Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ITALY
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Kingdom and Italy from 05 to 08 July 2021. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leaders of these countries with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation.
Visit to United Kingdom is scheduled for two days (05 and 06 July 2021) during which the COAS will interact with the Secretary of State for Defence, Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of General Staff and other dignitaries. He will also be visiting various army formations where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest.
During the second leg of his tour (07 and 08 July 2021), the Army Chief will be holding important discussions with the Chief of Defence Staff and Chief of Staff of the Italian Army. Additionally, the COAS will also inaugurate the Indian Army Memorial in the famous town of Cassino and will be briefed at the Italian Army’s Counter IED Centre of Excellence at Cecchingola, Rome.

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف برطانیہ اور اٹلی کے دورے پر روانہ
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جولائی 2021، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نروانے 5 سے 8 جولائی 2021 تک کے برطانیہ اور اٹلی کے دورے پر روانہ ہوگئے ہیں۔ اس چار روزہ دورے کے دوران وہ بھارت کے ساتھ دفاعی تعاون میں اضافے کے مقصد سے ان ملکوں کے اپنے ہم منصبوں اور سینئر فوجی قائدین سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
برطانیہ کا دو روزہ دورہ 5 اور 6 جولائی 2021 کو ہوگا، جس کے دوران بھارتی فوج کے سربراہ دفاعی سکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، چیف آف جنرل اسٹاف اور دیگر معززین سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ فوج کے مختلف فارمیشنز کا بھی دورہ کریں گے، جہاں وہ باہمی مفاد کے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
بقیہ دو روز (7 اور 8 جولائی 2021) کے اپنے دورے کے دوران فوج کے سربراہ اطالوی فوج کے چیف آف اسٹاف اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے ساتھ اہم بات چیت کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارتی فوج کے سربراہ مشہور شہر کیسینو میں انڈین آرمی میموریل کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے اور روم کے سیچنگ گولا میں اطالوی فوج کے کاؤنٹر آئی ای ڈی سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس میں انہیں بریفنگ دی جائے گی۔