Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar takes charge as Union Minister of Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Sushri Pratima Bhoumik and Shri A. Narayanaswamy take charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
08 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Virendra Kumar took charge as the Union Minister for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in New Delhi today. Sushri Pratima Bhoumik and Shri A. Narayanaswamy also took charge as Ministers of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale. They were welcomed byShri R. Subramanyam, Secretary, Deptt of Social Justice and Empowerment (MSJE) and Ms. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities(MSJE) alongwith other senior officers of both the Departments.
Speaking to the media, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that it is his privilege to take forward the vision of Prime Minister of ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas’. It would be his endeavour to build upon the good work being already done by M/o Social Justice and Empowerment, the Minister added. He said that he feels fortunate to work for the less privileged people of the society whose life is full of struggle and difficulty.It is a good opportunity for him to be able to do his best to contribute to the life of people in difficult circumstances and make a difference in their lives. The Minister further added that working for the underprivileged sections would be a collective effort in which the views of the people will also be incorporated for better implementation of the policies and programmes meant for them.
Sh Virendra Kumar is currently an MP from Tikamgarh Constituency in Madhya Pradesh. He has been continuously elected to Lok Sabha since 1996. Sh Virendra Kumar has been member of several important committees. He takes special interest in helping people in distress to raise their social and economic status, helping talented people find opportunities for their progress, waging war against social evils and making efforts to improve quality of education in schools.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक और श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
08 JUL 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाल लिया। सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक और श्री ए. नारायण स्वामी ने डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामदास अठावले की उपस्थिति में सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग (एमएसजेई) के सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रमण्यम और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग (एमएसजेई) के सचिव सुश्री अंजलि भवरा ने दोनों विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उनका स्वागत किया।
मीडिया कर्मियों से बात करते हुए मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के प्रधानमंत्री के परिकल्पना को आगे ले जाना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। मंत्री ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय एंव अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा पहले से किए जा रहे अच्छी योजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने का उनका प्रयास जारी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वह समाज के उन पिछड़े लोगों (कम विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त) के लिए काम करने के लिए भाग्यशाली महसूस करते हैं जिनका जीवन संघर्ष और कठिनाई से भरा है। कठिन परिस्थितियों में लोगों के जीवन में योगदान देने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ योगदान देने में सक्षम होने के लिए यह उनके लिए एक अच्छा अवसर है। वह उनके जीवन में बदलाव लाने का काम करेंगे। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि समाज के वंचित वर्गों के लिए काम करना एक सामूहिक प्रयास होगा जिसमें उनके लिए बनाई गई नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए लोगों के विचारों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार वर्तमान में मध्य प्रदेश के टीकमगढ़ निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से सांसद हैं। वह 1996 से लगातार लोकसभा के लिए चुने जा रहे हैं। श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार कई महत्वपूर्ण समितियों के सदस्य रह चुके हैं। उनका विशेष रुझान गरीब और लचार लोगों को उनकी सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति सुधारने में मदद करने, प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को उनकी बेहतरी के लिए अवसर खोजने में मदद करने, सामाजिक बुराइयों के खिलाफ आवाज उठाने और स्कूलों में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के प्रयास करने में हैं।