Ministry of Science & Technology
Supervised mindfulness meditation benefits patients with Mild Cognitive Impairment & early Alzheimer’s disease
05 JUL 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Meditation has emerged as an efficacious practice which improves attention, awareness psychological health. Researchers from Shri Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum, have shown that supervised mindfulness meditation benefitspatients with Mild Cognitive Impairment and early Alzheimer’s disease (AD) in terms of memory and orientation language and visual-spatial perception. It has potential as a therapeutic approach for management of cognitive decline associated with neurological disorders.
Mild Cognitive Impairment & early form of Alzheimer's is a condition in which memory deteriorates, but a person remains functionally independent. Among several treatment options, meditation is one non-invasive and cost-effective approach to bring relief to such patients.
Dr. Ramshekhar N Menon, Additional Professor, SCTIMST, Trivandrum, Dr. C. Kesavadas, Dr. Bejoy Thomas, and Dr. Aley Alexander (SCTIMST) Dr. S Krishnan (Govt Medical College, Trivandrum) conducted a two-phased study with separate objectives for each phase. The first phase was designed to explore neural correlations of mindfulness and study regions of brain activation enhancements among seasoned mindfulness practitioners and healthy non-practitioners through Imaging Biomarkers, which is the first of its kind multimodality imaging work in dementia from India. The second phase was planned to verify the changes in cognitive performance of patients with MCI prior to, as well as subsequent to, mindfulness training. The team carried out cognitive retraining weekly for 1 hour and provided feedback on the performance of the retraining tasks at the end of each session. The patients were given home-based tasks for practicing during the rest of the days. They also developed a 10 Weeks mindfulness meditation-based program for patients called ‘Mindfulness Unified Cognitive Behaviour Therapy (MUCBT)’ training program.
The results of initial resting-state fMRI indicated that compared to age-matched healthy subjects who did no form of meditation practice in their routine lifestyle, mindfulness practitioners establish increased connectivity, based on resting-state brain activity in medial prefrontal cortex and right anterior insula, regions of the brain which are concerned with emotion, stress response, attention as well as response of an individual to environmental stimuli and behavior. The results of second phase suggest that mindfulness can activate neural correlates coupled with cognition, especially attention, behavior, stress response, and reaction or adaptation to the environment, among other functions, and it suggests that consistent practice of mindfulness can mediate internal as well as external awareness and can subserve psychological and cognitive health.
The study concludes that mindfulness meditation has potential in the modulation of brain regions concerned with attention, emotion, stress-response, and behavior which also impact on other body functions such as heart, blood circulation, and metabolism. Further, a rigorous mindfulness-based intervention program has the potential to improve or stabilize cognitive functioning as well as the quality of life among patients suffering from MCI and early Alzheimer’s disease.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\R S Menon_page-0003.jpgDescription: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\R S Menon_page-0002.jpgDescription: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\R S Menon_page-0001.jpg
Publication link:
DOI: 10.3174/ajnr.A6219
DOI: 10.1016/j.jns.2020.117093
DOI: 10.4103/aian.AIAN_848_20
DOI:10.1159/000496476

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
योग्य प्रशिक्षक की देखरेख में किया गया माइंडफुलनेस मेडिटेशन हल्की व्यवहारात्मक दुर्बलता और प्रारंभिक अल्जाइमर रोग वाले मरीजों को लाभान्वित करता है
