Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ITALY
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Kingdom and Italy from 05 to 08 July 2021. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leaders of these countries with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation.
Visit to United Kingdom is scheduled for two days (05 and 06 July 2021) during which the COAS will interact with the Secretary of State for Defence, Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of General Staff and other dignitaries. He will also be visiting various army formations where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest.
During the second leg of his tour (07 and 08 July 2021), the Army Chief will be holding important discussions with the Chief of Defence Staff and Chief of Staff of the Italian Army. Additionally, the COAS will also inaugurate the Indian Army Memorial in the famous town of Cassino and will be briefed at the Italian Army’s Counter IED Centre of Excellence at Cecchingola, Rome.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাপ্রধান বৃটেন ও ইতালি সফর করবেন
04 JUL 2021 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৪ঠা জুলাই, ২০২১
সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল এমএম নরবনে ৫ থেকে ৮ই জুলাই বৃটেন ও ইতালি সফর করবেন। চার দিনের সফরে দুই দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে সেনাপ্রধানের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের শীর্ষ কর্মকর্তাদের আলোচনা হবে।
সেনাপ্রধান ৫ ও ৬ই জুলাই বৃটেন সফর করবেন। সফরকালে তিনি প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের সহ সচিব, , চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ, চিফ অফ জেনারেল স্টাফ সহ বৃটিশ প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের কর্মকর্তাদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন। এছাড়াও তাঁর সেনাবাহিনীর বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানে গিয়ে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট নানা বিষয়ে আলোচনা করার কথা আছে।
সফরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ৭ ও ৮ই জুলাই জেনারেল নরবনে ইটালি সেনাবাহিনীর চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ ও চিফ অফ স্টাফের সঙ্গে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠক করবেন। ইতালি সফরের সময় সেনাপ্রধান বিখ্যাত ক্যাসিনো শহরে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর স্মারকের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং রোমের সেচিংগোলাতে ইতালির সেনাবাহিনীর ‘কাউন্টার আইইডি সেন্টার অফ এক্সেলেন্স’- এ সফর করবেন।