Ministry of Science & Technology
National hackathon organized by IIT Madras & Sony India encourages citizens to come up with solutions using IoT Sensor Board
10 JUL 2021 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
Citizens across the country can now participate in solving India-specific problems of societal interest using IoT Sensor Board through a National hackathon called ‘SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat’.
Registrations for this Grand Challenge Competition have commenced on July 1st, 2021, and are open to all Indian nationals residing in India. It is being organized jointly by IIT Madras Pravartak Technologies Foundation (IITM-PTF), along with Sony India Software Centre, and is based on the Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation’s SPRESENSE™ Board, which participants can use for this challenge. IITM-PTF is a Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) for Sensor, Networking, Actuators, and Control Systems (SNACS) area supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS).
Calling upon Indians from all over the country to take part in this hackathon, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, Government of India, said, “The future is all about a tight convergence of physical systems with communication, computing, information and data gathering, machine sensing, autonomous decisions and actions and control. Thus sensors of all sorts will play a vital role in the Cyber-Physical Systems.”
A team with maximum of three members can register for the grand challenge, which will be held in three stages -- quarterfinals, semi-finals and finals. A total of 75 ideas will be selected for the quarter-finals, and among them, 25 best ideas will be chosen for the semi-finals.
There will be seven finalists with prizes for every finalist. Prizes worth 3 Lakhs will be awarded to the best teams. Apart from the prize money, the winners will be eligible for an entrepreneurial support scheme by IIT Madras Pravartak Technologies Foundation. Further, each quarter finalist will be provided with a SPRESENSETM board free of cost by Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation through IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation.
Highlighting the unique aspects of ‘SAMVEDAN 2021,’ Event Coordinator Prof. V. Kamakoti, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Madras, said, “IITM-PTF is committed not only to identify innovative solutions and talents across the country in the area of sensor-based solutions but also to provide a platform to successful start-ups that could solve societal problems of national importance. SAMVEDAN is one of the platforms to enable this. IITM-PTF plans to offer Entrepreneur-In-Residence scholarship for the top team for a year which will enable them to nurture it into a start-up.”
Speaking about this collaboration with IIT Madras, Mr. Masayuki Toriumi, Managing Director, Sony India Software Centre, said, “We are very pleased to be able to contribute to India's problems and challenges by using Sony's leading-edge technology, India's excellent software engineering resources, and the ecosystem involving the public and private sectors. I hope that more and more people will take advantage of this unique opportunity to participate in the project and come up with innovative ideas that will represent Amazing India.”
For more details contact:
Sairam Radhakrishnan - IIT Madras Media Cell, Chennai
Cell: 9840108083/ Email: sairam.radhakrishnan@footprintglobal.com
Bhavani Giddu - Footprint Global Communications
Cell: 9999500262 / Email: bhavani.giddu@footprintglobal.com
Manmohan Negi - Footprint Global Communications
Cell: 96541 15779/ Email: manmohan.negi@footprintglobal.com

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी मद्रास और सोनी इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय हैकथॉन नागरिकों को एलओटी सेंसर बोर्ड का उपयोग करके समाधानों के साथ आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है
10 JUL 2021 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
