Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Webinar on “Women in Renewable Energy and Sustainability”
Speakers deliberate on bringing more women to the forefront in Renewable Energy Sector
07 JUL 2021 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), in collaboration with the International Solar Alliance (ISA), organized a webinar on “Women in Renewable Energy and Sustainability” today. The welcome address was given by Mr. Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE. Dr. Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance and Ms. Susan Ferguson, UN Women’s Country representative for India delivered keynote addresses.
The webinar featured two panel discussions. The theme for the first panel was “Women Leadership in Renewables: Envisioning a New World” and it saw the participation of Ms. Gauri Singh, Deputy Director General, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), Dr Vibha Dhawan, Director General, The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), Ms. Mahua Acharya, CEO, EESL Convergence, Ms. Sullajja Firodia Motwani, Kinetic Green and Dr. Arunabha Ghosh, CEO, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW). The theme for the second panel was “Women Entrepreneurs in RE: A gateway to innovation and economic growth” and the panellists included Ms. Reema Nanavaty, Secretary General, Self Employed Women’s Association (SEWA), Ms. Meagan Fallone, Barefoot college, Ms. Ajaita Shah, CEO, Frontier Markets, Ms. Cecile Martin Phipps, Director Communication and Strategy, ISA, Ms. Suhela Khan, UN-Women and Mr. Praveen Saxena, CEO, Skill Council for Green Jobs.
The webinar was joined by audiences from around the world. This was an opportunity to open a consequential dialogue towards bringing more and more women to the forefront and in leading positions in the Renewable Energy sector as well as making entrepreneurial opportunities available to them. The webinar was also a part of India’s global advocacy efforts in the role of a Global Theme Champion for the UN High Level Dialogue on Energy which is set to take place in September 2021.
LIVY.jpeg)
Watch the Webinar here:

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
"नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्थिरता में महिलाएं" विषय पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अधिक महिलाओं को आगे लाने पर वक्ताओं ने विचार-विमर्श किया
07 JUL 2021 9:07PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) के सहयोग से आज "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्थिरता में महिलाएं" पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। एमएनआरई के सचिव श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी ने इस वेबिनार में स्वागत भाषण दिया। इसके अलावा डॉ. अजय माथुर, महानिदेशक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और सुश्री सुसान फर्ग्यूसन, भारत के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला देश प्रतिनिधि ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
वेबिनार में दो पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं। पहले पैनल का विषय था "नवीकरण में महिला नेतृत्व: एक नई दुनिया की कल्पना" और इसमें सुश्री गौरी सिंह, उप महानिदेशक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईआरईएनए), डॉ. विभा धवन, महानिदेशक, ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान (टीईआरआई), सुश्री महुआ आचार्य, सीईओ, ईईएसएल कन्वर्जेंस, सुश्री सुलज्जा फिरोदिया मोटवानी, काइनेटिक ग्रीन और डॉ. अरुणाभा घोष, सीईओ, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू) ने चर्चा में भाग लिया।
दूसरे पैनल का विषय "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में महिला उद्यमी: नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार" था और पैनलिस्टों में सुश्री रीमा नानावती, महासचिव, स्व-रोजगार महिला संघ (सेवा), सुश्री मेगन फॉलोन, बेयरफुट कॉलेज, सुश्री अजैता शाह, सीईओ, फ्रंटियर मार्केट्स, सुश्री सेसिल मार्टिन फिप्स, निदेशक संचार और रणनीति, आईएसए, सुश्री सुहेला खान, संयुक्त राष्ट्र-महिला और श्री प्रवीण सक्सेना, सीईओ, स्किल काउंसिल फॉर ग्रीन जॉब्स शामिल थे।
इस वेबिनार में दुनिया भर के दर्शकों ने भाग लिया। यह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अधिक से अधिक महिलाओं को आगे लाने और अग्रणी पदों पर उनकी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उन्हें उद्यमशीलता के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में एक संवाद करने का अवसर था। वेबिनार ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के उच्च स्तरीय संवाद के लिए वैश्विक थीम चैंपियन की भूमिका में भारत के वैश्विक समर्थन प्रयासों का भी एक हिस्सा था, जो सितंबर 2021 में होने वाला है।
वेबिनार यहां देखें—