Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar takes charge as Union Minister of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Sushri Pratima Bhoumik and Shri A. Narayanaswamy take charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
08 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar took charge as the Union Minister for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in New Delhi today. Sushri Pratima Bhoumik and Shri A. Narayanaswamy also took charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale. They were welcomed byShri R. Subramanyam, Secretary, Deptt of Social Justice and Empowerment (MSJE) and Ms. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities(MSJE) alongwith other senior officers of both the Departments.
Speaking to the media, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that it is his privilege to take forward the vision of Prime Minister of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas’. It would be his endeavour to build upon the good work being already done by M/o Social Justice and Empowerment, the Minister added. He said that he feels fortunate to work for the less privileged people of the society whose life is full of struggle and difficulty.It is a good opportunity for him to be able to do his best to contribute to the life of people in difficult circumstances and make a difference in their lives. The Minister further added that working for the underprivileged sections would be a collective effort in which the views of the people will also be incorporated for better implementation of the policies and programmes meant for them.
Sh Virendra Kumar is currently an MP from Tikamgarh Constituency in Madhya Pradesh. He has been continuously elected to Lok Sabha since 1996. Sh Virendra Kumar has been member of several important committees. He takes special interest in helping people in distress to raise their social and economic status, helping talented people find opportunities for their progress, waging war against social evils and making efforts to improve quality of education in schools.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
08 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ। ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਭੌਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏ. ਨਾਰਾਇਣਸਵਾਮੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਜੇਈ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੁਬ੍ਰਮਣਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਜੇਈ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਜਲੀ ਭਵਰਾ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਠਿਨਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਠਿਨ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਵ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਰੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਮਗੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਰਵਾਚਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਹਨ। ਉਹ 1996 ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀਰੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਗਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਚਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੋਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਰਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।