंडा के रूप में देख रहा है, जो आगे भी आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 के नए-नए वैरिएंट आने की वजह से वैश्विक स्तर पर जोखिम बढ़ा है। ऐसे में इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समन्वय और सहयोग की बेहद जरूरत है।
वित्त मंत्री ने जी-20 समूह के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ समूह की उच्च स्तरीय स्वतंत्र पैनल की रिपोर्ट का स्वागत किया। महामारी से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न देशों द्वारा की जा रही तैयारियों के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर पूंजी जुटाने पर पैनल ने रिपोर्ट तैयार की है। इसके तहत कहा गया है कि इस समय वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य के लिए बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने टिकाऊ पूंजी उपलब्धता के लिए इटली की अध्यक्षता में तैयार किए जा रहे रोडमैप पर अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रिकवरी रणनीति के साथ जलवायु संबंधी चिंताओं को जोड़ना बेहद जरूरी है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि पेरिस समझौते के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित जलवायु संबंधी चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, रणनीतियों पर जोर देना चाहिए और जलवायु संबंधी पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को समय पर पूरा करने की जरूरत है।
1 जुलाई को बेस इरोजन एंड प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (बीईपीएस-आईएफ) पर ओईसीडी/जी20 समावेशी फ्रेमवर्क द्वारा जारी "अर्थव्यवस्था के डिजिटलीकरण से उत्पन्न कर चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए दो प्रमुख (स्तंभ) समाधान पर वक्तव्य" के संबंध में, जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों ने शेष मुद्दों का तेजी से समाधान करने के लिए ओईसीडी/जी20 बीईपीएस-आईएफ से आह्वान किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सुझाव दिया कि एक निष्पक्ष, टिकाऊ और समावेशी कर प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अभी और काम करने की जरूरत है । जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विकासशील देशों को जरूरत के अनुसार राजस्व प्राप्त हो सके।