Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’
08 JUL 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave its approval to the following modifications in Central Sector Scheme of Financing Facility under ‘Agriculture Infrastructure Fund’:
1. Eligibility has now been extended to State Agencies/APMCs, National & State Federations of Cooperatives, Federations of Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and Federations of Self Help Groups (SHGs).
1. At present Interest subvention for a loan upto Rs. 2 crore in one location is eligible under the scheme. In case, one eligible entity puts up projects in different locations then all such projects will be now be eligible for interest subvention for loan upto Rs. 2 crore. However, for a private sector entity there will be a limit of a maximum of 25 such projects. This limitation of 25 projects will not be applicable to state agencies, national and state federations of cooperatives, federations of FPOs and federation of SHGs. Location will mean physical boundary of a village or town having a distinct LGD (Local Government Directory) code. Each of such projects should be in a location having a separate LGD code.
1. For APMCs, interest subvention for a loan upto Rs. 2 crore will be provided for each project of different infrastructure types e.g. cold storage, sorting, grading and assaying units, silos, et within the same market yard.
1. The power has been delegated to Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to make necessary changes with regard to addition or deletion of beneficiary in such a manner so that basic spirit of the scheme is not altere
1. The period of financial facility has been extended from 4 to 6 years upto 2025-26 and overall period of the scheme has been extended from 10 to 13 upto 2032-33.
The modifications in the Scheme will help to achieve a multiplier effect in generating investments while ensuring that the benefits reach small and marginal farmers. APMC markets are setup to provide market linkages and create an ecosystem of post-harvest public infrastructure open to all farmers.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ‘ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 JUL 2021 7:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:
ੳ. ਹੁਣ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ/ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (FPO) ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ) ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅ. ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਇਕਾਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪਰ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀਮਾ 25 ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। 25 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸੀਮਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਅਰੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਐੱਲਜੀਡੀ (ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਕਾ) ਕੋਡ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਐੱਲਜੀਡੀ ਕੋਡ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ੲ. ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਯਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਸੌਰਟਿੰਗ, ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਪਰਖ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਸਾਇਲੋ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ. ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਜਾਂ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਮੂਲ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਹ. ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 2025–26 ਤੱਕ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 6 ਸਾਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2032–33 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਆਦ 10 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 13 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਲਾਭ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਉੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜੇ। ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਈਕੋ–ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।