Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ITALY
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Kingdom and Italy from 05 to 08 July 2021. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leaders of these countries with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation.
Visit to United Kingdom is scheduled for two days (05 and 06 July 2021) during which the COAS will interact with the Secretary of State for Defence, Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of General Staff and other dignitaries. He will also be visiting various army formations where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest.
During the second leg of his tour (07 and 08 July 2021), the Army Chief will be holding important discussions with the Chief of Defence Staff and Chief of Staff of the Italian Army. Additionally, the COAS will also inaugurate the Indian Army Memorial in the famous town of Cassino and will be briefed at the Italian Army’s Counter IED Centre of Excellence at Cecchingola, Rome.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना प्रमुख यूनाइटेड किंगडम और इटली की यात्रा पर रवाना
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे दिनांक 05 से 08 जुलाई 2021 तक यूनाइटेड किंगडम और इटली की यात्रा पर रवाना हुए हैं। चार दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान वह भारत से रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के मकसद से इन देशों के अपने समकक्षों और वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेताओं से मुलाकात करेंगे।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम की यात्रा दो दिन (05 और 06 जुलाई 2021) के लिए निर्धारित है, जिसके दौरान सेना प्रमुख वहां के रक्षा सचिव, रक्षा प्रमुख, चीफ ऑफ जनरल स्टाफ एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वह सेना के विभिन्न फॉर्मेशन्स का भी दौरा करेंगे जहां वह आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर वैचारिक आदान-प्रदान करेंगे।
अपने दौरे के दूसरे चरण (दिनांक 07 और 08 जुलाई, 2021) के दौरान सेना प्रमुख इटली के रक्षा प्रमुख यानी सीडीएस और सेना के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के साथ महत्वपूर्ण विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त सेना प्रमुख प्रसिद्ध शहर कैसिनोमें भारतीय सेना के स्मारक का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे और रोम के सेचिंगोला में इतालवी सेना के काउंटर आईईडी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस में उन्हें जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।