Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
10 JUL 2021 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually in the Third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) Meeting under the Italian Presidency. The two-day meeting held on July 9th and 10th, 2021 saw discussions on a wide range of issues including global economic risks and health challenges, policies for recovery from the CoVID-19 pandemic, international taxation, sustainable finance and financial sector issues.
The G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors reaffirmed their resolve to use all available policy tools for as long as required to address the adverse consequences of COVID-19.
Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the Italian G20 Presidency for identifying three catalysts of resilient economic recovery from the pandemic as being Digitalization, Climate Action and Sustainable Infrastructure and shared the Indian experience of integrating technology with inclusive service delivery during the pandemic.
The Finance Minister shared recent policy responses of Government of India to strengthen the health system and economy, including the efficient application of CoWIN Platform to scale-up vaccination in India. Smt. Sitharaman added that this platform has been made freely available to all countries as humanitarian needs outweigh commercial considerations in this extraordinary crisis. The Finance Minister stated that as the co-chair of Framework Working Group of the G20, India along with UK, views digitalization as an agenda that will continue to play a key role in bolstering economic growth.
Smt. Sitharamanreferred to the global risks in view of the emerging CoVID-19 variants and highlighted the need for international coordination and cooperation on this front. The Finance Minister joined other G20 members in welcoming the Report of the G20 High-Level Independent Panel on Financing the Global Commons for Pandemic Preparedness and Response and emphasized on the urgent need to strengthen multilateralism for global health.
Smt. Sitharaman shared her insights on the Italian Presidencys ongoing work on a roadmap to guide sustainable finance. Speaking on the need for aligning recovery strategies with climate concerns, the Finance Minister called for climate action strategies to be based on the principles of the Paris Agreement and noted the criticality of timely fulfilment of international commitments on climate finance and technology transfer.
Regarding the Statement on a two-pillar solution to address the tax challenges arising from the digitalisation of the economy” released by the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS-IF) on July 1st, the G20 Finance Ministers called on the OECD/G20 BEPS-IF to swiftly address the remaining issues. Smt. Sitharaman suggested that further work needs to be done to ensure a fairer, sustainable and inclusive tax system which results in meaningful revenue for developing countries.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے تیسری جی 20 ملکوں کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سنٹرل بینک کے گورنرز اجلاس میں شرکت کی
10 JUL 2021 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10؍ جولائی،2021۔خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اطالوی صدارت کے تحت تیسری جی 20 ملکوں کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سنٹرل بینک گورنرز (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کے اجلاس میں ورچوئل طریقے سے حصہ لیا۔ 9 اور 10 جولائی 2021 کو ہونے والے اس دو روزہ اجلاس میں عالمیمعاشی خطرات اور صحت سے متعلق چیلنجوں، کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے پالیسیاں، بین الاقوامی ٹیکس عدم استحکام، پائیدار مالیات اور مالیاتی شعبے کے امور سمیت وسیع امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سنٹرل بینک کے گورنرز نے کووڈ 19 کے منفی نتائج کو دور کرنے کے لئے پالیسی کے تمام دستیاب ٹولز استعمال کرنے کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے وبائی بیماری سے لچکدار معاشی بحالی کے تین کیٹالسٹوں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، آب و ہوا ایکشن اور پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر کی شناخت کرنے پر اطالوی جی 20 صدارت کو سراہا اور وبائی مرض کے دوران جامع خدمات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کے ہندوستانی تجربے کو شیئر کیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے صحت نظام اور معیشت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے حالیہ پالیسی ردعمل کو ساجھا کیا، جس میں ہندوستان میں ٹیکہ کاری پر کوون پلیٹ فارم کی موثر اطلاق شامل ہے۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم تمام ممالک کے لئے آزادانہ طور پر مہیا کیا گیا ہے کیوں کہ اس غیر معمولی بحران میں تجارتی تحفظات سے کہیں زیادہ انسانی ضرورتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا کہ جی 20 کے فریم ورک ورکنگ گروپ کی شریک صدر کی حیثیت سے برطانیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو ایک ایجنڈے کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے جو معاشی نمو کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے ابھرتی ہوئی کووڈ 19 کی مختلف شکلوں کے پیش نظر عالمی خطرات کا حوالہ دیا اور اس محاذ پر بین الاقوامی ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے وبائی مرض کی تیاری اور رسپانس کے لئے عالمی سطح پر کام کرنے والے جی 20 اعلی سطح کے آزاد پینل کی رپورٹ کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے لئے جی 20 کے دیگر ممبروں کے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی اور عالمی صحت کے لئے کثیرالجہتی تقویت کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے پائیدار مالیات کی رہنمائی کے لئے روڈ میپ پر اطالوی صدارت کے جاری کام پر اپنی بصیرت کا تبادلہ کیا۔ آب و ہوا کے خدشات کے ساتھ بحالی کی حکمت عملی کی صف بندی کی ضرورت پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے موسمیاتی عمل کی حکمت عملی پر پیرس معاہدے کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہونے کا مطالبہ کیا اور ماحولیاتی مالیات اور ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی سے متعلق بین الاقوامی وعدوں کی بروقت تکمیل کی تنقید کو بھی نوٹ کیا۔
جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ نے یکم جولائی کو بیس ایروسیشن اور منافع کی شفٹنگ (بی ای پی ایس - آئی ایف) کے بارے میں او ای سی ڈی / جی 20 جامع فریم ورک کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ "معیشت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکس چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے دو ستونی حل کے بارے میں بیان" کے بارے میںOECD / G20 BEPS-IF سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ باقی مسائل کو تیزی سے حل کریں۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ایک بہتر، پائیدار اور جامع ٹیکس نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کو بامعنی آمدنی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6433