Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’
08 JUL 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave its approval to the following modifications in Central Sector Scheme of Financing Facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’:
1. Eligibility has now been extended to State Agencies/APMCs, National & State Federations of Cooperatives, Federations of Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and Federations of Self Help Groups (SHGs).
1. At present Interest subvention for a loan upto Rs. 2 crore in one location is eligible under the scheme. In case, one eligible entity puts up projects in different locations then all such projects will be now be eligible for interest subvention for loan upto Rs. 2 crore. However, for a private sector entity there will be a limit of a maximum of 25 such projects. This limitation of 25 projects will not be applicable to state agencies, national and state federations of cooperatives, federations of FPOs and federation of SHGs. Location will mean physical boundary of a village or town having a distinct LGD (Local Government Directory) code. Each of such projects should be in a location having a separate LGD code.
1. For APMCs, interest subvention for a loan upto Rs. 2 crore will be provided for each project of different infrastructure types e.g. cold storage, sorting, grading and assaying units, silos, et within the same market yard.
1. The power has been delegated to Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to make necessary changes with regard to addition or deletion of beneficiary in such a manner so that basic spirit of the scheme is not altere
1. The period of financial facility has been extended from 4 to 6 years upto 2025-26 and overall period of the scheme has been extended from 10 to 13 upto 2032-33.
The modifications in the Scheme will help to achieve a multiplier effect in generating investments while ensuring that the benefits reach small and marginal farmers. APMC markets are setup to provide market linkages and create an ecosystem of post-harvest public infrastructure open to all farmers.

मंत्रिमंडळ
‘कृषी पायाभूत निधी’अंतर्गत वित्तीय सुविधाविषयक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेत सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
08 JUL 2021 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत ‘कृषी पायाभूत निधी’ अंतर्गत, वित्तीय सुविधा विषयक केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय योजनेत सुधारणा करण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली. या सुधारणा खालीलप्रमाणे :
1. आता राज्यातल्या संस्था/ एपीएमसी/ राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य सहकारी महासंघ, शेतकरी उत्पादन संघटना महासंघ आणि स्वयंसहायता गट महासंघांना देखील यासाठी पात्र बनवण्यात आले आहे.
2. सध्या या योजनेअंतर्गत, एका ठिकाणी दोन कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या कर्जावर, व्याज अनुदान दिले जाऊ शकते. मात्र, जर एखाद्या आस्थापनेने, आपला प्रकल्प वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी स्थापन केला, तर, अशा सर्व प्रकल्पांना दोन कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या कर्जांवर व्याज अनुदान दिले जाऊ शकेल. मात्र, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांसाठी या योजनेत 25 प्रकल्पांची मर्यादा घालण्यात आली आहे. मात्र, राज्यातील संस्था, राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यातील सहकारी महासंघ, शेतकरी उत्पादन संघटना महासंघ, स्वयंसहायता गट महासंघांना ही मर्यादा लागू नसेल. ‘ठिकाण’याचा अर्थ, खेडे अथवा गावाची प्रत्यक्ष सीमा जिला स्थानिक जिल्हा कोड LGD दिलेला असेल. यापैकी प्रत्येक प्रकल्प, वेगवेगळ्या LGD कोड क्षेत्रात असायला हवा.
3. कृषी उत्पन्न बाजार समित्यांसाठी दोन कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतच्या कर्जावरील व्याज अनुदान, वेगवेगळया पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांसाठी, उदा- शीतगृहे, उत्पादनाचे वर्गीकरण, प्रतवारी आणि मूल्यमापन करणारे घटक, वेगवेगळी गोदामे, साठवणूक केंद्रे इत्यादी दिले जाईल.
4. या योजनेअंतर्गत, लाभार्थ्यांची नावे समाविष्ट करणे किंवा गाळण्याविषयक बदल अधिकार, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्र्यांना देण्यात आले असून, ते करतांना योजनेच्या मूळ उद्दिष्टाला धक्का लागणार नाही याची काळजी घ्यायची आहे.
5. वित्तीय सुविधेचा कालावधी, चार वर्षांवरून, सहा वर्षांपर्यंत म्हणजे 2025-26 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. तसेच या योजनेचा एकूण कालावधी देखील, 2032-33 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
या योजनेत झालेल्या सुधारणांमुळे त्याचा कित्येक पटीने अधिक लाभ मिळण्यास मदत होईल. ज्यातून गुंतवणूक वाढेल तसेच लघु आणि मध्यम शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ मिळेल. एपीएमसी बाजारांची निर्मिती, विपणन बघण्यासाठी करण्यात आली असून, बाजार आणि शेतकरी यांच्यातला तो एक दुवा आहे.