Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ITALY
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Kingdom and Italy from 05 to 08 July 2021. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leaders of these countries with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation.
Visit to United Kingdom is scheduled for two days (05 and 06 July 2021) during which the COAS will interact with the Secretary of State for Defence, Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of General Staff and other dignitaries. He will also be visiting various army formations where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest.
During the second leg of his tour (07 and 08 July 2021), the Army Chief will be holding important discussions with the Chief of Defence Staff and Chief of Staff of the Italian Army. Additionally, the COAS will also inaugurate the Indian Army Memorial in the famous town of Cassino and will be briefed at the Italian Army’s Counter IED Centre of Excellence at Cecchingola, Rome.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் இத்தாலி ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு ராணுவத் தளபதி பயணம்
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவாணே, இங்கிலாந்து மற்றும் இத்தாலி ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு நாளை முதல்(ஜூலை 5ம்தேதி) ஜூலை 8ம் தேதி வரை பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்த நான்கு நாள் பயணத்தில், இந்த இரு நாடுகளின் ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளை ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவாணே சந்தித்து இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார்.
இங்கிலாந்தில் ஜூலை 5, 6 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பயணம் செய்யும் ஜெனரல் நரவாணே, இங்கிலாந்து பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், ராணுவத் தளபதி மற்றும் இதர உயர் அதிகாரிகளை சந்தித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார். அங்குள்ள ராணுவ மையங்கள் பலவற்றுக்கும் செல்லும் ஜெனரல் நரவாணே, பரஸ்பர நலன் குறித்த கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் விஷயங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறார்.
இரண்டாவது பயணமாக ஜூலை 7 மற்றும் 8 ஆகிய தேதிகளில், இத்தாலி செல்லும் ஜெனரல் நரவாணே, அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புப்படை தலைவர் மற்றும் ராணுவ தளபதி ஆகியேரை சந்தித்து முக்கிய பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார். மேலும், இத்தாலியில் உள்ள பிரபல கேசினோ நகரில் இந்திய ராணுவ நினைவிடத்தையும், ஜெனரல் நரவாணே தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். ரோம் நகரில் உள்ள செச்சிங்கோலா என்ற இடத்தில் உள்ள வெடிகுண்டு செயலிழப்பு மையத்தில் அதன் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து ஜெனரல் நரவாணேவுக்கு விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்படும்.