Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports seeks MEA assistance to complete vaccination of seven athletes based overseas
05 JUL 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has sought the assistance of the Ministry of External Affairs to complete the Covid-19 vaccination of seven athletes and 17 support staff now based overseas.
The sportspersons include javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, who is based in Uppasala in Sweden, boxers Manish Kaushik, Satish Kumar, Pooja Rani and Simranjeet Kaur who are in Assisi, Italy, and wrestlers Ravi Dahiya and Deepak Punia, who are in Russia.
In Sweden, Covishield (AstraZeneca) is available only for those above the age of 65. Italy’s vaccination policy makes it difficult for the Indian boxers to receive their second shots of Covishield there while Russia has only Sputnik vaccine. It is likely that the Indians athletes and the support staff will get their second doses in the Indian missions in those countries.
The four boxers and 11 coaching and support staff, who need the vaccine, were originally slated to return to India from its base in Italy on July 8. The Boxing Federation of India wrote to Government to let the boxers continue training in Italy till it leaves for Tokyo. It thus became important for the MEA’s assistance to ensure that the 15 members are fully vaccinated.
Though the Tokyo Olympic Committee for the Olympic Games has not made it mandatory for the athletes and officials to be vaccinated against Covid-19, India decided to vaccinate its athletes, coaches and support staff on a priority basis to ensure their safety.
Besides, some other athletes are due to get their respective second doses soon. Shooters Rahi Sarnobat, Saurabh Chaudhary and Deepak Kumar will receive their vaccination in Zagreb, Croatia. Tennis player Ankita Raina will get her second dose in the High Commission of India in London while Judoka Shushila Devi will complete her vaccination here.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने विदेशों में स्थित सात खिलाड़ियों के टीकाकरण के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय से मदद मांगी
05 JUL 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने विदेश में स्थित सात खिलाड़ियों और 17 सहायक स्टाफ के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण को पूरा करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय से सहायता मांगी है।
इन खिलाड़ियों में स्वीडन के उप्साला में अभ्यास कर रहे भाला फेंक खिलाड़ी नीरज चोपड़ा, इटली के असिसि में मौजूद मुक्केबाज मनीष कौशिक, सतीश कुमार, पूजा रानी व सिमरनजीत कौर और रूस में रुके पहलवान रवि दहिया और दीपक पुनिया शामिल हैं।
स्वीडन में, कोविडशील्ड (एस्ट्राजेनेका) केवल 65 वर्ष की आयु से बड़े लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध है। इटली की टीकाकरण नीति के कारण भारतीय मुक्केबाजों के लिए कोविडशील्ड की दूसरी डोज लेना मुश्किल हो रहा है जबकि रूस के पास केवल स्पूतनिक वैक्सीन है। संभावना है कि भारतीय खिलाड़ियों और उनके सहयोगी स्टाफ को उन देशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में टीके की दूसरी डोज लगाई जाए।
चार मुक्केबाज और 11 कोचिंग और सहयोगी स्टाफ, जिन्हें टीके की जरूरत है, 8 जुलाई को इटली से भारत वापस आने वाले थे। भारतीय मुक्केबाजी महासंघ ने सरकार को पत्र लिखकर मुक्केबाजों को टोक्यो जाने तक इटली में ही प्रशिक्षण जारी रखने की अनुमति देने के लिए कहा। ऐसे में इन 15 सदस्यों का पूरा टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय की सहायता महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
हालांकि ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए टोक्यो ओलंपिक समिति ने खिलाड़ियों और अधिकारियों का कोविड-19 टीका लगवाना अनिवार्य नहीं किया है, लेकिन भारत ने अपने खिलाड़ियों, कोच और सहयोगी स्टाफ की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्राथमिक आधार पर उनके टीकाकरण का फैसला लिया है।
इसके अलावा, कुछ अन्य खिलाड़ियों को भी उनके टीके की दूसरी डोज जल्द दी जाएगी। निशानेबाज राही सरनोबत, सौरभ चौधरी और दीपक कुमार का क्रोएशिया के जगरेब में टीकाकरण होगा। टेनिस खिलाड़ी अंकिता रैना को लंदन स्थित भारतीय उच्चायोग में दूसरी डोज दी जाएगी जबकि जूडो खिलाड़ी सुशीला देवी का टीकाकरण यहीं पर होगा।