ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਥਲ ਸੇਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਯੁਨਾਇਟੇਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੇਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ (ਸੀ.ਓ.ਏ.ਐਸ.) ਜਨਰਲ ਐਮ.ਐਮ. ਨਰਵਣੇ ਮਿਤੀ: 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021ਤੱਕ ਯੂਨਾਇਟੇਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਨਾ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਯੂਨਾਇਟੇਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋ ਦਿਨ (5 ਅਤੇ 6 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021) ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੇਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਖੀ , ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੋਹਤਬਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸੇਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਣਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ (ਮਿਤੀ: 07 ਅਤੇ 08 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੇਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯਾਨੀ ਸੀ.ਡੀ.ਐਸ. ਅਤੇ ਸੇਨਾ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੇਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕੈਸਿਨੋ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੇਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਮ ਦੇ ਸੇਚਿੰਗੋਲਾ ’ਚ ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਸੇਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਆਈ.ਈ.ਡੀ. ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੀਲੇਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ITALY
04 JUL 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) has proceeded on a visit to the United Kingdom and Italy from 05 to 08 July 2021. During the four day visit, he will be meeting his counterparts and senior military leaders of these countries with an aim of enhancing India’s defence cooperation.
Visit to United Kingdom is scheduled for two days (05 and 06 July 2021) during which the COAS will interact with the Secretary of State for Defence, Chief of Defence Staff, Chief of General Staff and other dignitaries. He will also be visiting various army formations where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest.
During the second leg of his tour (07 and 08 July 2021), the Army Chief will be holding important discussions with the Chief of Defence Staff and Chief of Staff of the Italian Army. Additionally, the COAS will also inaugurate the Indian Army Memorial in the famous town of Cassino and will be briefed at the Italian Army’s Counter IED Centre of Excellence at Cecchingola, Rome.