Ministry of Defence
World's first solo motorcycle expedition in Northern Himalayan passes culminates
07 JUL 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The world's first solo motorcycle expedition undertaken by Miss Kanchan Ugusandi, covering 18 treacherous passes in Northern Himalayan ranges culminated on Wednesday (July 07, 2021) at Seema Sadak Bhawan in New Delhi. The expedition was flagged off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on June 11, 2021 from New Delhi.
The month-long expedition witnessed many firsts by a solo woman rider. Miss Ugusandi has become the first solo woman biker to scale the Umlingla Pass, the first woman to cover the 18 passes and also the first woman to traverse a distance of 3,187 kilometre from New Delhi-Manali-Leh -Umlingla-Delhi in one go.
The expedition was jointly flagged in by Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhryand Chairman of Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) Shri SM Vaidya.Miss Ugusanditraversed the distance in 25 days and crossed 18 passes to include the world's highest motorable Umlingla pass at 19,300 feet made by Border Roads Organisation (BRO). On successful completion of the expedition, DGBR complemented Miss Ugusandifor her determination and perseverance in undertaking the expedition through extremely harsh terrain and also to honour the dauntless courage and supreme sacrifice of BRO Karmyogis for the development of road infrastructure in border areas.
The solo motorcycle expedition also played a pivotal role in promoting road and COVID safety awareness in border areas. The DGBR added that this unique motor cycle expedition demonstrates the strong resolve of Indian women, who are breaking stereotypes and taking the challenges which were hitherto not undertaken.It will also signify women empowerment, he said.

وزارت دفاع
شمالی ہمالیائی درّوں میں دنیا کی پہلی سولو موٹر سائیکل مہم اختتام کو پہنچی
07 JUL 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 جولائی 2021/ نئی دہلی کے سیما سڑک بھون میں بدھ کے روز (7 جولائی،2021) کو شمالی ہمالیائی حدود میں 18 بے حد مشکل اور دشوار گذار درّوں کا احاطہ کرنے والی مس کنچن یوگو سندی نے دنیا کی پہلی سولو موٹر سائیکل مہم کا اختتام کیا۔ اس مہم کو 11 جون 2021 کو نئی دہلی سے رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پرچم دکھاکر روانہ کیا تھا۔
ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی اس مہم میں ایک سولو خاتون سوار نےبہت سے پہلو دیکھے۔مس یوگو سندی املنگلا درہ کو طے کرنے والی پہلی سولو خواتون بائیکر بن گئی ہیں جو 18 دروں کا احاطہ کرنے والی پہلی خاتون ہیں اور ایک ہی بار میں نئی دہلی –منالی-لیہہ – املنگلا-دہلی سے 3187کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنے والی پہلی خواتون ہیں۔
مس یوگوسندی نے بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے 19300 فٹ ا ونچے موٹر ایبل املنگلا درہ کو پار کرنے کے لئے 18 دروں کو پارکیا اور یہ فاصلہ 25 دنوں میں مکمل کیا۔مہم کی کامیاب اختتام پر ڈی جی بی آر نے بے حد دشوار زمینی خطے پر اپنی مہم شروع کرنے کے لئے اپنے پختہ عزم اور ارادے کے لئے اور سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے کارکنان اور کرم یوگیوں کی ہمت اور اعلی ترین قربانی کی عزت افزائی کرنے کے لئے انکی ستائش کی۔
سولو موٹر سائیکل مہم نے سرحدی علاقوں میں کووڈ اور سڑک سیفٹی بیداری کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ڈی جی بی آر نے مزید کہاکہ یہ انوکھی موٹر سائیکل مہم ہندستانی خواتین کے مضبوط عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے جو دقیانوسی تصورات کو توڑ رہی ہے اور ان چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کررہی ہے جو اب تک نہیں اٹھائے گئے تھے۔ یہ خواتین کے بااختیار ہونے کی بھی نشاندہی کرے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6295