05 JUL 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ध्यान एक प्रभावशाली अभ्यास के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है जो मनोयोग, संज्ञानात्मक जागरूकता और मनोवैज्ञानिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करता है। श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, त्रिवेंद्रम के शोधकर्ताओं ने पता लगाया है कि, योग्य प्रशिक्षक की देखरेख में किया गया माइंडफुलनेस मेडिटेशन स्मृति और अनुकूलन भाषा तथा दृश्य-स्थान संबंधी धारणा के मामले में हल्की व्यवहारात्मक दुर्बलता एवं प्रारंभिक अल्जाइमर रोग (एडी) के मरीजों को लाभान्वित करता है। इसमें न्यूरोलॉजिकल विकारों से जुड़े संज्ञानात्मक ह्रास के प्रबंधन के लिए एक चिकित्सीय दृष्टिकोण के रूप में काफी क्षमता निहित है।
हल्की संज्ञानात्मक दुर्बलता और अल्जाइमर का प्रारंभिक रूप एक ऐसी स्थिति होती है, जिसमें याददाश्त कमजोर हो जाती है, लेकिन व्यक्ति कार्यात्मक रूप से स्वतंत्र रहता है। ऐसे रोगियों को राहत दिलाने के लिए कई उपचार विकल्पों में से ध्यान भी एक संतुलित लागत प्रभावी तरीका है।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी त्रिवेंद्रम के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. रामशेखर एन मेनन, एससीटीआईएमएसटी के ही डॉ. सी. केशवदास, डॉ. बिजॉय थॉमस और डॉ. एले अलेक्जेंडर तथा सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज त्रिवेंद्रम के डॉ. एस कृष्णन ने दो चरणों में अध्ययन किया। प्रत्येक चरण के लिए अलग-अलग उद्देश्य निर्धारित किये गए थे। पहले चरण को इमेजिंग बायोमार्कर के माध्यम से अनुभवी माइंडफुलनेस प्रैक्टिशनर्स और स्वस्थ नॉन-प्रैक्टिशनर्स के बीच माइंडफुलनेस और ब्रेन एक्टिवेशन एन्हांसमेंट के अध्ययन क्षेत्रों के तंत्रिका सह-संबंधों का पता लगाने के लिए तैयार किया गया था, जो भारत में डिमेंशिया रोग के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला मल्टीमॉडलिटी इमेजिंग कार्य है। दूसरे चरण की योजना एमसीआई के साथ रोगियों के संज्ञानात्मक कार्य-निष्पादन में पहले और साथ ही बाद में माइंडफुलनेस मेडिटेशन प्रशिक्षण के दौरान होने परिवर्तनों को सत्यापित करने के लिए बनाई गई थी। टीम ने साप्ताहिक रूप से 1 घंटे के लिए व्यवहारात्मक पुनःप्रशिक्षण किया और प्रत्येक सत्र के अंत में पुनः प्रशिक्षण कार्यों के दौरान लाभार्थियों के प्रदर्शन पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त की। मरीजों को बाकी दिनों के दौरान अभ्यास करने के लिए घर पर हो सकने वाले कार्य प्रदान किये गए थे। शोधार्थियों ने मरीजों के लिए 10 सप्ताह का पूर्ण मानसिक ध्यान आधारित 'माइंडफुलनेस यूनिफाइड कॉग्निटिव बिहेवियर थेरेपी (एमयूसीबीटी)' प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी विकसित किया है।
प्रारंभिक आराम-अवस्था में फंक्शनल मैग्नेटिक रेजोनेंस इमेजिंग के परिणामों ने संकेत दिए हैं कि, समान आयु वर्ग वाले स्वस्थ लोग जिन्होंने अपनी नियमित जीवन शैली में ध्यान अभ्यास को किसी रूप में नहीं अपनाया, उनकी तुलना में माइंडफुलनेस प्रैक्टिशनर्स ने मेडिकल प्रीफ्रंटल कॉर्टेक्स और राइट ऐन्टिरीअर इंसुला में आराम-अवस्था वाली मस्तिष्क गतिविधियों के आधार पर बढ़ती हुई कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित की है। खास तौर पर मस्तिष्क के उन क्षेत्रों से जो भावनाओं, तनाव प्रतिक्रिया, ध्यान के साथ-साथ पर्यावरणीय उत्तेजनाओं और व्यवहार के प्रति व्यक्ति की प्रतिक्रिया से संबंधित हैं। दूसरे चरण के नतीजे यह बताते हैं कि, व्यवहारात्मक अन्य कार्यों के बीच संज्ञान, विशेष रूप से ध्यान, व्यवहार, तनाव प्रतिक्रिया तथा पर्यावरण के प्रति प्रतिक्रिया या अनुकूलन के साथ तंत्रिका संबंधी कार्यों को सक्रिय कर सकती है। इससे यह सुझाव भी निकल कर सामने आता है कि, माइंडफुलनेस मेडिटेशन का लगातार अभ्यास आंतरिक तथा बाहरी जागरूकता के साथ मध्यस्थता स्थापित कर सकता है और इस तरह से मनोवैज्ञानिक संज्ञानात्मक स्वास्थ्य की सेवा कर सकते हैं।
अध्ययन का यह निष्कर्ष निकलता है कि, माइंडफुलनेस मेडिटेशन में ध्यान, भावना, तनाव-प्रतिक्रिया और व्यवहार से संबंधित मस्तिष्क क्षेत्रों के मॉड्यूलेशन में क्षमता होती है जो शरीर के अन्य भागों जैसे हृदय, रक्त परिसंचरण और मटैबलिज़म पर भी प्रभाव डालती है। इसके अलावा, एक कठोर माइंडफुलनेस मेडिटेशन - आधारित हस्तक्षेप कार्यक्रम में एमसीआई और प्रारंभिक अल्जाइमर रोग से पीड़ित मरीजों के बीच संज्ञानात्मक कार्यप्रणाली के साथ-साथ जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने या इसको स्थिर करने की क्षमता है।
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\R S Menon_page-0003.jpgDescription: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\R S Menon_page-0002.jpg
प्रकाशन लिंक:
डीओआई: 10.3174/ajnr.A6219
डीओआई: 10.1016/j.jns.2020.117093
डीओआई: 10.4103/aian.AIAN_848_20
डीओआई: 10.1159/000496476