Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports seeks MEA assistance to complete vaccination of seven athletes based overseas
05 JUL 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has sought the assistance of the Ministry of External Affairs to complete the Covid-19 vaccination of seven athletes and 17 support staff now based overseas.
The sportspersons include javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, who is based in Uppasala in Sweden, boxers Manish Kaushik, Satish Kumar, Pooja Rani and Simranjeet Kaur who are in Assisi, Italy, and wrestlers Ravi Dahiya and Deepak Punia, who are in Russia.
In Sweden, Covishield (AstraZeneca) is available only for those above the age of 65. Italy’s vaccination policy makes it difficult for the Indian boxers to receive their second shots of Covishield there while Russia has only Sputnik vaccine. It is likely that the Indians athletes and the support staff will get their second doses in the Indian missions in those countries.
The four boxers and 11 coaching and support staff, who need the vaccine, were originally slated to return to India from its base in Italy on July 8. The Boxing Federation of India wrote to Government to let the boxers continue training in Italy till it leaves for Tokyo. It thus became important for the MEA’s assistance to ensure that the 15 members are fully vaccinated.
Though the Tokyo Olympic Committee for the Olympic Games has not made it mandatory for the athletes and officials to be vaccinated against Covid-19, India decided to vaccinate its athletes, coaches and support staff on a priority basis to ensure their safety.
Besides, some other athletes are due to get their respective second doses soon. Shooters Rahi Sarnobat, Saurabh Chaudhary and Deepak Kumar will receive their vaccination in Zagreb, Croatia. Tennis player Ankita Raina will get her second dose in the High Commission of India in London while Judoka Shushila Devi will complete her vaccination here.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੱਤ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਦਦ ਮੰਗੀ
05 JUL 2021 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੱਤ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 17 ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਸਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਥਰੋਵਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ, ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਸਿਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ ਮਨੀਸ਼ ਕੌਸ਼ਿਕ, ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਪੂਜਾ ਰਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਮਰਨਜੀਤ ਕੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਰਵੀ ਦਹਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਪਕ ਪੁਨੀਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਵਿਡਸ਼ੀਲਡ (ਐਸਟ੍ਰਾਜੇਨੇਕਾ) ਕੇਵਲ 65 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਲੈਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਪੂਤਨਿਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਹੈ। ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਚਾਰ ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜ ਅਤੇ 11 ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਟਾਫ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਇਟਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਸੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਕੇ ਮੁੱਕੇਬਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਜਾਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਟਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 15 ਮੈਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ , ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁੱਝ ਹੋਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਜਲਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ ਰਾਹੀ ਸਰਨੋਬਤ, ਸੌਰਭ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਪਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੋਏਸ਼ਿਆ ਦੇ ਜਗਰੇਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਟੇਨਿਸ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਅੰਕਿਤਾ ਰੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਦਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਜੂਡੋ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।