Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 37.43 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.67 Cr balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
07 JUL 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 37.43 crore (37,43,25,560) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 48,65,110 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 35,75,98,947 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.67 Cr (1,67,26,613) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం
37.43 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులను రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీలకు అందించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీలు, ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రుల వద్ద అందుబాటులో ఉన్న 1.67 కోట్లకు పైగా డోసులు
07 JUL 2021 10:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌ టీకా కార్యక్రమ పరిధిని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మరింత వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, విస్తరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. టీకా సార్వత్రీకరణ నూతన దశ జూన్ 21 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మరిన్ని టీకాల లభ్యత, టీకాల లభ్యతపై దూరదృష్టిని పెట్టడం ద్వారా టీకా కార్యక్రమం వేగవంతమైంది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు చక్కటి ప్రణాళికతో పని చేయడానికి, టీకా సరఫరా గొలుసును క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి దీనిని ప్రారంభించారు.
సార్వత్రిక టీకా కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఉచితంగా కొవిడ్ టీకాలను అందించడం ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతునిస్తోంది. టీకా సార్వత్రీకరణ కొత్త దశలో, దేశంలో తయారవుతున్న టీకాల్లో 75 శాతాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సమీకరించి, వాటిని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఉచితంగా సరఫరా చేస్తోంది.
ఇప్పటివరకు 37.43 కోట్లకు పైగా (37,43,25,560) టీకా డోసులను రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందించింది.
వీటిలో, వృథాతో కలిపి మొత్తం వినియోగించినవి 35,75,98,947 డోసులు. (ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 8 గంటల వరకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం).
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రుల వద్ద 1.67 కోట్లకుపైగా (1,67,26,613) నిల్వలు, వినియోగించాల్సిన టీకా డోసులు ఉన్నాయి.