Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 37.43 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.67 Cr balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
07 JUL 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 37.43 crore (37,43,25,560) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 48,65,110 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 35,75,98,947 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.67 Cr (1,67,26,613) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 लसीकरणाबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
37.43 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या मात्रांचा राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पुरवठा
1.67 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि खासगी रुग्णालयांमध्ये अद्याप उपलब्ध
07 JUL 2021 10:46AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती वाढविण्यासाठी आणि मोहिमेला गती देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. कोविड – 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्याला 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरुवात झाली. अधिक लसींच्या उपलब्धतेच्या माध्यमातून लसीकरणाला गती दिली आहे, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींच्या या उपलब्धतेची पूर्वसूचना दिली आहे, जेणेकरून ते लसीकरणाचे नियोजन अधिक उत्तमरितीने करू शकतील आणि लसींची पुरवठा साखळी सुरळीत राखता येईल.
देशव्यापी लसीकरण मोहिमेअंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा उपलब्ध करून देत, केंद्र सरकार सहकार्य करीत आहे. कोविड -19 प्रतिबंध लसीच्या सार्वत्रिकरणाच्या नव्या टप्प्यात केंद्र सरकार देशातील लस उत्पादकांकडून 75 टक्के लसींची खरेदी करेल आणि राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्याचा मोफत पुरवठा केला जाईल.
आतापर्यंत केंद्रसरकारने 37.43 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (37,43,25,560) लसीच्या मात्रा राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना यापूर्वीच उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. सर्व माध्यमांमधून 48,65,110 लसीच्या मात्रा पाठवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहे.
आज सकाळी 8 वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसह एकूण 35,75,98,947 लसीच्या मात्रांचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अजूनही 1.67 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक (1,67,26,613) लसींच्या मात्रांचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.