Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Unique Project BOLD to Boost Tribals’ Income and Bamboo-based Economy in Rajasthan
04 JUL 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A unique scientific exercise serving the combined national objectives of reducing desertification and providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support has been initiated by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The project named “Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought” (BOLD) is the first of its kind exercise in India which was launched todayfrom the tribal village NichlaMandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan.
5000 saplings of special bamboo species – BambusaTulda and BambusaPolymorpha specially brought from Assam – have been planted over 25 bigha (16 acres approx) of vacant arid Gram Panchayat land. KVIC has thus created a world record of planting the highest number of bamboo saplings on a single day at one location.
Project BOLD, which seeks to create bamboo-based green patches in arid and semi-arid land zones, is aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for reducing land degradation and preventing desertification in the country. The initiative has been launched as part of KVIC’s “Khadi Bamboo Festival” to celebrate 75 years of independence “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. KVIC is set to replicate the Project at Village Dholera in Ahmedabad district in Gujarat and Leh-Ladakh region by August this year. Total 15,000 bamboo saplings will be planted before August 21.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the green patches of bamboo on these 3 places will help in reducing the land degradation percentage of the country, while on the other hand, they will be havens of sustainable development and food security
Member of Parliament Shri Arjun Lal Meena said the bamboo plantation program in Udaipur will boost self-employment in the region. He said such projects will benefit a large number of women and unemployed youths in the region by connecting them to skill development programs.
KVIC has judiciously chosen bamboo for developing green patches. Bamboos grow very fast and in about three years’ time, they could be harvested.Bamboos are also known for conserving water and reducing evaporation of water from the land surface, which is an important feature in arid and drought-prone regions.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் பழங்குடியினர் வருவாய் மற்றும் மூங்கில் சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் காதியின் மூங்கில் சோலை திட்டம்
04 JUL 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் பழங்குடியினர் வருவாய் மற்றும் மூங்கில் சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வறண்ட நிலத்தில் மூங்கில் சோலை திட்டம் என்ற தனித்துவமான திட்டத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
பாலைவனப்பகுதியை குறைக்கவும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தை அளிக்கவும், பல்நோக்கு ஊரக தொழில் உதவியை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்துக்கு வறண்ட நிலத்தில் மூங்கில் சோலை (“Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought” (BOLD) என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் முதல் முறையாக இந்த திட்டம் ராஜஸ்தானின் உதய்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் நிக்லாமண்டவா என்ற பழங்குடியின கிராமத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அசாமில் இருந்து கொண்டு வரப்பட்ட ‘பம்புசா துல்தா’ மற்றும் ‘பம்புசா பாலிமார்பா’ என்ற இரு வகைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 5000 மூங்கில் கன்றுகள் சுமார் 16 ஏக்கர் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து நிலத்தில் நடப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் ஒரேநாளில், ஒரே இடத்தில் அதிக மூங்கில் கன்றுகளை நட்டு காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் உலக சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த மூங்கில் சோலை திட்டம் வறண்ட மற்றும் பாதி வறண்ட மண்டலங்களில் பசுமையை ஏற்படுத்த முற்படுகிறது. நிலம் சீரழிவு மற்றும் பாலவனமாவதை தடுக்க வேண்டும் என பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்த அழைப்போடு இத்திட்டம் இணைந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் 75 வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை கொண்டாட காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் நடத்தும் காதி மூங்கில் திருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நடவடிக்கை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதே திட்டத்தை குஜராத் அகமதாபாத் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள தோலேரா கிராமம், மற்றும் லே-லடாக் பகுதியிலும் காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் இந்தாண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்துக்குள் தொடங்க உள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் 21ம் தேதிக்கு முன்பாக மொத்தம் 15,000 மூங்கில் கன்றுகள் நடப்படும்.
இது குறித்து காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா கூறுகையில், ‘‘ இந்த மூன்று இடங்களில் மூங்கில் வளர்ப்பது, நாட்டின் நிலச் சீரழிவு சதவீதத்தை குறைக்க உதவும் அதே நேரத்தில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உணவு பாதுகாப்புக்கு புகலிடங்களாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1732621