Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Unique Project BOLD to Boost Tribals’ Income and Bamboo-based Economy in Rajasthan
04 JUL 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A unique scientific exercise serving the combined national objectives of reducing desertification and providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support has been initiated by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The project named “Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought” (BOLD) is the first of its kind exercise in India which was launched todayfrom the tribal village NichlaMandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan.
5000 saplings of special bamboo species – BambusaTulda and BambusaPolymorpha specially brought from Assam – have been planted over 25 bigha (16 acres approx) of vacant arid Gram Panchayat land. KVIC has thus created a world record of planting the highest number of bamboo saplings on a single day at one location.
Project BOLD, which seeks to create bamboo-based green patches in arid and semi-arid land zones, is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for reducing land degradation and preventing desertification in the country. The initiative has been launched as part of KVIC’s “Khadi Bamboo Festival” to celebrate 75 years of independence “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. KVIC is set to replicate the Project at Village Dholera in Ahmedabad district in Gujarat and Leh-Ladakh region by August this year. Total 15,000 bamboo saplings will be planted before August 21.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the green patches of bamboo on these 3 places will help in reducing the land degradation percentage of the country, while on the other hand, they will be havens of sustainable development and food security
Member of Parliament Shri Arjun Lal Meena said the bamboo plantation program in Udaipur will boost self-employment in the region. He said such projects will benefit a large number of women and unemployed youths in the region by connecting them to skill development programs.
KVIC has judiciously chosen bamboo for developing green patches. Bamboos grow very fast and in about three years’ time, they could be harvested.Bamboos are also known for conserving water and reducing evaporation of water from the land surface, which is an important feature in arid and drought-prone regions.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੋਲਡ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਈਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
04 JUL 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈਇਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। “ਬਾਂਸ ਓਐਸਿਸ ਆਨ ਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਇਨ ਡਰੋਟ”(ਬੋਲਡ) ਨਾਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਨਿਚਲਾਮੰਡਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਬੰਬੂਸਾ ਤੁਲਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਬੂਸਾ ਪੋਲੀਮੋਰਫਾ -ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ 5000 ਬੂਟੇ - ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਪਈ ਸੁੱਕੀ 25 ਬੀਘਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਮੀਨ (ਲਗਭਗ 16 ਏਕੜ) ਤੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕੋ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਬੋਲਡ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਧੀਆਂ ਸੁਕੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਂਸ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਰੀਆਂ ਪੱਟੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੱਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾ “ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ” ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ “ਖਾਦੀ ਬਾਂਸ ਉਤਸਵ” ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਢੋਲੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ-ਲੱਦਾਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਗਸਤ ਤਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। 21 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 15,000 ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 3 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਂਸਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਰਿਆਂ ਪੱਟੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਮੀਨੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਦੂਜੇਪਾਸੇ, ਇਹ ਟਿਕਾਉ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਆਸਰਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਲਾਲ ਮੀਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੀਆਂ ਪੱਟੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੜੀ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਾਂਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਬਾਂਸ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਤਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸੁੱਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ I
------------------------------
ਐਮਜੇਪੀਐਸ