देश भर के नागरिक अब 'संवेदन 2021 - भारत के लिए सेंसिंग सॉल्यूशंस' नामक एक राष्ट्रीय हैकथॉन के माध्यम से एलओटी सेंसर बोर्ड का उपयोग करके सामाजिक हित की भारत-विशिष्ट समस्याओं का समाधान निकालने में भाग ले सकते हैं।
इस ग्रैंड चैलेंज प्रतियोगिता के लिए पंजीकरण 1 जुलाई, 2021 से प्रारंभ हो गए हैं और ये भारत में रहने वाले सभी भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए खुले हैं। इसका आयोजन संयुक्त रूप से आईआईटी मद्रास प्रवर्तक टेक्नोलॉजीज फाउंडेशन (आईआईटीएम-पीटीएफ) और सोनी इंडिया सॉफ्टवेयर सेंटर के द्वारा किया जा रहा है, और यह सोनी सेमीकंडक्टर सॉल्यूशंस कॉरपोरेशन के एसपीआरईएसईएनएसईटीएम बोर्ड पर आधारित है, जिसका उपयोग प्रतिभागी इस चुनौती के लिए कर सकते हैं। आईआईटीएम-पीटीएफ नेशनल मिशन ऑन इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (सीपीएस) के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित सेंसर, नेटवर्किंग, एक्ट्यूएटर्स और कंट्रोल सिस्टम (एसएनएसीएस) क्षेत्र का एक प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (टीआईएच) है।
इस हैकथॉन में भाग लेने के लिए देश भर के नागरिकों का आह्वान करते हुए, भारत सरकार के डीएसटी सचिव, प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “भविष्य संचार, कंप्यूटिंग, सूचना और डेटा एकत्र करने, मशीन सेंसिंग, स्वायत्त निर्णय और कार्य और नियंत्रण के साथ-साथ भौतिक प्रणालियों के एक मज़बूत अभिसरण से जुड़ा है।इस प्रकार सभी प्रकार के सेंसर साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।"
ग्रैंड चैलेंज के लिए अधिकतम तीन सदस्यों वाली टीम पंजीकरण करा सकती है, यह हैकथॉन तीन चरणों क्वार्टर फाइनल, सेमीफाइनल और फाइनल में होगा। क्वार्टर फाइनल के लिए कुल 75 सुझावों का चयन किया जाएगा, और उनमें से 25 सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुझावों को सेमीफाइनल के लिए चुना जाएगा।
प्रत्येक फाइनलिस्ट के लिए पुरस्कार के साथ सात फाइनलिस्ट होंगे। सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीमों को 3 लाख के पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे। पुरस्कार राशि के अलावा, विजेता आईआईटी मद्रास प्रवर्तक टेक्नोलॉजीज फाउंडेशन द्वारा एक उद्यमशीलता सहायता योजना के लिए भी पात्र होंगे। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक क्वार्टर फाइनलिस्ट को सोनी सेमीकंडक्टर सॉल्यूशंस कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा आईआईटीएम प्रवर्तक टेक्नोलॉजीज फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से एक एसपीआरईएसईएनएसईटीएम बोर्ड निःशुल्क प्रदान किया जाएगा।
'संवेदन 2021' के विशिष्ठ पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, आईआईटी मद्रास के कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और अभियांत्रिकी विभाग के कार्यक्रम समन्वयक प्रो. वी. कामकोटी ने कहा, "आईआईटीएम-पीटीएफ न केवल इस क्षेत्र में देश भर में नवीन समाधानों और प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है अपितु यह सेंसर-आधारित समाधानों के साथ-साथ सफल स्टार्ट-अप को एक मंच प्रदान करता है जो राष्ट्रीय महत्व की सामाजिक समस्याओं का हल निकाल सके। इसके अलावा अभिनव प्रयासों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए उपलब्ध समाधान मंचों में से एक है। आईआईटीएम-पीटीएफ की शीर्ष टीम को एक वर्ष के लिए एंटरप्रेन्योर-इन-रेसिडेंस स्कॉलरशिप देने की योजना है, जिससे वे इसे एक स्टार्ट-अप के रूप में विकसित कर सकेंगे।"
आईआईटी मद्रास के साथ इस सहयोग पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, सोनी इंडिया सॉफ्टवेयर सेंटर के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री मासायुकी टोरियमी ने कहा, “हम सोनी की अग्रणी तकनीक के उपयोग के साथ भारत की उत्कृष्ट सॉफ्टवेयर अभियांत्रिकी, संसाधन और सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने वाले पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के माध्यम से भारत की समस्याओं और चुनौतियों के समाधान में योगदान करने में सक्षम होने पर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता का अनुभव कर रहे हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि अधिक से अधिक लोग इस परियोजना में भाग लेने के इस अनूठे अवसर का लाभ उठाएंगे और ऐसे नवीन सुझावों के साथ आएंगे जो अमेजिंग इंडिया का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें:
साईराम राधाकृष्णन - आईआईटी मद्रास मीडिया सेल, चेन्नई
सेल: 9840108083/ईमेल: sairam.radhakrishnan@footprintglobal.com
भवानी गिद्दू - फुटप्रिंट ग्लोबल कम्युनिकेशंस
सेल: 9999500262 / ईमेल: bhavani.giddu@footprintglobal.com
मनमोहन नेगी - फुटप्रिंट ग्लोबल कम्युनिकेशंस
सेल: 96541 15779/ईमेल: manmohan.negi@footprintglobal.com